Banking and Economic Awareness-Set 01

Q1. CRISIL, the largest credit rating agency in India was established in
A. 1985
B. 1987
C. 1992
D. 1994

Answer: B. 1987

CRISIL short for Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited was the first credit rating agency set up in India on January 29, 1987.

The agency started operations in 1988.  At the time of incorporation, the agency was promoted by ICICI Limited, UTI and many such financial institutions. 

Learn more:

https://crisil.com/about-crisil/our-history.html

Q2. Incorporated in 1993, CARE is a credit rating, research and advisory committee promoted by IDBI, Canara Bank, UTI and other financial and lending institutions. What is the full form of CARE?
A. Credit Advisory and Research Limited
B. Credit Analysis and Research Limited
C. Credit Advisory and Research Executive
D. Credit Analysis and Research Executive

Answer: B. Credit Analysis and Research Limited

CARE stands for Credit Analysis and Research Limited.

Credit Analysis and Research Limited (CARE) is a credit rating, research and advisory committee promoted by Industrial Development Bank of India (IDBI), Canara Bank, Unit Trust of India (UTI) and other financial and lending institutions. 

CARE Ratings commenced operations in April 1993 and over nearly two decades, it has established itself as the second-largest credit rating agency in India. With the rating volume of debt of around Rs. 92 lakh crores (as on March 31, 2017)

Learn more:

Q3. Small and Medium Enterprises Rating Agency of India (SMERA) was founded by:
A. Indian financial and banking service organizations
B. Industrial Development Bank of India
C. Small Industries Development Bank of India
D. Reserve Bank of India

Answer: C. Small Industries Development Bank of India

Small and Medium Enterprises Rating Agency of India (SMERA) a joint initiative by Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), Dun & Bradstreet Information Services India Private Limited (D&B) and several leading banks in the country.

SMERA was exclusively set up for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) in India and has grown to rate SME, mid & large corporate.

SMERA Ratings Limited is a full-service Credit Rating Agency, registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), and accredited by Reserve Bank of India (RBI) as an External Credit Assessment Institution (ECAI), for Bank Loan Ratings under BASEL-II norms. SMERA is empanelled with National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC), the nodal agency of the Ministry of MSME, Government of India to provide SMERA-D&B-NSIC Micro & Small Enterprises Rating for SMEs in India.

SMERA has assigned more than 47,000 ratings since inception as on September 2017.

SMERA has its Registered and Head Office in Mumbai

Learn more: 

Q4. Which of the following has the greater share in the central government’s earnings?
A. Corporate tax
B. Income tax
C. Excise duties
D. Non-tax revenue

Answer: A. Corporate tax

Corporation Tax is levied on the income of Companies under the Income-tax Act, 1961. In the union budget 2016-2017, the share of corporate tax was 19.09%. Budget Estimate for 2017-2018 is Rs. 538744.73 crore.

Income Tax is a tax on the income of individuals, firms etc. other than Companies, under the Income-tax Act,1961. The share of income tax was 14.08% in the union budget 2016-2017. Budget Estimate for 2017-18 is Rs. 441255.27 crore.

The excise duties amounted to 12% in the union budget 2016-2017. Budget Estimate for 2017-2018 is Rs. 406900 crore.

Non-Tax Revenue receipts are from various sources such as return on assets in form of dividend and profits, interest, fees, fines and miscellaneous receipts collected in the exercise of sovereign functions, regulatory charges and license fees and user charges for publicly provided goods and services. In the union budget 2016-2017, the share of Non-tax revenue was 13%. Budget Estimate for 2017-2018 is Rs. 288757.07 crore.

Learn more: 

Q5. The bulk of the Central Government’s subsidies arise on the provision of economic services, which account for :
A. 45% of the total subsidies
B. 52% of the total subsidies
C. 70% of the total subsidies
D. 88% of the total subsidies

Answer: D. 88% of the total subsidies

Central government subsidies trends in the subsidies given by Central Government (Year 1994-95) the bulk of the Central Government’s subsidies arise on the provision of economic services, which account for 88% of the total subsidies (10% on merit services and 78% on non-merit).

In social services, the Centre’s participation is limited. Most of the social sector expenditure pertains either to the Union Territories that figure in the Central Budget or are in the nature of departmental transfers to State governments. Except for information and broadcasting.

Social services include Elementary education, Family welfare, General education, Information and broadcasting, Labour and employment, Medical and public health, Other social services, Secondary education, Social welfare and nutrition, Technical education, University and higher education and Water supply & sanitation.

Economic services include Agriculture, rural development and allied activities, Energy, General economic services, Industry and minerals, Irrigation and flood control, Postal and Science technology & environment.

In 2003-2004, the share of economic services was  81.44% while Social services accounted for 18.56%. 

Learn more: 

Q6. In the union budget 2017, what is the government’s allocation of funds for Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS)?
A. Rs. 45,000 crore
B. Rs. 47,499 crore
C. Rs. 48,000 crore
D. Rs. 38,500 crore

Answer: C. Rs. 48,000 crore

Learn more:  Arun Jaitley gives highest ever allocation for MGNREGS in Budget 2017

Q7. Consider the following options and answer the question given below.

  1. Interest credited to your account
  2. Dividend received on shares
  3. Withdrawal of cash at an ATM
  4. FD proceeds credited to your bank account

Which of the following is/are classified as customer induced transactions?

A. Only 3
B. Only 1, 2 and 3
C. Only 2, 3 and 4
D. All of the above

Answer: C. Only 2, 3 and 4

Customer induced transactions include:

  1. Withdrawal and deposit of money by the account holder through ATM, net banking, mobile banking, cheques etc.
  2. Payment by cheque
  3. Transfer of funds through Internet banking, phone banking or ATMs
  4. A standing instruction to the bank by the account holder such as payment of utility bills of the account holder is also considered as a valid transaction
  5. Fixed Deposit (FD) proceeds credited to your bank account
  6. When a customer has given a mandate for crediting dividend on shares to his or her Bank account and the dividend is credited to his or her account, it is treated as a customer induced transaction.

System generated transactions, such as interest credited to your bank account or service charges levied by the bank, are not considered as “customer induced transaction”.

Learn more: 

Q8. A savings bank account becomes inactive when there are no transactions for the last _______.
A. 12 months
B. 15 months
C. 18 months
D. 24 months

Answer: A. 12 months

If you have a current or a savings bank account and have not done any transactions through it for more than 12 months, then it will be classified as an inactive account.

Learn more: Difference between inactive and dormant savings bank accounts

Q9. A current account becomes dormant when there are no transactions for the last _______.
A. 12 months
B. 15 months
C. 18 months
D. 24 months

Answer: D. 24 months

A current account becomes dormant when there are no transactions for the last 24 months or 2 years.

For the purpose of classifying an account as ‘inoperative’ or dormant both the type of transactions i.e. debit, as well as credit transactions induced at the instance of customers as well as a third party, should be considered. However, the service charges levied by the bank or interest credited by the bank should not be considered.

However, interest on savings bank accounts is credited on a regular basis even the account is dormant.

Learn more: 

 

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India in a statement in May 2017 said that it will soon put into circulation currency notes in one rupee denomination. The new one rupee note will bear the signature of:
A. the Governor of RBI
B. the Secretary (Economic Affairs), Ministry of Finance
C. the Chairman of NITI Aayog
D. the President of India

Answer: B. the Secretary (Economic Affairs), Ministry of Finance

According to a statement released by the Reserve Bank of India, the one rupee notes bearing the rupee symbol have been printed by the government and will be soon put into circulation.

The note will bear the signature of the Secretary (Economic Affairs), Ministry of Finance.

The color of one rupee currency note shall be predominantly pink-green on the obverse and reverse in combination with others.

The numbering will be in the black at the right-hand bottom portion of the note. On the reverse side, the year 2017 is mentioned. There is also a representation of the one rupee coin with the rupee symbol having a floral design and the surrounding design consists of a picture of the “Sagar Samrat” oil exploration platform.

Source: RBI to issue new pink-green one rupee notes

Q11. Rajiv Gandhi Equity Savings Scheme (RGESS), a tax saving scheme designed exclusively for the first time individual investors in securities market was introduced in which union budget?
A. Union Budget 2013-14
B. Union Budget 2012-13
C. Union Budget 2010-11
D. Union Budget 2009-10

Answer: B. Union Budget 2012-13

Rajiv Gandhi Equity Savings Scheme (RGESS), is a tax saving scheme announced in the Union Budget 2012-13 (para 35) and further expanded vide Union Budget 2013-14 (para 61 & 144).

The scheme is designed exclusively for the first time individual investors in the securities market, whose gross total income for the year is below a certain limit.

The income ceiling of the beneficiaries should be Rs. 12 lakh.

The investor would get under Section 80CCG of the Income Tax Act, a 50% deduction of the amount invested during the year, up to a maximum investment of Rs. 50,000 per financial year, from his/her taxable income for that year, for three consecutive assessment years.

‘Rajiv Gandhi Equity Savings Scheme 2013’ (RGESS guidelines) can be used for claiming the deduction in the computation of total income of the assessment year related to a previous year, in consideration of investment in eligible securities, under sub-section (1) of section 80CCG of the Income Tax Act, 1961.

Source:

Q12. Section 80CCG of Income Tax Act offers:
A. tax deductions on investment by first-time investors in equity savings schemes
B. tax deductions on amounts spent by an individual towards the premium of a health insurance policy
C. tax deductions on subscription of long-term infrastructure bonds which have been notified by the government
D. tax deductions on investment in pension funds

Answer: A. tax deductions on investment by first-time investors in equity savings schemes

The section 80CCG in the Income tax Act, 1961 on ‘Deduction in respect of investment under an equity savings scheme’ was introduced vide Finance Act, 2012 and amended vide Finance Act, 2013, to give tax benefits to ‘New Retail Investors’ whose gross annual income is less than or equal to Rs.12 Lakhs, for investments in ‘Eligible Securities’ up to Rs.50,000 in a single financial year, for three consecutive assessment years.

The section 80CCG is also referred as Rajiv Gandhi Equity Savings Scheme (RGESS).

Source:

Q13. What is the full form of ELSS?
A. Equity Liked Savings Scheme
B. Equity Linked Sourcing Scheme
C. Equity Linked Savings Scheme
D. Equity Liked Sourcing Scheme

Answer: C. Equity Linked Savings Scheme

ELSS stands for Equity Linked Savings Scheme. These are tax­-saving mutual funds that you can use to save income tax of up to Rs 1.5 lakh under Section 80C. ELSS funds have a lock­-in period of 3 years and invest a majority of their portfolio in the stock market.

Source:

Q14. A PPF account holder can deposit a maximum of Rs. ________ in one financial year.
A. 50 thousand
B. 1 lakh
C. 1.5 Lakh
D. 2 Lakh

Answer: C. 1.5 Lakh

Public Provident Fund (PPF) scheme is a long term investment option supported by Government of India which offers safety with interest rate of 7.8% and returns that are fully exempted from Tax. Investors can invest minimum Rs. 500 to maximum Rs. 1,50,000 in one financial year and can get the facilities such as loan, withdrawal, and extension of account.

Source: Public Provident Fund FAQs

Q15. What do you mean by “ECB” in financial terms?
A. External Credit Business
B. External Commercial Borrowings
C. External Credit Borrowings
D. Essential Commercial Business

Answer: B. External Commercial Borrowings

External commercial borrowing (ECBs) are loans in India made by non-resident lenders in foreign currency to Indian borrowers. They are used widely in India to facilitate access to foreign money by Indian corporations and PSUs (public sector undertakings). ECBs include commercial bank loans, buyers’ credit, suppliers’ credit, securitised instruments such as floating rate notes and fixed rate bonds etc., credit from official export credit agencies and commercial borrowings from the private sector window of multilateral financial Institutions such as International Finance Corporation (Washington), ADB, AFIC, CDC, etc. ECBs cannot be used for investment in the stock market or speculation in real estate. The DEA (Department of Economic Affairs), Ministry of Finance, Government of India along with Reserve Bank of India, monitors and regulates ECB guidelines and policies.

Learn more: 

Current Affair Quiz-01 Sep 2017

Q1. Which among the following virtual currencies has the largest market capitalization?
A. Litecoin
B. Bitcoin
C. Dogecoin
D. Peercoin

Answer: B. Bitcoin

According to coinmarketcap.com, as on 02 September 2017, Bitcoin has the market cap of $81.20 billion while Ethereum which is on the 2nd position has the market cap of $36.45 billion.

Learn more: CryptoCurrency Market Capitalizations

Q2. As per data revealed by Central Electricity Authority, India has become a ‘Net Exporter’ of electricity for the first time in history. India exports electricity to which countries?
A. Sri Lanka, Nepal and Bangladesh
B. Nepal, Bangladesh and Bhutan
C. Nepal, Bangladesh and Myanmar
D. Myanmar, Bhutan and Sri Lanka

Answer: C. Nepal, Bangladesh and Myanmar 

As per data revealed by Central Electricity Authority, India has become a ‘Net Exporter’ of electricity for the first time in history.

During the current year 2016-17 (April to February 2017), India has exported around 5,798 million units to Nepal, Bangladesh, and Myanmar, which is 213 million units more than the import of around 5,585 million units from Bhutan.

Learn more: India becomes net exporter of electricity for the first time

Q3. Central Government has imposed ______ percent import duty on wheat and Turdal (Arhar) with immediate effect from March 28, 2017.
A. 10 percent
B. 9 percent
C. 8 percent
D. 7 percent

Answer: A. 10 percent

The Centre has imposed an import duty of 10 per cent on wheat and Turdal (Arhar) in a bid to check falling domestic prices and support farmers and traders.

Learn more: Government imposes 10% import duty on wheat, tur

Q4. Name the Indian-origin British Cabinet Minister, who received Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award (PBSA) 2017. 
A. Smita Shah
B. Priti Patel
C. Vibha Parikh
D. Neela Joshi

Answer: B. Priti Patel

Priti Patel, Britain’s senior-most Indian-origin minister received Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award (PBSA) 2017  for championing the interests of the Indian Diaspora and work for strengthening the Indo-UK ties.

The minister for international development had been conferred the honor by President Pranab Mukherjee in January.

Learn more: Indian-origin UK Minister Priti Patel receives Pravasi Bharatiya Samman

Q5. The 14th edition of the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention was held in 
A. New Delhi
B. Hyderabad
C. Pune
D. Bengaluru

Answer: D. Bengaluru

The 14th edition of the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention was held in Bengaluru from 7-9 January, 2017. The Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards were conferred by the Hon’ble President at the PBD Convention on 9 January, 2017 in the valedictory session of the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas ceremony.

The Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award (PBSA) is the highest honor conferred on overseas Indians. PBSA is conferred by the Hon’ble President of India as a part of the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Conventions organized annually since 2003 on Non-Resident Indians, Persons of Indian Origin or an organization or institution established and run by the Non-Resident Indians or Persons of Indian Origin in recognition of their outstanding achievements both in India and abroad.

Learn more: Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards-2017 and PBS Awardees-2017

Q6. Name the Odisha-based installation artist who has won Glenfiddich’s Emerging Artist of the Year Award 2017.
A. Rasik Lenka
B. Narendra Panda
C. Sitaram Swain
D. Vijay Behra

Answer: C. Sitaram Swain

Odisha-based installation artist Sitaram Swain was hosen as the Glenfiddichs Emerging Artist of the Year 2017. The sixth recipient of the

Swain is the sixth recipient of the honour.

Swain will represent India at the Glenfiddich Artists in Residence (AiR) programme where he will spend three months at the Glenfiddich Distillery in Scotland with seven artists from around the world.

The artist will be also awarded Rs 10 lakh, which includes an international allowance of Rs 1,20,000 per month and a work allowance of Rs 500,000, besides being given a solo show at Bestcollegeart.com Gallery.

Learn more: Emerging Artist award for Odia artist Sitaram Swain

Q7. After 29 illustrious years of service, TU142M aircraft has been de-inducted from the Indian Navy. TU142M is made in:
A. Russia
B. US
C. Japan
D. France

Answer: A. Russia

TU142M aircraft has been de-inducted from the Indian Navy. TU142M was made in Russia.

The Tupolev Tu-142 is a maritime reconnaissance and anti-submarine warfare (ASW) aircraft derived from the Tu-95 turboprop strategic bomber. It served as a Russian Nuclear Weapons capable bomber and is the highest and fastest flying turboprop aircraft in the world.

The Tu-142 was designed by the Tupolev design bureau and manufactured by the Kuibyshev Aviation and Taganrog Machinery Plants from 1968 to 1994. Formerly operated by the Soviet Navy and Ukrainian Air Force, the Tu-142 currently serves with the Russian Navy.

The aircraft is fondly called Albatross because of the massive wingspan of the aircraft. Also known as the Sentinel of the Ocean, it can remain airborne for 16 hours.

Tamil Nadu Postal Circle released a special cover on 18th November 2013 on 25 years of commissioned service of TU142M aircraft.

The aircraft was de-inducted by Indian Navy at a special ceremony on March 29, 2017, at INS Rajali, India’s premier Naval Air Station in Arakkonam, Tamil Nadu.

The TU 142M will now be taken on by the newly inducted P-8l aircraft.

Learn more:

Q8. According to a new study conducted by the scientist at the US National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR), similar planetary waves that exist in the atmosphere high above the Earth surface may also exist on Sun. Planetary waves are also known as:
A. Dolby Waves
B. Rossby Waves
C. Doppler Waves
D. Crypto Waves

Answer: B. Rossby Waves

Planetary waves are also known as Rossby Waves.

On Earth, Rossby waves are associated with the path of the jet stream and the formation of low- and high-pressure systems, which in turn influence weather events.

It was first theorized by Carl-Gustav Rossby in the 1930s.

The waves discovered on the Sun may be intimately tied to solar activity, including the formation of sunspots, active regions, and the eruption of solar flares.

Learn more:

Q9. IAAMS, the new weather monitoring system, was launched to use by Navy Chief Admiral Sunil Lanba on March 29, 2017. What does abbreviation IAAM stand for?
A. Integrated Advanced Aviation Meteorological System
B. Integrated Advanced Advanced Aviation Monitoring System
C. Integrated Automatic Aviation Meteorological System
D. Integrated Automatic Aviation Monitoring System

Answer: C. Integrated Automatic Aviation Meteorological System
The Integrated Automatic Aviation Meteorological System (IAAMS) was launched at Rajali Air Station in Tamil Nadu.
The aim of IAAMS is to modernize the meteorological infrastructure of the nine Naval Air Stations (NAS).
Q10. Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy are associated with which sport?
A. Badminton
B. Hockey
C. Table Tennis
D. Archery
Answer: A. Badminton
Q 11. What is the rank of India in the 2017 Energy Architecture Performance Index (EAPI)?
A. 87
B. 98
C. 112
D. 71
Answer: A. 87

The annual list released by Geneva- based World Economic Forum (WEF) ranked India at 87th position in Energy Architecture Performance Index (EAPI).

Switzerland topped the list followed by Norway, Sweden, Denmark and France in the top five.

India’s rank improved three places from 90th last year (2016).

Learn more: India ranks 87th on energy architecture performance: WEF

 

Q12. Name the Aadhar-based UPI mobile application launched by the South Indian Bank on March 23, 2017.
A. SIB Aadhaar M-Pay
B. SIB Aadhaar Pay
C. SIB M-Pay
D. SIB Pay
Answer: C. SIB M-Pay
To promote cashless digital transactions, South Indian Bank has introduced Aadhar-based payment in its UPI mobile application- SIB M-Pay.
SIB M-Pay app is currently available in Android Playstore.
UPI-Unified payment interface is a payment system by NPCI that allows you to transfer money between Bank accounts or parties like other payment systems NEFT/RTGS/IMPS.
In UPI, you have to create a Virtual ID for your account which is like an email id for your account. You can use this Virtual ID to make instant Fund Transfers / Payments to any Beneficiary and is available 24X7.
NPCI has introduced this payment interface to simplify payments and to facilitate payments through Mobile Banking. The major advantage in UPI is you can access all your UPI enabled Bank accounts through a single application.
Learn more:
Q13. The 5th Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav (RSM) was organized by the Ministry of Culture in which of the following states of India?
A. Southern India
B. North Eastern States of India
C. Northern India
D. Western India
Answer: B. North Eastern States of India
Q14. Who has been awarded the 2017 Abel Prize?
A.Yves Meyer
B.Yakov Sinai
C.Louis Nirenberg
D.Andrew J. Wiles
Answer: A.Yves Meyer
French mathematician Yves Meyer was awarded the 2017 Abel Prize for his work on wavelets, a mathematical theory that links maths, information technology and computer science with applications in data compression, medical imaging and the detection of gravitational waves.
Q15. What is the theme of the 2017 World Meteorological Day?
A.Climate Knowledge for Climate Action
B.Understanding Clouds
C.Hotter, Drier, Wetter, Face The Future
D.Weather and Climate: Engaging Youth
Answer: B.Understanding Clouds
“Understanding Clouds” is the theme of World Meteorological Day 2017 to highlight the enormous importance of clouds for weather climate and water.
Clouds are central to weather observations and forecasts. Clouds are one of the key uncertainties in the study of climate change: we need to better understand how clouds affect the climate and how a changing climate will affect clouds. Clouds play a critical role in the water cycle and shaping the global distribution of water resources.
World Meteorological Day is observed on 23 March 2017.
Q16. What is the new deadline set by the government under the amended Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009 for the teachers to acquire the minimum qualifications?
A. March 2020
B. March 2018
C. March 2019
D. March 2021
Answer: C. March 2019

 

The Rajya Sabha on August 1, 2017, passed the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (Amendment) Bill, 2017, and the Act received the assent of the President on the 9th August, 2017.

The bill says: “Provided further that every teacher appointed or in position as on the
31st March, 2015, who does not possess minimum qualifications as laid down under sub-section (1), shall acquire such minimum qualifications within a period of four
years from the date of commencement of the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory
Education (Amendment) Act, 2017.”

The amended Act deemed to have come into force on the 1st day of April, 2015.

Hence, by under the new Act, the teachers who do not possess the minimum qualifications as on March 31, 2015, will have to acquire them within a period of four years — that is, by March 31, 2019.

The Bill amends the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009.

‘The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act’ or ‘Right to Education Act also known as RTE’, is an Act of the Parliament of India enacted on 4 August 2009, which describes the modalities of the importance of free and compulsory education for children between 6 and 14 in India under Article 21A of the Indian Constitution.

India became one of 135 countries to make education a fundamental right of every child when the act came into force on 1 April 2010.

Learn more:
Q17. Name the Indian journalist who has been conferred with the inaugural Kuldip Nayar Journalism Award?
A. Sweta Singh
B. Ravish Kumar
C. Rajat Sharma
D. Rohit Sardana
Answer: B. Ravish Kumar
For his contributions to the world of journalism, eminent TV journalist Ravish Kumar on was honored with the first Kuldip Nayar journalism award. He was conferred with an award plaque along with a cash amount of Rs 1 lakh.
The Kuldip Nayar journalism award was instituted by veteran journalist Kuldip Nayar and the Gandhi Peace Foundation to honour those working in vernacular media.
 
Q18. How much amount was approved by the Union Government for the development of 403 km of National Highways in Meghalaya and Mizoram?
A. Rs 6,721 crore
B. Rs. 5,999 crore
C. Rs. 6,500 crore
D. Rs. 7,120 crore
Answer: A. Rs 6,721 crore
The Union Government approved Rs 6,721 crore for the development of 403 km of National Highways in Meghalaya and Mizoram.
Out of 403 km, approximately 52 km will be in Meghalaya and 351 km in Mizoram. The project will be executed in EPC Mode.
The projects will be taken up for implementation during the financial year 2017-18. The civil works are expected to be completed by 2021 and maintenance works are expected to be completed by 2025.
The work for development to two lane standards are under scheme “North East Road Network Connectivity Project Phase I” with loan assistance of Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA).
Q19. Which among the given telecommunication company has acquired Internet service provider Tikona Digital Networks?
A. Telenor
B. Vodafone
C. Bharti Airtel
D. Reliance Jio
Answer: C. Bharti Airtel
India’s telecom major Bharti Airtel completed the acquisition of Tikona’s digital networks.
Airtel has acquired the 4G spectrum of Tikona in Gujarat, UP (East), UP (West) and Himachal Pradesh.
Airtel-Tikona deal was valued at Rs 1600 crore.
Q20. How many medals were won by the Indian Para Athletes at the 9th edition of Fazza International IPC Athletics Grand Prix Competition?
A. Ten
B. Eleven
C. Twelve
D. Thirteen
Answer: D. Thirteen
Indian para athletes won 13 medals in the Fazaa International IPC International Athletics Grand Prix at the Dubai Club Stadium.
The medals include five gold, three of which are won by Sundar Singh Gurjar.

Current Affairs Quiz – 31 August 2017

1. Which public sector bank has recently launched ‘Unnati’ credit card?
A. State Bank of India
B. Bank of Baroda
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Indian Bank

Answer: A. State Bank of India

Learn more: Here are 10 key features of SBI Card Unnati

2. Third G-20 framework working group meet was held at ________ from March 28 to March 29, 2017.
A. Kochi, Kerala
B. Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
C. Jaipur, Rajasthan
D. Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Answer: B. Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh

Learn more: Third meeting of G-20 framework working group to be held at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh (UP) on 28th and 29th March, 2017; to deliberate on current global economic situation and other important development challenges. 

3. Which book on the history of Indian Railways has been jointly authored by Shri Bibek Debroy (Member, NITI Aayog), Shri Sanjay Chadha (Joint Secretary, Ministry of Commerce) & Ms. Vidya Krishnamurthi?
A. “Indian Railway-Inside Out”
B. “Indian Railway-The Rare Jewel”
C. “Indian Railway-The Epic Journey”
D. “Indian Railway-The weaving of a National Tapestry”

Answer: D. “Indian Railway-The weaving of a National Tapestry”

Learn more: Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu releases Book Titled “Indian Railway- The weaving of a National Tapestry”

4.  Tamil Nadu State cricket team won the ________on March 29, 2017, and thus became the first state team to win all the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) senior level matches. 
A. Vijay Hazare Trophy
B. Irani Cup
C. Deodhar Trophy
D. Ranji Trophy

Answer: C. Deodhar Trophy

Learn more: Tamil Nadu first state to win Deodhar Trophy

5. State-run power equipment maker BHEL has commissioned the second 800-MW unit of Yeramarus thermal plant located in:
A. Gujarat
B. Karnataka
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Haryana

Answer: B. Karnataka

Learn more: BHEL commissions 2nd unit of Yeramarus plant in Karnataka

6. Which two new Android based Apps have been launched by Govt. to provide transparency in the enforcement of traffic rules as well as enable the citizens to report any traffic violation or road accident?
A. eRoad and mParivahan
B. eChallan and mParivahan
C. eMemo and mRoad
D. eChallan and mVehicle

Answer: B. eChallan and mParivahan

Learn more: Mobile apps eChallan, mParivahan to report traffic violations

7. Food and Drug Administration (F.D.A), the federal agency of the United States Department of Health and Human Services approved the first drug to treat Severe Multiple Sclerosis. This drug has been named:
A. Altosil
B. Ocrevus
C. Moxcil
D. Ribocus

Answer: B. Ocrevus

Learn more: FDA approves new drug to treat multiple sclerosis

8. Name the veteran Pakistani banker who became the first female to be appointed as the President and CEO of one of the largest commercial bank in Pakistan?
A. Heena Masood
B. Rubina Khan
C. Sima Kamil
D. Farida Anwar

Answer: C. Sima Kamil

Learn more: Sima Kamil becomes first woman to head a major Pakistani bank

9. Airports Authority of India (AAI) has been awarded India Pride Awards 2016 -17 for “Excellence in Infrastructure Development” in the category of Public Sector Undertaking by which daily newspaper?
A. The Hindu
B. Dainik Bhaskar
C. Times of India
D. Indian Express

Answer: B. Dainik Bhaskar

Learn more: INDIA PRIDE AWARDS

10.  Which private sector bank has launched an innovative account opening system on March 29, 2017, under the name 8-11 which can be used from anywhere and anytime?
A. Karur Vysya Bank
B. Bandhan Bank
C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
D. IDFC Bank

Answer: C. Kotak Mahindra Bank 

Learn more:

11. Which private sector bank has recently signed an agreement with Wells Fargo, America’s third largest bank by asset, to offer real time remittances by Indian Diaspora in the US back to their relatives in India?
A. HDFC Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: D. Axis Bank

Learn more: Axis Bank ties up with Wells Fargo for US remittances

12. Krishna River Management Board (KRMB) looks after water sharing between which two Indian States?
A. Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh and Telangana
C. Tamil Nadu and Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu and Kerala

Answer: B. Andhra Pradesh and Telangana 

Learn more: Centre recasts panel helping Krishna Board

13. Central Govt. has approved the construction of _________ houses under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Grameen(PMAY-G) with the financial outlay of Rs 81,975 crore during the first phase of period 2016-17 to 2018-19.
A. 50 lakh
B. 75 lakh
C. 1 crore
D. 1 crore 25 lakh

Answer: C. 1 crore

Learn more: Implementation of the rural housing scheme of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana — Gramin to achieve Housing for All by 2022. 

14.  Finance Bill 2017, which was laid as Money Bill in Lok Sabha has been passed by Parliament on 30th March 2017. Which article of Indian Constitution defines Money Bill?
A. Article 110
B. Article 160
C. Article 210
D. Article 260

Answer: A. Article 110

Learn more:

15. India ranked ______ out of 185 countries for Anemia among women as per Global Nutrition Report 2016.
A. 140th
B. 158th
C. 163rd
D. 170th

Answer: D. 170th

Learn more: We need a Nutrition Mission

16. Dr. N M Namboodiri, who passed away on 30th March 2017, was a renowned:
A. Marine Biologist
B. Rocket Scientist
C. Historian
D. Journalist

Answer: C. Historian

Learn more: Neelamana Madhavan Nampoothiri From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

17. Which among the following has become the first tiger reserve in India to get the official mascot named ‘Bhoorsingh the Barasingha’?
A. Buxar Tiger Reserve
B. Bandipur Tiger Reserve
C. Manas Tiger Reserve
D. Kanha Tiger Reserve

Answer: D. Kanha Tiger Reserve

Learn more: Meet ‘Bhoorsingh the Barasingha’: Kanha tiger reserve becomes first in India get official mascot

18. Name the senior bureaucrat who has been appointed as new Chairman of Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC)?
A. Vishesh K Vaghela
B. Sheetal P Rathod
C. Jaspreet S Ahluwalia
D. Vanaja N Sarna

Answer: D.Vanaja N Sarna

Learn more: Vanaja N. Sarna appointed CBEC chairperson

19. The Government of India has signed USD 350 million loan agreement with which international financial organization for road projects in Madhya Pradesh?
A. International Monetary Fund (IMF)
B. World Bank
C. Asian Development Bank
D. New Development Bank

Answer: D. New Development Bank

Learn more: India signs $350 million loan agreement with New Development Bank to upgrade roads in Madhya Pradesh

20. Name the American astronaut who broke Sunita Williams’s record of most spacewalks by a woman?
A. Emma Cooper
B. Peggy Whitson
C. Laura Smith
D. Jenny Harper

Answer: B. Peggy Whitson

Learn more: US astronaut breaks Sunita Williams’s record for most spacewalks by a woman

21. Military of which country recently concluded Operation “Euphrates Shield” in Northern Syria?
A. China
B. Russia
C. Turkey
D. The United States of America

Answer: C. Turkey

Learn more: Turkey ends ‘Euphrates Shield’ operation in Syria

22. A book that will chronicle Tabla player Zakir Hussain’s life through a series of in-depth interviews is being written by Nasreen Munni Kabir and is scheduled to release in January 2018. What is the title of this book?
A. “Zakir Hussain: A Life for Music, In Conversation with Nasreen Munni Kabir”
B. “Zakir Hussain: Face Off with Nasreen Munni Kabir”
C. “Zakir Hussain: Untold Story”
D. “Zakir Hussain: A Life Story of an Ustaad”

Answer: A. “Zakir Hussain: A Life for Music, In Conversation with Nasreen Munni Kabir”

Learn more: Book to chronicle life of Tabla maestro Zakir Hussain

23.  Indian Damneet Singh won the silver medal at IAAF World U18 Championships. He won this medal in
A. Karate
B. Shotput throw
C. Hammer throw
D. Long Jump

Answer: C. Hammer throw 

Learn more: Indian Damneet Singh wins silver medal at IAAF World U18 Championships in hammer throw

24.  India will host the men’s World Boxing Championship for the first time in which year? 
A. 2018
B. 2019
C. 2020
D. 2021

Answer: D. 2021

Learn more: India to host maiden men’s World Boxing Championship in 2021

25. The 72nd Regular Session of the UN General Assembly will convene at UN Headquarters in the month of 
A. September
B. October
C. November
D. December

Answer: A. September

Learn more: 72nd session of the UN General Assembly

26. 6th Heart of Asia Summit was held in which city? 
A. Amritsar
B. Bengaluru
C. Shanghai
D. Mumbai

Answer: A. Amritsar

Learn more: Heart of Asia summit: Full text of Amritsar Declaration at sixth annual conference

 

Current Affairs Quiz-18 August 2017

Hello friends, Current Affairs questions help in testing whether the aspirants are aware of the day-to-day happenings around them or not. The aspirants preparing for the forthcoming competitive examinations need to have sound knowledge of the recent events and happenings that created news and grabbed the attention of the people around the world as the same is an integral part of almost all the competitive and recruitment examinations.

In this quiz, you will get 16 questions. Attempt all questions. Answer Key is given at the end of the post.

1. The Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) and United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) joined hands in June 2017 to start a unique project—‘ Aao Angrezi Seekhein’ (come let’s learn English). The first of its kind initiative was started in:

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Assam

Continue reading Current Affairs Quiz-18 August 2017

Current Affairs Micro Quiz-14 Questions with Answers-08 August 2017

1. The metro system recently recongnised as world’s first green metro system is?

A.  Lyon Metro, France
B. Shenzhen Metro, China
C. Delhi Metro, India
D.  Toronto subway, Canada

2. Government agency Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has recently developed an unmanned tank that can remotely operate and has named it

A. ‘Muntra’
B. ‘SARGE’
C. ‘Warrior’
D. ‘Uran’

3. Which of the following App was launched recently for providing ocean information services, dissemination of alerts towards the livelihood of a coastal community as well as their safety at Sea?

A. Samudra Alert
B. Sagar Vani
C. Samudra Vani
D. Sagar Samadhan

4. Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi recently launched the “Jiyo Parsi Publicity Phase-2”. The main objective of the “Jiyo Parsi” scheme is to

A. provide a global platform for Parsi population to get together
B. provide economic support to Parsi population
C. reverse the declining trend of Parsi population
D. None of the above

5. The World Bank is headquartered in: 

A. Paris, France
B. Zurich, Switzerland
C. London, UK
D. Washington, D.C., USA

6. As per reports, which of the following international organization has accepted the mediator role between India and Pakistan over two of India’s hydroelectricity projects, namely Kishenganga and Ratle, under the 1960 Indus Waters Treaty (IWT)?

A. International Court of Justice
B. United Nations Environment Programme
C. International Energy Forum
D. World Bank

7. This country has made a historic breakthrough by successfully producing natural gas from methane hydrate, also known as “flammable ice”:

A. Canada
B. China
C. United States
D. Russia

8. On July 31, 2017, the Rajya Sabha passed the Constitution (123rd Amendment) Bill, 2017. The bill provides for:

A. granting the National Commission on Backward Classes (NCBC) constitutional status
B.  amending the Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order, 1950 and the Constitution (Pondicherry) Scheduled Castes Order, 1964
C. outlining certain guidelines for running co-operative societies
D.  a minimum of one-third of the total number of seats filled by direct elections in every Municipality shall be reserved for women

9. India won the Division ‘B’ of FIBA Women’s Asia Cup 2017 by defeating?

A. Kazakhstan
B. Lebanon
C. Fiji
D. Singapore

10. Who won the 2017 Hungarian Formula 1 Grand Prix?

A. Valtteri Bottas
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Sebastian Vettel
D. Daniel Ricciardo

11.  Israel’s first environmental satellite, a major project of the Israel Space Agency and the French space agency CNES, was launched recently. What is the name of this satellite?

A. Venus
B. Revache
C. Athena
D. Gedulah

12. On July 31, 2017, the Supreme Court prohibited the use of five chemicals, labeled as toxic by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), in the manufacture of firecrackers. Which among the following chemical is NOT prohibited:

A. Lithium
B. Antimony
C. Sulphur
D. Mercury

13. On 31st July 2017, BSF (Border Security Force) signed MoU with NSDC (National Skill Development Corporation).

Read the following list and select who will be eligible for the skill training under this MoU.
1. retired BSF personnel
2. BSF personnel who are on the verge of retiring
3. the population residing in the border areas

A. Only 1 and 2
B. Only 1 and 3
C. Only 2 and 3
D. All of the above

 

14. Cabinet of this state has approved recently the anti-conversion Bill labeled Freedom Bill 2017 which carry jail term of three years and/or fine of Rs 50,000 for anyone found guilty of converting people by alluring or forcing them?

A. Maharashtra
B. Rajasthan
C. Jharkhand
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer Key with explanation and links

1. C. Delhi Metro, India

  • Delhi Metro Rail Service has been named as the only completely ‘green’ Metro system in the world for adhering to green building norms.
  • The city railway network has obtained the platinum rating for adherence to green building norms for its 10 residential colonies from the Indian Green Building Council (IGBC).

Learn more: Delhi Metro named as world’s first and only 100% ‘green’ metro system

2. A. ‘Muntra’

  • Government agency Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has recently developed an unmanned tank that can remotely operate and has named it ‘Muntra’.
  • The tank which is a first of its kind in the country has been developed and tested by Combat Vehicles Research and Development Establishment (CVRDE) in Avadi for the army.
  • Three variants of Muntra has been developed namely:
    • Muntra S –  to carry out unmanned surveillance missions.
    • Munta M –  for detecting mines.
    • Muntra N –  will be deployed in areas where nuclear radiation or the risk of bio weapons is high.

Learn more: In a first, DRDO develops unmanned tank Muntra; from detecting nuclear, bio weapons to mines, here is all you need to know

3. B. Sagar Vani

  • Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Environment, Forests & Climate Change, Dr. Harshvardhan launched an app “Sagar Vani” on the occasion of Foundation Day of Ministry of Earth Sciences in New Delhi.
  • The App, an Integrated Information Dissemination System, is developed for providing ocean information services, dissemination of alerts towards the livelihood of a coastal community as well as their safety at Sea.
  • The ‘Sagar Vani’ is a software platform where various dissemination modes will be integrated on a single central server.
  • The ‘Sagar Vani’ includes Multi Lingual SMS, Voice Call / Audio Advisory, Mobile Apps (User / Admin modules), Social Media (Facebook, Twitter, etc.), Email, GTS, Fax, Digital Display Boards, Radio / Television broadcast units, IVRS, Cloud Channels, etc.
  • The system also has a facility to provide access to various stakeholders (NGOs, State Fishery Departments, Disaster Management Authorities, etc.) so that they too will be able to further disseminate this ocean information and alerts to the user community.

Learn more: Dr. Harshvardhan launches “Sagar Vani” – An Integrated Information Dissemination System

4. C. reverse the declining trend of Parsi population

  • “Jiyo Parsi Publicity” is a central sector scheme. The main objective of the scheme is to reverse the declining trend of the Parsi population by adopting a scientific protocol and structured interventions, stabilize their population and increase the population of Parsis in India.
  • Ministry of Minority Affairs’ scheme has two components: Medical Assistance and Advocacy/Counselling. The scheme has been successful. 101 babies have been born in Parsi community through “Jiyo Parsi” scheme.
  • The first phase of the scheme, “Jiyo Parsi Publicity Phase-1”, was initiated in 2013 for containing the declining trend of the population of the Parsi community and reverse it to bring their population above the threshold level.
  • On 29th July Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi launched “Jiyo Parsi Publicity Phase-2” in Mumbai.

Learn more: 

  1. Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi launches “Jiyo Parsi Publicity Phase-2” in Mumbai
  2. “Jiyo Parsi” – The Central Sector Scheme for Containing Population Decline of Parsis in India

5. Washington DC, USA

  • The World Bank is headquartered in Washington, D.C., United States.

Learn more: About the World Bank

6. D. World Bank

  • In 2016, Pakistan had approached World Bank to mediate between India and Pakistan over two of India’s hydroelectricity projects, namely Kishenganga and Ratle, under the 1960 Indus Waters Treaty (IWT), which the World Bank accepted.
  • Pakistan demanded that the World Bank set up a court of arbitration to look into its concerns. On the other hand, India asked for appointments of a neutral expert to look into the issues, contending the concerns Pakistan raised were “technical” ones.
  • The World Bank, in November 2016, initiated two processes: establishment of a court of arbitration and appointment of a neutral expert. These processes were halted after India objected to it.
  • On 31st July 2017, the World Bank hold talks between two countries to resolve the issue.

Learn more: India, Pakistan to hold talks on hydropower projects under Indus Waters Treaty at World Bank headquarters on July 31

7. B. China

  •  In an experimental project in the South China Sea, China has made a historic breakthrough by successfully producing natural gas from methane hydrate, also known as “flammable ice”. 
  • Flammable ice consists of methane trapped within water crystals, and has been identified as a potential new gas source for China, with the South China Sea thought to contain some of the world’s most promising deposits.

Learn more: China produces gas from ‘flammable ice’ under South China Sea

8. A. granting the National Commission on Backward Classes (NCBC) constitutional status

  • On July 31, 2017, the Rajya Sabha passed the Constitution (123rd Amendment) Bill, 2017.
  • The bill provides for granting the National Commission on Backward Classes (NCBC) constitutional status at par with the National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) and the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes.
  • The bill was earlier introduced in Lok Sabha by the Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Mr. Thaawarchand Gehlot on April 5, 2017.

Learn more:

  1. The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Third Amendment) Bill, 2017
  2. Constitution 123rd Amendment Bill and National Commission for Backward Classes (Repeal) Bill, 2017 passed with amendment in Rajya Sabha

9. A. Kazakhstan

  • India won the Division ‘B’ of FIBA Women’s Asia Cup 2017 by defeating Kazakhstan, 75-73, in the final played on 29 July 2017. 

Learn more: India clinch Division B crown in front of sellout home crowd

10. C. Sebastian Vettel

  • Sebastian Vettel won the 2017 Hungarian Formula 1 Grand Prix. 
  • In his 50th race for Ferrari, the four-time champion German controlled the contest from pole position in stifling heat to reel off his first win in five races since the Monaco Grand Prix.

Learn more: Sebastian Vettel wins Formula 1 Grand Prix in Budapest, Hungary

11. A. Venus

  • On August 2, 2017, Israel’s first environmental satellite ‘Venus’ was launched. 
  • Venus (Vegetation and Environment Monitoring New Micro-Satellite), designed and built by Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) and Rafael, in collaboration with the French National Center for Space Studies (CNES), was shot into space from the launching pad in French Guiana.
  • Venus has a dual mission: one scientific and the other technological. The scientific mission will monitor Earth’s vegetation using a camera capable of recording 12 narrow spectral bands.
  • The technological mission will test the operation of an innovative electric propulsion system based on the Israeli-designed Hall Effect Thrusters.

Learn more: 

  1. Israel launches first environmental research satellite
  2. VIDEO: First Israeli Environmental Satellite Soars Into Space

12. Answer: C. Sulphur 

  • The Supreme Court on July 31, 2017, prohibited the use of five chemicals, labeled as toxic by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), in the manufacture of firecrackers.
  • These harmful chemicals are antimony, lithium, mercury, arsenic, and lead.
  • The apex court further added that it is the responsibility of the Petroleum and Explosive Safety Organisation (PESO) to ensure compliance, particularly in Sivakasi.

Learn more: 5 chemicals banned in firecrackers

13. D. All of the above

  • The Border Security Force (BSF) signed a MoU with the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) on July 31, 2017.
  • The agreement was signed in the presence of MoS (Independent Charge) Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy and Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju.
  • The MoU will enable NSDC to provide “Skill training to retired and retiring BSF personnel, as well as to the population residing in the border areas.”
  • Following are the objectives of the MoU: 
    •  To contribute to the Skill Development Agenda of the country by ensuring the successful roll out of NSQF (National Skill Qualification Framework) based skill training to the retiring or retired BSF personnel and local population at the area of deployment through NSQF compliant training programs at multi-skill development centers run by BSF. This will help in meeting the aspirations of the stakeholders for training and employment.
    • This collaboration aims to train and provide gainful employment to retired BSF personnel and their families, school students, youth, differently abled for five years starting from April 2017 to April 2022. 
    • The project will be a limited time period i.e. (5 years) and in mission mode. 
  • The program will be appropriately named keeping the objectives in view and will have BSF co-branding with Skill India and NSDC. 

Learn more: BSF and NSDC sign MoU on Skill Development 

14. C. Jharkhand 

  • State Cabinet of Jharkhand Government has approved recently the anti-conversion Bill labeled Freedom Bill 2017.
  • Provisions in the Religious Freedom Bill 2017 carry jail term of three years and/or fine of Rs 50,000 for anyone found guilty of converting people by alluring or forcing them.
  • If the person being converted is a minor girl belonging to the Scheduled Caste or Scheduled Tribe community, the punishment will go up from three years to four years, and the fine from Rs 50,000 to Rs 1 lakh (either or both).
  • The Bill is set to be brought in the Assembly in the monsoon session.
  • Among other states where such a legislation has been brought into effect are Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh and Chhattisgarh.
  • The bill is a long delayed demand from Sarna followers (who follow their own traditional religion).

Learn more: Jharkhand Cabinet clears anti-conversion Bill

General Knowledge-Set 02

1. In which year, the first Indian cotton mill was established in Bombay?

A. 1874
B. 1854
C. 1845
D. 1861

Answer: B. 1854

The first Indian cotton mill, “The Bombay Spinning Mill”, was opened in 1854 in Bombay by Cowasji Nanabhai Davar. It was the first mill opened by any Indian enterprise with an Indian capital.

Learn more:

  1. Penguin-CNBC TV18 Business YRBK10 By Derek O’Brien
  2. The Cotton Mills

2. Which is the first country to have corporate social responsibility (CSR) legislation, mandating that companies give 2% of their net profits to charitable causes?

A. USA
B. UK
C. Canada
D. India

Answer: D. India

India is the first country to have corporate social responsibility (CSR) legislation, mandating that companies give 2% of their net profits to charitable causes.

Section 135 and Schedule VII of the Companies Act 2013 as well as the provisions of the Companies (Corporate Social Responsibility Policy) Rules, 2014 mandates every company, private limited or public limited, which either has a net worth of Rs 500 crore or a turnover of Rs 1,000 crore or net profit of Rs 5 crore, needs to spend at least 2% of its average net profit for the immediately preceding three financial years on corporate social responsibility activities.

Learn more:

  1. An overview of CSR Rules under Companies Act, 2013
  2. Corporate Social Responsibility: Should It Be A Law?

3. The three Presidency banks- Bank of Bombay, Bank of Calcutta and the Bank of Madras were consolidated and Imperial Bank of India was founded which later became the State Bank of India. The consolidation happened in the year:

A. 1905
B. 1913
C. 1921
D. 1935

Answer: C. 1921

Imperial Bank of India was founded on 27 January 1921 by merging three Presidency banks- Bank of Bombay, Bank of Calcutta and the Bank of Madras.

After independence, Imperial bank was renamed to State Bank of India on 30 April 1955

Learn more:

  1. Insight into the progress of banking by KANAKALATHA MUKUND
  2. Imperial Bank of India From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

4. Based on the recommendations of _____________, the Wealth Tax Act, 1957, the Expenditure Tax Act, 1957 and the Gift Tax Act, 1958 were introduced by the Government of India?

A. Prof. Nicholas Kaldor
B. Justice K. N. Wanchoo
C. L K Jha
D. Prof. Raja Chelliah

Answer: A. Prof. Nicholas Kaldor

In 1956, Prof. Nicholas Kaldor submitted his Report on Indian Tax Reform to Government of India.

Based on the recommendations given in his report, the Wealth Tax Act, 1957, the Expenditure Tax Act, 1957 and the Gift Tax Act, 1958 were introduced by the Government of India.

Learn more:

  1. The evolution of income-tax _ II
  2. Tax Reform in India Nicholas Kaldor

5. The first Sikh coin called ‘Govind Shahi’ was minted in the year:

A. 1744
B. 1749
C. 1764
D. 1766

Answer: C. 1764

‘Govind Shahi’ Sikka or coin of Guru Gobind Singh was introduced in 1764 after Sikhs conquered Sirhind.  It was a silver coin and it continued to be issued from the Lahore mint up to 1777.

Learn more: Sikh Coins

6. First Income Tax Act of India came into force in the year:

A. 1860
B.1865
C. 1922
D. 1945

Answer: A. 1860

After the Sepoy Mutiny of 1857, the British Government felt acute financial crisis. They needed to fill their treasury.

The first Income-tax Act was introduced in February, 860 by James Wilson, who became British-India’s first Finance Minister.

The Act received the assent of the Governor General on July 24, 1860, and came into effect immediately.

Learn more:

  1. The evolution of income-tax by T. N. Pandey
  2. History of Indian Tax structure (page 24)

7. The Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) was established in which year?

A. 1957
B. 1875
C. 1935
D. 1901

Answer: B. 1875

The Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) was established on 9 July 1875 with the name ‘The Native Share & Stock Brokers Association’.

BSE is Asia’s first stock exchange, which claims to be the world’s fastest stock exchange, with a median trade speed of 6 microseconds.

Learn more:

  1. Tracking 140 years’ journey of the Bombay Stock Exchange
  2. Heritage, bseindia.com
  3. Bombay Stock Exchange From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

8. Breaking waves in coastal regions are called?

A. Surf
B. Floods
C. Drought
D. Coastline

Answer: A. Surf

Breaking waves in coastal regions are called surf.

The area near the coastline where waves break are the surf zone. Surf is characterized by lines of foam formed by breaking waves and a distinctive, often rhythmic sound that many people find peaceful.

Surf zones are found along the shores of the ocean as well as the shores of many large lakes.

The coastline is the boundary between the ocean and the land.

Learn more:

  1. Wave-Coast Interactions
  2. Breaking wave From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

9. What name is given to a stretch of land which is surrounded by water on three sides?

A. Gulf
B. Bay
C. Peninsula
D. Isthmus

Answer: C. Peninsula

A peninsula is a piece of land surrounded by water on 3 sides of its border while being connected to a mainland from which it extends. One example is Indian Peninsula which is surrounded by the Arabian Sea in the west, the Bay of Bengal in the East and the Indian Ocean in the South and in the North connected to Chinese plateau.

Learn more:

  1. GEO-Flash Cards Definitions
  2. Peninsula From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

10. Name the friendly creature of the sea?

A. Star fish
B. Dolphin
C. Crocodile
D. Golden fish

Answer: B. Dolphin

Star Fish, also known as Sea Stars, is a deep sea creature. Because Star Fish does not possess a brain or central nervous system, it is not found to be a socially active animal.

Crocodiles (subfamily Crocodylinae) or true crocodiles are large aquatic reptiles are ambush predators. They are not a friendly creature.

The goldfish (Carassius auratus) is a friendly fish commonly kept in an aquarium. But it is a freshwater fish.

Dolphins are often regarded as one of Earth’s most intelligent animals and are highly social animals. Dolphins also display culture, something long believed to be unique to humans. They care for fellows and even for members of different species.

11. Which of the following is considered as the world’s softest mineral?

A. Sulphur
B. Graphite
C. Talc
D. Limestone

Answer: C. Talc

Talc, which has a hardness of one (1) on the Mohs Hardness Scale is the softest mineral on Earth.

Learn more: What is the softest crystal?

12. Which of the following is NOT part of the Western Ghats biosphere reserves?

A. Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve
B. Agasthyamalai Biosphere Reserve
C. Seshachalam Hills
D. All are part of Western Ghats biosphere reserves

Answer: C. Seshachalam Hills

Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve is an International Biosphere Reserve in the Western Ghats and Nilgiri Hills ranges of South India.

Agasthyamalai Biosphere Reserve (ABR) straddles the border of Kollam and Thiruvananthapuram Districts in Kerala and Tirunelveli and Kanyakumari Districts in Tamil Nadu, South India at the southern end of the Western Ghats.

Seshachalam Hills are hilly ranges part of the Eastern Ghats in southern Andhra Pradesh state, in southeastern India.

Learn more: Biosphere reserves of India From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

13. Name the fastest fish which can swim at 68 miles per hour?

A. Sailfish
B. Sushi
C. Casper
D. Comet

Answer: A. Sailfish

Sailfish is the fastest fish in the ocean which can swim at 68 miles per hour or about 110 km/h.

Learn more: The fastest fish in the World

14. Give the scientific name of Peacock?

A. Mangifera indica
B. Rosa Sinensis
C. Pavo cristatus
D. Nelumbo nucifera

Answer: C. Pavo cristatus

Pavo cristatus is the scientific name of Peacock, also known as peafowl.

Mangifera indica is the scientific name of mango.

Rosa Sinensis, also know as Hibiscus rosa-sinensis is a flower of Hibiscus family.

Nelumbo nucifera is the scientific name of  Indian lotus.

Learn more: Peacock

15. Madhubani painting belongs to which of the following state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Bihar
D. Odisha

Answer: C. Bihar

Madhubani Painting is an art form of Mithilanchal region of Bihar state.

Learn more: Madhubani – Mithila Painting From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

16. Name the state where Alpana, a design done on the floor with rice paste is done:

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. West Bengal
D. Rajasthan

Answer: C. West Bengal

Alpana is a traditional floor art form of West Bengal.

Learn more: Alpana

17. Name the popular author of “A flight of pigeons”:

A. James Patterson
B. Ruskin Bond
C. A. J. Banner
D. Harper Lee

Answer: B. Ruskin Bond

A Flight of Pigeons is a novella by Indian author, Ruskin Bond. The story is set in 1857, and is about Ruth Labadoor and her family (who are British) who take help of Hindus and Muslims to reach their relatives when the family’s patriarch is killed in a church by the Indian rebels.

Learn more: A Flight of Pigeons From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

18. Who was the son of Lord Sri Krishna?

A. Mahodaran
B. Vaalaky
C. Pradyumna
D. Ugraayudhan

Answer: C. Pradyumna

Pradyumna was the son of Lord Krishna and Rukmini.

Learn more: Pradyumna From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

19. Who designed the Indian parliament Building?

A. Sir Charles Barry
B. Alvar Aalto
C. Herbert Bekar
D. Philip Johnson

Answer: Herbert Bekar

Indian Parliament Building was designed by two famous architects— Sir Edwin Lutyens and Sir Herbert Baker—who were responsible for the planning and construction of New Delhi.

Learn more: PARLIAMENT HOUSE ESTATE

20. Which country’s parliament is called ‘Diet’?

A. Malaysia
B. Japan
C. Nepal
D. Bhutan

Answer: B. Japan

The Parliament of Japan is called ‘Diet’ (Kokkai in Japan).

The Diet was first convened as the Imperial Diet in 1889 as a result of adopting the Meiji Constitution. The Diet took its current form in 1947 upon the adoption of the postwar constitution and is considered by the Constitution to be the highest organ of state power. The National Diet Building is located in Nagatachō, Chiyoda, Tokyo.

Learn more: National Diet From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

21. Which Institution has the final authority to interpret the Constitution of India?

A. Parliament
B. Supreme Court of India
C. President
D. Attorney General of India

Answer: B. Supreme Court of India

Indian constitution has vested huge and grave responsibility to the judiciary for the smooth functioning of the political system.

For this purpose, the Constitution has assigned the interpretative power of the Constitution to the judiciary.

The Supreme Court is a repository of all judicial powers at the national level. Being the apex judicial institution, it is the custodian of the Constitution and the highest forum for its interpretation.

Learn more: The Judiciary: The Supreme Court

22. In bio fortification technique plant breeders use breeding to overcome

A. Loss due to insect pests
B. Decrease in food production
C. Deficiencies of micronutrients and vitamins
D. Loss due to plant diseases

Answer: C. Deficiencies of micronutrients and vitamins

Biofortification is a process of increasing the nutritional quality such as density of micronutrients and vitamins in a crop through plant breeding, transgenic techniques, agronomic practices or modern biotechnology.

Plant breeding can increase nutrient levels in staple crops during plant growth.

One example of bio fortified crop is Golden Rice which is made by biofortification of beta-carotene and is the source of Vitamin A. Other examples are zinc-biofortification of wheat, provitamin A carotenoid-biofortification of sweet potato, amino acid and protein-biofortification of sorghum.

Learn more:

  1. Biofortification of staple crops
  2. Biofortification From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  3. Improving nutrition through biofortification: A review of evidence from HarvestPlus, 2003 through 2016

23. Fixed Foreign Exchange Rate can be changed by

A. RBI
B. SEBI
C. Ministry of Finance
D. FIPB

Answer: A. RBI

When the exchange rate between country’s currency and foreign currency is fixed by the monetary authority, usually Central Bank of that country, it is called Fixed Foreign Exchange Rate.

In India till 1991, the foreign exchange rate used to be fixed by the Reserve Bank of India (Central Bank of the country).  The foreign exchange rate fixed by the RBI is called the fixed exchange rate.

The RBI changes the rate when required. For instance, a change in the foreign exchange rate may be helpful in increasing exports and decreasing imports. This was done by lowering the value of domestic currency in terms of a foreign currency. This is called devaluation.

The RBI not only fixes the foreign exchange rate, it also controls and regulates inflow and outflow of foreign exchange.

Learn more: Foreign Exchange Rate (Page 2) [pdf]

24. The Kovvada Nuclear Park project is proposed to be setup in which State?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: C. Andhra Pradesh

The Kovvada Nuclear Park project is proposed to be setup in  Kovvada village of Srikakulam district of Andhra Pradesh.

The Nuclear Project  is being setup jointly by the Nuclear Power Corporation of India (NPCIL) and U.S. company Westinghouse’s Nuclear Power Project (NPP).

The plant will have six 1000 MW (AP-1000) nuclear reactors build by Russian-owned Rosatom.

According to Kovvada Atomic Power Plant Project Director G.V. Ramesh, the project construction work will commence in 2018 and production will start by 2024.

Learn more:

  1. ‘A.P. will gain most from Kovvada power plant’
  2. A.P. set to be country’s nuclear power hub

25. Which country began the construction of European Extremely Large Telescope in Atacama desert, which when completed will be the world’s largest optical telescope?

A. China
B. Chile
C. Russia
D. USA

Answer: B. Chile

Chile has begun the construction of European Extremely Large Telescope in Atacama desert, which when completed will be the world’s largest optical telescope.

Chile’s President Michelle Bachelet  inaugurated the construction of the world’s largest telescope in the desert of Atacama, Chile in May 26, 2017.

ELT’s main mirror will measure 39 meters (43 yards) across.

Located on a 3,000 meter-high mountain in the middle of the Atacama desert, it is due to begin operating in 2024.

The ELT is being funded by the European Southern Observatory, an organization consisting of European and southern hemisphere nations.

Learn more: Construction begins on world’s largest telescope in Chilean desert

26. Polio is caused by

A. Bacteria
B. Virus
C. Fungus
D. Protozoa

Answer: B. Virus

Polio, or poliomyelitis, is a crippling and potentially deadly infectious disease. It is caused by the poliovirus that attacks the nervous system.

Polio is an infectious disease caused by a virus that lives in the throat and intestinal tract. It is most often spread through person-to-person contact with the stool of an infected person and may also be spread through oral/nasal secretions (such as saliva).

The poliovirus can invade an infected person’s brain and spinal cord, causing paralysis (can’t move parts of the body).

Children younger than 5 years old are more likely to contract the virus than any other group.

The polio vaccine was developed in 1953 and made available in 1957. There are two types of vaccine that protect against polio: Inactivated Polio Vaccine (IPV) and Oral Polio Vaccine (OPV).

Learn more:

  1. What Is Polio?
  2. Polio

27. Heat is transmitted from higher temperature to lower temperature through the actual motion of the molecules in

A. Conduction
B. Convection
C. Radiation
D. Both conduction and convection

Answer: B. Convection

Convection is the transfer of heat from one part of a fluid to another by the
flow of the fluid, mixing the warmer parts of the fluid with the cooler parts.

Heat is transmitted from higher temperature to lower temperature through the actual motion of molecules.

For example, when we heat a glass of water in a pot. As the water in contact with the pot is heated by conduction, its molecules’s density decreases, and it floats to the top. Molecules of the colder water moves down to replace it. The colder water, in turn, is heated; once hot, it rises because of its smaller density, thus setting up a circulation of the liquid. During this circulation the warmer parts of the liquid mix with the cooler parts, and in a short time a fairly uniform temperature is established throughout the liquid.

Learn more: Physics, Chapter 18: Transfer of Heat (Henry Semat, City College of New York and Robert Katz, University of Nebraska-Lincoln) [pdf file-page 7 to 9]

28. The transfer of minerals from top soil to subsoil through soil-water is called?

A. Percolation
B. Conduction
C. Leaching
D. Transpiration

Answer: C. Leaching

Leaching is the process of the transfer of minerals from top soil to subsoil through soil-water.

The soil on Earth is divided in 4 layers: top-soil, sub-soil, parent material and bed-rock.

The uppermost layer is top-soil layer which contains most of the nutrients including ‘humus’. Humus is  rich, highly decomposed organic matter mostly made from dead plants, crunched-up leaves, dead insects and twigs.

The topsoil is relatively thin and porous layer. A heavy rain or sometimes irrigation can causes the the soil water to percolate into lower layer (which is sub-soil). The soil-water also contains dissolved nutrients and get transferred to sub-soil. This transfer of nutrients from top-soil to sub-soil through soil-water is called leaching.

The effects of nutrients leaching are many. One is, when nutrient is leached below the root zone of a tree, it is lost from the system. Though if the tree grows its root deeper into the soil, the lost nutrients could be recycled.

However, the  loss due to leaching  can be classified as soil acidification, salt removal from the soil, groundwater contamination, soil erosion.

Learn more:

  1. Cornell University: Trees, Crops and Soil Fertility – Concepts and Research Methods; Schroth G and Sinclair FL (eds.). 2003
  2. What Are the Effects of Leaching? By Eric Dontigney
  3. Celebrating Chemistry, acs.org

29. At Barren Island, the only active volcano in India is situated in

A. Andaman Islands
B. Nicobar Islands
C. Lakshadweep
D. Minicoy

Answer: A. Andaman Islands

India’s only active volcano, at Barren Island is situated in Andaman Islands, 140 kilometres north east of Port Blair.

Learn more: Watch: India’s Only Active Volcano, At Barren Island, Filmed Erupting

30. Which is the highest award for gallantry during peacetime?

A. Vir Chakra
B. Param Vir Chakra
C. Ashok Chakra
D. Mahavir Chakra

Answer: C. Ashok Chakra

In the peace time, for showing conspicuous gallantry or bravery, the Indian Military gets three distinct awards- the Ashoka Chakra, The Kirti Chakra and the Shaurya Chakra. These were constituted on similar lines of the British Awards of the George Cross.

The Ashoka Chakra is the highest among them and is equivalent to Param Vir Chakra which is given for wartime bravery.

Peace time military awards are given for courageous action or self-sacrifice away from the battlefield, especially in counter insurgency operations.

Learn more:

Gallantry Awards (Peace)

Indian honours system From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

31. Pump priming should be resorted to at a time of?

A. Inflation
B. Deflation
C. Stagflation
D. Reflation

Answer: B. Deflation

Let us first understand the key concept here.

Inflation is a sizeable and a rapid increase in the general price level across an economy.  Most countries  experience inflation and it is not always bad. In a depression period, inflation puts the economy back on the track. In this period, the purchasing power of the people expands.

Deflation is opposite of the inflation. In deflation, price level across an economy goes down sharply. In this period, the decline in the purchasing power tends to cause a downfall of the price level. It typically occurs during periods of depression.

Stagflation occurs when prices of the commodities across an economy go up but the overall output of an economy (GDP) falls down. As the cost of production rises (due to rising prices or inflation) manufacturers as a precautionary measure produce less. Hence, output falls.

Reflation may be defined as “inflation deliberately undertaken to relieve a depression”. In other words, reflation is a type of controlled inflation. When deflation is carried to an extreme limit and the prices of goods and services fall to extremely low levels, then the government may resort to reflation to protect the economy of the country from serious consequences.

Now let us see the definition of Pump priming.

According to businessdictionary.com the Pump Priming is-

“Injection of (relatively small) sums of money by a government into a depressed economy through commissioning of public works. Its objective is to increase purchasing power of people that will stimulate demand which in turn will boost private sector investment … and so more and more money will be pumped into the economy.”

The literal meaning of pump priming is “to stimulate the economic activity by investment”.

Investopedia clarifies further “Pump priming involves introducing relatively small amounts of government funds into a depressed economy in order to spur growth. This is accomplished through the increase in purchasing power experienced by those affected by the injection of funds, with the goal of prompting higher demand for goods and services. The increase in demand experienced through pump priming can lead to increased profitability within the private sector, which assists with overall economic recovery.”

Pump priming is the government’s tool to boost economy in the deflationary period.

Learn more:

  1. Inflation, Deflation, Stagflation, and Hyperinflation
  2. Inflation, Deflation and Reflation
  3. pump priming, BusinessDictionary
  4. Pump Priming, investopedia.com

32. C.K. Naidu Cup is associated with which of the following sporting events?

A. Tennis
B. Cricket
C. Hockey
D. Golf

Answer: B. Cricket

C.K. Naidu Cup is associated with Cricket. It is named after Cottari Kanakaiya Nayudu, also known as CK,  the first captain of the Indian cricket team in Test matches.

The cup is a national level domestic cricket tournament for Under-23 players.

The current winner of the cup is Punjab.

Learn more:

  1. C. K. Nayudu From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  2. Punjab lift the CK Nayudu Trophy 2016-17

33. Energy travels from Sun to Earth through

A. conduction
B. convection
C. radiation
D. modulation

Answer: C. radiation

Energy travels from Sun to Earth through radiation.

Radiation is the transfer of heat energy through space by electromagnetic radiation, called infrared waves.

This is how the heat from the Sun gets to Earth.

In “radiation” the energy travels as rays, that is, in straight lines. In general, the terms “solar energy” and “solar radiation” simply refer to energy from the sun.

Most of the electromagnetic radiation or solar radiation that comes to the earth from the sun is invisible. Only a small portion comes as visible light.

Most of the solar radiation is absorbed by the atmosphere and much of what reaches the earth’s surface is radiated back into the atmosphere to become heat energy.

Learn more:

  1. The Transfer of Heat Energy
  2. The Sun & its Energy
  3. Temperature System: How does heat move?

34. Which Indian airport has become the first in the Asia-Pacific region in the 5-15 million passengers per annum category to achieve carbon neutral status?

A. Kempegowda International Airport, Bangalore
B. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport, Ahmedabad
C. Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport, New Delhi
D. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (RGIA), Hyderabad

Answer: D. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (RGIA), Hyderabad

Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (RGIA) becomes the first in the Asia-Pacific region in the 5-15 million passengers per annum category to achieve carbon neutral status.

RGIA is the second airport among all categories in the Asia-Pacific region to achieve carbon neutral status.

Earlier in September, 2016 GMR Group-led Delhi Airport had become the first airport in Asia-Pacific to achieve carbon neutral status among all categories.

Learn more: Rajiv Gandhi airport achieves carbon neutral status

35. Which of the following institution was not founded by Mahatma Gandhi?

A. Sabarmati Ashram
B. Sevagram Ashram
C. Vishwa Bharti
D. Phoenix Ashram

Answer: C. Vishwa Bharti

Sabarmati Ashram, formerly known as ‘Satyagraha Ashram”, situated in Ahmedabad was founded by Mahatma Gandhi. The Satyagraha Ashram was founded on May 25, 1915 in Ahmedabad at Kochrab, when Gandhi returned from South Africa, with 25 inmates. The Ashram was shifted on the bank of river Sabarmati in July 1917.

Sevagram Ashram was established in April 1936. After Dandi March in 1930 Gandhiji decided not to return Sabarmati Ashram till independence. On the request of Jamna Lal Bajaj he went to Wardha in 1934. Later he established his residence in the village Shegaon (8 km from Wardha town) which he renamed as Sevagram, which means ‘village of service’.

Phoenix Ashram (also known as Phoenix settlement ) established by Gandhiji near Durban, South Africa in 1904.

Vishwa Bharti was founded by Rabindranath Tagore, initially as a school which started in 1901. On 23 December 1921, Tagore formally started the college with proceeds from the prize money of the Nobel Prize he received in 1913 for the publication of his book of poems Gitanjali.

36. In IT terminology failure in the kernel is called as

A. crash
B. crash dump
C. dump
D. Kernel error

Answer: A. crash

In computing, a crash (or system crash) occurs when a computer program, such as a software application or an operating system, stops functioning properly and exits. The program responsible may appear to hang until a crash reporting service reports the crash and any details relating to it. If the program is a critical part of the operating system, the entire system may crash or hang, often resulting in a kernel panic or fatal system error.

Learn more:

Crash (computing) From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

37. Temperature of distant luminous bodies can be determined by

A. Mercury thermometers
B. Gas thermometers
C. Pyrometers
D. Colour thermometers

Answer: C. Pyrometers

When the object is too far in sky, such as stars or too hot to touch such as steel furnace, scientists used to measure its temperature by determining its wavelength of the radiation.

A pyrometer (from the Greek words meaning “fire” and “measurement”) is a type of remote-sensing thermometer used to measure the temperature of a surface. It measures heat admitted from an object visibly bright or incandescent.

Pyrometers have optical scanners that measure the temperature of a surface from the spectrum of the thermal radiation it emits, a process known as pyrometry and sometimes radiometry.

Different types of pyrometer existed such as broadband pyrometer, optical pyrometer and radiation pyrometer.

Pyrometer was invented by Josiah Wedgwood.

Learn more:

  1. Pyrometer From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  2. Types Of Pyrometers
  3. Pyrometers and infrared thermometers

38. The largest herbarium of India is located at

A. Kolkata
B. Lucknow
C. Mumbai
D. Coimbatore

Answer: A. Kolkata

The Central National Herbarium (CNH) is the largest herbarium of India. It is located in Kolkata, West Bengal.

William Roxburgh established this herbarium in 1795 at his office-cum-residence. This building, located on the bank of the river Hooghly, is now called Roxburgh House.

CNH is maintained by the Botanical Survey of India.

Herbarium is a store house where dried and pressed specimens of plants are placed on sheet in a systematic way of classification. They are basically used for education and research purposes in different institutes.

Learn more:

Central National Herbarium

39. Tsangpo is the other name in Tibet for ____________ .

A. Kosi
B. Gandak
C. Brahmaputra
D. Ganga

Answer: C. Brahmaputra

The river is known as the Yarlung Tsangpo in Tibet, Siang (or Dihang) where it enters India, and the Brahmaputra as it descends further down into Assam.

Tsangpo is the suffix attached to names of rivers originating or sometimes flowing through the Tsang province of Tibet.

Learn more: 

Tsangpo: The last mystery

Tsangpo From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

40. The Upanishads are the ‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌______________________ .

A. Great Epics
B. Story Books
C. Source of Hindu Philosophy
D. Law Books

Answer: C. Source of Hindu Philosophy

Upanishads are the compilation of philosophical and religious texts written by Indian scholars who codify and reinterpret Aryan beliefs to create the texts forming the basis of Hinduism sometime between c. 800 BCE and c. 500 BCE.

The texts of Upanishads tried to shift the focus of religious life from external rites and sacrifices to internal spiritual quests in the search for answers.

Although there are over 200 surviving Upanishads, only 14 are considered to be the most important. The names of these Upanishads are Isa, Kena, Katha, Prasna, Mundaka, Mandukya, Taittiriya, Aitareya, Chandogya, Brhadaranyaka, Svetasvatara, Kausitaki, Mahanarayana and the Maitri.

Learn more:

Upanishads, Ancient History Encylopedia

41. The people of the Indus valley civilisation worshipped ____________________.

A. Vishnu
B. Pashupati
C. Indra
D. Brahma

Answer: B. Pashupati

The Pashupati seal in which the three faced male god is shown seated in a yogic posture wearing a headdress that has horns, surrounded by a rhino and a buffalo on the right, and an elephant and a tiger on the left, make the historians conclude that the people of Indus valley civilisation worshipped Lord Shiva who is also known by the name Pashupati. 

Learn more:

  1. Religious Developments in Ancient India, Ancient History Encylopedia
  2. Indus Valley Civilization: Religion of the people

42. Appointments for all India Services are made by

A. UPSC
B. President
C. Prime Minister
D. Parliament

Answer: B. President

President of India appoints All India Service Officers(IAS/IPS/IFoS) and other Central Government Group A Officers(IFS, IRS, IAAS, IRTS etc).

Group A gazetted officers are appointed by the President of India himself, and Group B gazetted officers are appointed by President-ordered authorities (except for officers for the Central Secretariat Service, who are selected by the President).

Learn more: 

  1. Know about Civil Services in India
  2. Which authority or person can dismiss an IAS officer in India?

43. The Residuary powers of legislation under Indian Constitution rests with

A. President
B. Prime Minister
C. Parliament
D. States

Answer: C. Parliament

Article 248 vests the residuary powers in the parliament. It says that
1. Parliament has exclusive power to make any law with respect to any matter not enumerated in the Concurrent List or State List.

2. Such power shall include the power of making any law imposing a tax not mentioned in either of those Lists.

Learn more: RESIDUARY POWER UNDER THE INDIAN CONSTITUTION: A BRIEF ANALYSIS

44. India shares longest international boundary with which country?

A. Bangladesh
B. China
C. Nepal
D. Bhutan

Answer: A. Bangladesh

India has 15106.7 Km of land border running through 92 districts
in 17 States and a coastline of 7516.6 Km touching 13 States and Union
Territories (UTs).

The longest international boundary it shares with Bangladesh which is 4,096.7 kilometers.

Learn more: Introduction, MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS (DEPARTMENT OF BORDER MANAGEMENT)

45. Panna Lal Ghosh was a famous ______________ player.

A. Flute
B. Sitar
C. Mandolin
D. Pakhawaj

Answer: A. Flute

Pannalal Ghosh (24 July 1911 – 20 April 1960), also known as Amal Jyoti Ghosh was an Indian flute (bansuri), player and composer.

Learn more: Pannalal Ghosh From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

46. Digboi in Assam is famous for:

A. Coal
B. Silk
C. Gold
D. Oil

Answer: D. Oil

Digboi (located in the far north–eastern corner of Assam), also known as the ‘Oil City’ of India, is where the first oil well in Asia was drilled in 1889. 

Learn more: 

7 Reasons Why Digboi is So Very Special to India

47. Which city is known as “Manchester of South India”?

A. Chennai
B. Coimbatore
C. Mysuru
D. Bengaluru

Answer: B. Coimbatore

Coimbatore is known as the Manchester of South India. It is named such because of its flourishing textile industry.

It started with the establishment of Coimbatore Spinning and Weaving Mills in 1888 by Sir Robert Stanes, the pioneering and responsible entrepreneur. 

The emergence of C.S. & W. Mills motivated others to set up mills in Coimbatore. 

Learn more: What transformed Coimbatore into the Manchester of South India

48. Name the railway station in India which has been declared as UNESCO heritage building:

A. Abada (West Bengal)
B. Argora (Jharkhand)
C. Shivaji Terminus (Maharashtra)
D. New Delhi (Delhi)

Answer: C. Shivaji Terminus (Maharashtra)

The Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus, formerly known as Victoria Terminus Station, in Mumbai is included in the UNESCO heritage building list in 2004.

Learn more: Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus (formerly Victoria Terminus)

49. An important river of the Indian desert is:

A. Luni
B. Narmada
C. Krishna
D. Beas

Answer: A. Luni

The Luni River is the only river integrated into the Indian desert.

The Luni is an endorheic river of western Rajasthan state, India. It originates in the Pushkar valley of the Aravalli Range, near Ajmer, passes through the southeastern portion of the Thar Desert, and ends in the marshy lands of Rann of Kutch in Gujarat, after travelling a distance of 495 km. It is first known as Sagarmati, then after passing Govindgarh, it meets its tributary Saraswati, which originates from Pushkar Lake, and from then on it gets its name Luni.

Learn more: 

  1. Luni River From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  2. Thar Desert From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

50. Which one of the following is a financial institution?

A. SEBI
B. ICICI
C. KVIC
D. IFFCO

Answer: B. ICICI

ICICI Bank (Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India) is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company.

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is the regulator for the securities market in India.

The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) is a statutory body formed by the Government of India, under the Act of Parliament, ‘Khadi and Village Industries Commission Act of 1956’. It is an apex organisation under the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, with regard to khadi and village industries within India, which seeks to – “plan, promote, facilitate, organise and assist in the establishment and development of khadi and village industries in the rural areas in coordination with other agencies engaged in rural development wherever necessary.”

Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited, also known as IFFCO, is a small scale fertilizer cooperative federation based in India which is registered as a Multistate Cooperative Society. It is an agricultural cooperative society.

 

GK Questions: General Science Set- 01

There are 15 questions in this practice set. With each question, there are 4 options. You have to choose which one of them is correct.

The answer is given with each question. You will find external links with each answer. You can learn further about the topic by visiting those links.

Questions in this set were asked on our Facebook Page. If you’ve come here from our page, in this post you will find the answer to the questions I asked.

If you have any query or feedback, please write it below in the comment box.


1. The crops which are sown in the southwest monsoon season are called:

A. Rabi crops
B. Kharif crops
C. Plantation Crops
D. Zaid Crops

Answer: B. Kharif crops

Learn more:

  1. All you wanted to know about kharif and rabi
  2. Cropping seasons of India- Kharif & Rabi
  3. Zaid crops From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2. In India, linseed is cultivated during which period:
A. October to March
B. March to June
C. June to September
D. Linseed is an all-year crop

Answer: A. October to March

Learn more: Flax Seeds (अलसी)

3. The Oil seed Production Program (OPP), the Technology Mission on Oilseeds was launched by the Central Government in:

A. 1981
B. 1982
C. 1985
D. 1986

Answer: D. 1986

Learn more: Technology Mission on Oilseeds, Pulses and Maize

4. Relative humidity is expressed as:

A. grams
B. kilograms
C. percentage
D. ratio

Answer: C. percentage

Learn more: Relative humidity From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

5. Crossing-over occurs during:

A. zygotene
B. leptotene
C. pachytene
D. diplotene

Answer: C. pachytene

Learn more: Meiosis prophase 1

6. Metamorphism changes rocks’:

A. shape
B. texture
C. both A and B
D. chemical composition

Answer: C. both A and B

Learn more: Metamorphism and Metamorphic Rocks

7. In which of the following, multiple epidermis is found:

A. Boerhavia
B. Nerium
C. Helianthus
D. Amaranthus

Answer: B. Nerium

Learn more:

  1. S.Chand’ S Biology -XII – CBSE By Dr. P.S. Verma & Dr. B.P. Pandey
  2. Structure of Epidermis in Plants (With Diagram)

8. The role of coconut milk in embryo culture is:

A. Nutritive
B. Protective
C. Adhesive
D. B and C both

Answer: A. Nutritive

Learn more:

Technique of Embryo Culture

9. The functional position of an organism in the ecological system is known as:

A. Habitat
B. Niche
C. Population
D. Herbivory

Answer: B. Niche

Learn more: Niche

10. The first stable product of photosynthesis is:

A. Starch
B. Sucrose
C. Phosphoglyceric acid
D. Glucose

Answer: C. Phosphoglyceric acid

Learn more: The Process Of Photosynthesis: Carbon Fixation And Reduction

11. A pH scale ranges from

A. 0 to 7
B. 8 to 14
C. 0 to 14
D. None of the above

Answer: C. 0 to 14

Learn more: pH Scale

12. Slash and burn agriculture is known as ‘Milpa’ in:

A. Central America
B. Central Africa
C. Mexico
D. Both A and C

Answer: D. Both A and C

Learn more:

  1. Slash and Burn Agriculture
  2. Milpa From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

13. A real gas behaves like an ideal gas at

A. higher temperature and lower pressure
B. lower temperature and higher pressure
C. higher temperature and higher pressure
D. lower temperature and lower pressure

Answer: A. higher temperature and lower pressure

Learn more: Ideal gas From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

14. According to the special theory of relativity, the mass of a particle:

A. is independent of its velocity
B. increases with increase in velocity with respect to an observer
C. decreases with decrease in velocity
D. decreases with increase in velocity

Answer: B. increases with increase in velocity with respect to an observer

Learn more: Does mass change with velocity?

15. The motion of the wheels of a bullock-cart while moving on the road is an example of: 

A. Oscillatory and translatory motion
B. Oscillatory and rotatory motion
C. Translatory motion only
D. Translatory and rotatory motion

Answer: D. Translatory and rotatory motion

Learn more: Motion | Types of Motion | Physics | Science


If you like our work please share our Facebook page with your classmates. You can also subscribe to get the new practice questions in your email.