The Ministry of AYUSH was formed on 9th November 2014 to promote the alternate medical system. Medical systems that AYUSH supports are:

Answer: Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Homoeopathy and Sowa Rigpa

Continue reading The Ministry of AYUSH was formed on 9th November 2014 to promote the alternate medical system. Medical systems that AYUSH supports are:

Q. The Great Barrier Reef is located in?

 

Photo Courtesy: Tory Chase, ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies

 

Answer: Australia

The Great Barrier Reef is one of the natural wonders of the world. It stretches for more than 2,000 kilometers along the Queensland coastline in north-east Australia. It is known as Australia’s “Blue Outback,” the reef is a haven for thousands of species of marine creatures as well as turtles and birds.

The reef is made up of the skeletons of generations of marine polyps that lived and died just under the surface of the sea.

The reef was established as a marine park in 1975, and the United Nations designated the Great Barrier Reef a World Heritage site in 1981.

In a recent report, scientists have confirmed the largest die-off of corals ever recorded on Great Barrier Reef due to massive coral bleaching.

Source:
1. https://www.coralcoe.org.au/media-releases/life-and-death-after-great-barrier-reef-bleaching
2. http://www.cnn.com/TRAVEL/DESTINATIONS/9711/natural.wonders/reef.html
3. http://www.australia.com/en-in/places/great-barrier-reef.html

General Knowledge-Set 02

1. In which year, the first Indian cotton mill was established in Bombay?

A. 1874
B. 1854
C. 1845
D. 1861

Answer: B. 1854

The first Indian cotton mill, “The Bombay Spinning Mill”, was opened in 1854 in Bombay by Cowasji Nanabhai Davar. It was the first mill opened by any Indian enterprise with an Indian capital.

Learn more:

  1. Penguin-CNBC TV18 Business YRBK10 By Derek O’Brien
  2. The Cotton Mills

2. Which is the first country to have corporate social responsibility (CSR) legislation, mandating that companies give 2% of their net profits to charitable causes?

A. USA
B. UK
C. Canada
D. India

Answer: D. India

India is the first country to have corporate social responsibility (CSR) legislation, mandating that companies give 2% of their net profits to charitable causes.

Section 135 and Schedule VII of the Companies Act 2013 as well as the provisions of the Companies (Corporate Social Responsibility Policy) Rules, 2014 mandates every company, private limited or public limited, which either has a net worth of Rs 500 crore or a turnover of Rs 1,000 crore or net profit of Rs 5 crore, needs to spend at least 2% of its average net profit for the immediately preceding three financial years on corporate social responsibility activities.

Learn more:

  1. An overview of CSR Rules under Companies Act, 2013
  2. Corporate Social Responsibility: Should It Be A Law?

3. The three Presidency banks- Bank of Bombay, Bank of Calcutta and the Bank of Madras were consolidated and Imperial Bank of India was founded which later became the State Bank of India. The consolidation happened in the year:

A. 1905
B. 1913
C. 1921
D. 1935

Answer: C. 1921

Imperial Bank of India was founded on 27 January 1921 by merging three Presidency banks- Bank of Bombay, Bank of Calcutta and the Bank of Madras.

After independence, Imperial bank was renamed to State Bank of India on 30 April 1955

Learn more:

  1. Insight into the progress of banking by KANAKALATHA MUKUND
  2. Imperial Bank of India From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

4. Based on the recommendations of _____________, the Wealth Tax Act, 1957, the Expenditure Tax Act, 1957 and the Gift Tax Act, 1958 were introduced by the Government of India?

A. Prof. Nicholas Kaldor
B. Justice K. N. Wanchoo
C. L K Jha
D. Prof. Raja Chelliah

Answer: A. Prof. Nicholas Kaldor

In 1956, Prof. Nicholas Kaldor submitted his Report on Indian Tax Reform to Government of India.

Based on the recommendations given in his report, the Wealth Tax Act, 1957, the Expenditure Tax Act, 1957 and the Gift Tax Act, 1958 were introduced by the Government of India.

Learn more:

  1. The evolution of income-tax _ II
  2. Tax Reform in India Nicholas Kaldor

5. The first Sikh coin called ‘Govind Shahi’ was minted in the year:

A. 1744
B. 1749
C. 1764
D. 1766

Answer: C. 1764

‘Govind Shahi’ Sikka or coin of Guru Gobind Singh was introduced in 1764 after Sikhs conquered Sirhind.  It was a silver coin and it continued to be issued from the Lahore mint up to 1777.

Learn more: Sikh Coins

6. First Income Tax Act of India came into force in the year:

A. 1860
B.1865
C. 1922
D. 1945

Answer: A. 1860

After the Sepoy Mutiny of 1857, the British Government felt acute financial crisis. They needed to fill their treasury.

The first Income-tax Act was introduced in February, 860 by James Wilson, who became British-India’s first Finance Minister.

The Act received the assent of the Governor General on July 24, 1860, and came into effect immediately.

Learn more:

  1. The evolution of income-tax by T. N. Pandey
  2. History of Indian Tax structure (page 24)

7. The Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) was established in which year?

A. 1957
B. 1875
C. 1935
D. 1901

Answer: B. 1875

The Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) was established on 9 July 1875 with the name ‘The Native Share & Stock Brokers Association’.

BSE is Asia’s first stock exchange, which claims to be the world’s fastest stock exchange, with a median trade speed of 6 microseconds.

Learn more:

  1. Tracking 140 years’ journey of the Bombay Stock Exchange
  2. Heritage, bseindia.com
  3. Bombay Stock Exchange From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

8. Breaking waves in coastal regions are called?

A. Surf
B. Floods
C. Drought
D. Coastline

Answer: A. Surf

Breaking waves in coastal regions are called surf.

The area near the coastline where waves break are the surf zone. Surf is characterized by lines of foam formed by breaking waves and a distinctive, often rhythmic sound that many people find peaceful.

Surf zones are found along the shores of the ocean as well as the shores of many large lakes.

The coastline is the boundary between the ocean and the land.

Learn more:

  1. Wave-Coast Interactions
  2. Breaking wave From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

9. What name is given to a stretch of land which is surrounded by water on three sides?

A. Gulf
B. Bay
C. Peninsula
D. Isthmus

Answer: C. Peninsula

A peninsula is a piece of land surrounded by water on 3 sides of its border while being connected to a mainland from which it extends. One example is Indian Peninsula which is surrounded by the Arabian Sea in the west, the Bay of Bengal in the East and the Indian Ocean in the South and in the North connected to Chinese plateau.

Learn more:

  1. GEO-Flash Cards Definitions
  2. Peninsula From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

10. Name the friendly creature of the sea?

A. Star fish
B. Dolphin
C. Crocodile
D. Golden fish

Answer: B. Dolphin

Star Fish, also known as Sea Stars, is a deep sea creature. Because Star Fish does not possess a brain or central nervous system, it is not found to be a socially active animal.

Crocodiles (subfamily Crocodylinae) or true crocodiles are large aquatic reptiles are ambush predators. They are not a friendly creature.

The goldfish (Carassius auratus) is a friendly fish commonly kept in an aquarium. But it is a freshwater fish.

Dolphins are often regarded as one of Earth’s most intelligent animals and are highly social animals. Dolphins also display culture, something long believed to be unique to humans. They care for fellows and even for members of different species.

11. Which of the following is considered as the world’s softest mineral?

A. Sulphur
B. Graphite
C. Talc
D. Limestone

Answer: C. Talc

Talc, which has a hardness of one (1) on the Mohs Hardness Scale is the softest mineral on Earth.

Learn more: What is the softest crystal?

12. Which of the following is NOT part of the Western Ghats biosphere reserves?

A. Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve
B. Agasthyamalai Biosphere Reserve
C. Seshachalam Hills
D. All are part of Western Ghats biosphere reserves

Answer: C. Seshachalam Hills

Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve is an International Biosphere Reserve in the Western Ghats and Nilgiri Hills ranges of South India.

Agasthyamalai Biosphere Reserve (ABR) straddles the border of Kollam and Thiruvananthapuram Districts in Kerala and Tirunelveli and Kanyakumari Districts in Tamil Nadu, South India at the southern end of the Western Ghats.

Seshachalam Hills are hilly ranges part of the Eastern Ghats in southern Andhra Pradesh state, in southeastern India.

Learn more: Biosphere reserves of India From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

13. Name the fastest fish which can swim at 68 miles per hour?

A. Sailfish
B. Sushi
C. Casper
D. Comet

Answer: A. Sailfish

Sailfish is the fastest fish in the ocean which can swim at 68 miles per hour or about 110 km/h.

Learn more: The fastest fish in the World

14. Give the scientific name of Peacock?

A. Mangifera indica
B. Rosa Sinensis
C. Pavo cristatus
D. Nelumbo nucifera

Answer: C. Pavo cristatus

Pavo cristatus is the scientific name of Peacock, also known as peafowl.

Mangifera indica is the scientific name of mango.

Rosa Sinensis, also know as Hibiscus rosa-sinensis is a flower of Hibiscus family.

Nelumbo nucifera is the scientific name of  Indian lotus.

Learn more: Peacock

15. Madhubani painting belongs to which of the following state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Bihar
D. Odisha

Answer: C. Bihar

Madhubani Painting is an art form of Mithilanchal region of Bihar state.

Learn more: Madhubani – Mithila Painting From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

16. Name the state where Alpana, a design done on the floor with rice paste is done:

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. West Bengal
D. Rajasthan

Answer: C. West Bengal

Alpana is a traditional floor art form of West Bengal.

Learn more: Alpana

17. Name the popular author of “A flight of pigeons”:

A. James Patterson
B. Ruskin Bond
C. A. J. Banner
D. Harper Lee

Answer: B. Ruskin Bond

A Flight of Pigeons is a novella by Indian author, Ruskin Bond. The story is set in 1857, and is about Ruth Labadoor and her family (who are British) who take help of Hindus and Muslims to reach their relatives when the family’s patriarch is killed in a church by the Indian rebels.

Learn more: A Flight of Pigeons From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

18. Who was the son of Lord Sri Krishna?

A. Mahodaran
B. Vaalaky
C. Pradyumna
D. Ugraayudhan

Answer: C. Pradyumna

Pradyumna was the son of Lord Krishna and Rukmini.

Learn more: Pradyumna From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

19. Who designed the Indian parliament Building?

A. Sir Charles Barry
B. Alvar Aalto
C. Herbert Bekar
D. Philip Johnson

Answer: Herbert Bekar

Indian Parliament Building was designed by two famous architects— Sir Edwin Lutyens and Sir Herbert Baker—who were responsible for the planning and construction of New Delhi.

Learn more: PARLIAMENT HOUSE ESTATE

20. Which country’s parliament is called ‘Diet’?

A. Malaysia
B. Japan
C. Nepal
D. Bhutan

Answer: B. Japan

The Parliament of Japan is called ‘Diet’ (Kokkai in Japan).

The Diet was first convened as the Imperial Diet in 1889 as a result of adopting the Meiji Constitution. The Diet took its current form in 1947 upon the adoption of the postwar constitution and is considered by the Constitution to be the highest organ of state power. The National Diet Building is located in Nagatachō, Chiyoda, Tokyo.

Learn more: National Diet From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

21. Which Institution has the final authority to interpret the Constitution of India?

A. Parliament
B. Supreme Court of India
C. President
D. Attorney General of India

Answer: B. Supreme Court of India

Indian constitution has vested huge and grave responsibility to the judiciary for the smooth functioning of the political system.

For this purpose, the Constitution has assigned the interpretative power of the Constitution to the judiciary.

The Supreme Court is a repository of all judicial powers at the national level. Being the apex judicial institution, it is the custodian of the Constitution and the highest forum for its interpretation.

Learn more: The Judiciary: The Supreme Court

22. In bio fortification technique plant breeders use breeding to overcome

A. Loss due to insect pests
B. Decrease in food production
C. Deficiencies of micronutrients and vitamins
D. Loss due to plant diseases

Answer: C. Deficiencies of micronutrients and vitamins

Biofortification is a process of increasing the nutritional quality such as density of micronutrients and vitamins in a crop through plant breeding, transgenic techniques, agronomic practices or modern biotechnology.

Plant breeding can increase nutrient levels in staple crops during plant growth.

One example of bio fortified crop is Golden Rice which is made by biofortification of beta-carotene and is the source of Vitamin A. Other examples are zinc-biofortification of wheat, provitamin A carotenoid-biofortification of sweet potato, amino acid and protein-biofortification of sorghum.

Learn more:

  1. Biofortification of staple crops
  2. Biofortification From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  3. Improving nutrition through biofortification: A review of evidence from HarvestPlus, 2003 through 2016

23. Fixed Foreign Exchange Rate can be changed by

A. RBI
B. SEBI
C. Ministry of Finance
D. FIPB

Answer: A. RBI

When the exchange rate between country’s currency and foreign currency is fixed by the monetary authority, usually Central Bank of that country, it is called Fixed Foreign Exchange Rate.

In India till 1991, the foreign exchange rate used to be fixed by the Reserve Bank of India (Central Bank of the country).  The foreign exchange rate fixed by the RBI is called the fixed exchange rate.

The RBI changes the rate when required. For instance, a change in the foreign exchange rate may be helpful in increasing exports and decreasing imports. This was done by lowering the value of domestic currency in terms of a foreign currency. This is called devaluation.

The RBI not only fixes the foreign exchange rate, it also controls and regulates inflow and outflow of foreign exchange.

Learn more: Foreign Exchange Rate (Page 2) [pdf]

24. The Kovvada Nuclear Park project is proposed to be setup in which State?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: C. Andhra Pradesh

The Kovvada Nuclear Park project is proposed to be setup in  Kovvada village of Srikakulam district of Andhra Pradesh.

The Nuclear Project  is being setup jointly by the Nuclear Power Corporation of India (NPCIL) and U.S. company Westinghouse’s Nuclear Power Project (NPP).

The plant will have six 1000 MW (AP-1000) nuclear reactors build by Russian-owned Rosatom.

According to Kovvada Atomic Power Plant Project Director G.V. Ramesh, the project construction work will commence in 2018 and production will start by 2024.

Learn more:

  1. ‘A.P. will gain most from Kovvada power plant’
  2. A.P. set to be country’s nuclear power hub

25. Which country began the construction of European Extremely Large Telescope in Atacama desert, which when completed will be the world’s largest optical telescope?

A. China
B. Chile
C. Russia
D. USA

Answer: B. Chile

Chile has begun the construction of European Extremely Large Telescope in Atacama desert, which when completed will be the world’s largest optical telescope.

Chile’s President Michelle Bachelet  inaugurated the construction of the world’s largest telescope in the desert of Atacama, Chile in May 26, 2017.

ELT’s main mirror will measure 39 meters (43 yards) across.

Located on a 3,000 meter-high mountain in the middle of the Atacama desert, it is due to begin operating in 2024.

The ELT is being funded by the European Southern Observatory, an organization consisting of European and southern hemisphere nations.

Learn more: Construction begins on world’s largest telescope in Chilean desert

26. Polio is caused by

A. Bacteria
B. Virus
C. Fungus
D. Protozoa

Answer: B. Virus

Polio, or poliomyelitis, is a crippling and potentially deadly infectious disease. It is caused by the poliovirus that attacks the nervous system.

Polio is an infectious disease caused by a virus that lives in the throat and intestinal tract. It is most often spread through person-to-person contact with the stool of an infected person and may also be spread through oral/nasal secretions (such as saliva).

The poliovirus can invade an infected person’s brain and spinal cord, causing paralysis (can’t move parts of the body).

Children younger than 5 years old are more likely to contract the virus than any other group.

The polio vaccine was developed in 1953 and made available in 1957. There are two types of vaccine that protect against polio: Inactivated Polio Vaccine (IPV) and Oral Polio Vaccine (OPV).

Learn more:

  1. What Is Polio?
  2. Polio

27. Heat is transmitted from higher temperature to lower temperature through the actual motion of the molecules in

A. Conduction
B. Convection
C. Radiation
D. Both conduction and convection

Answer: B. Convection

Convection is the transfer of heat from one part of a fluid to another by the
flow of the fluid, mixing the warmer parts of the fluid with the cooler parts.

Heat is transmitted from higher temperature to lower temperature through the actual motion of molecules.

For example, when we heat a glass of water in a pot. As the water in contact with the pot is heated by conduction, its molecules’s density decreases, and it floats to the top. Molecules of the colder water moves down to replace it. The colder water, in turn, is heated; once hot, it rises because of its smaller density, thus setting up a circulation of the liquid. During this circulation the warmer parts of the liquid mix with the cooler parts, and in a short time a fairly uniform temperature is established throughout the liquid.

Learn more: Physics, Chapter 18: Transfer of Heat (Henry Semat, City College of New York and Robert Katz, University of Nebraska-Lincoln) [pdf file-page 7 to 9]

28. The transfer of minerals from top soil to subsoil through soil-water is called?

A. Percolation
B. Conduction
C. Leaching
D. Transpiration

Answer: C. Leaching

Leaching is the process of the transfer of minerals from top soil to subsoil through soil-water.

The soil on Earth is divided in 4 layers: top-soil, sub-soil, parent material and bed-rock.

The uppermost layer is top-soil layer which contains most of the nutrients including ‘humus’. Humus is  rich, highly decomposed organic matter mostly made from dead plants, crunched-up leaves, dead insects and twigs.

The topsoil is relatively thin and porous layer. A heavy rain or sometimes irrigation can causes the the soil water to percolate into lower layer (which is sub-soil). The soil-water also contains dissolved nutrients and get transferred to sub-soil. This transfer of nutrients from top-soil to sub-soil through soil-water is called leaching.

The effects of nutrients leaching are many. One is, when nutrient is leached below the root zone of a tree, it is lost from the system. Though if the tree grows its root deeper into the soil, the lost nutrients could be recycled.

However, the  loss due to leaching  can be classified as soil acidification, salt removal from the soil, groundwater contamination, soil erosion.

Learn more:

  1. Cornell University: Trees, Crops and Soil Fertility – Concepts and Research Methods; Schroth G and Sinclair FL (eds.). 2003
  2. What Are the Effects of Leaching? By Eric Dontigney
  3. Celebrating Chemistry, acs.org

29. At Barren Island, the only active volcano in India is situated in

A. Andaman Islands
B. Nicobar Islands
C. Lakshadweep
D. Minicoy

Answer: A. Andaman Islands

India’s only active volcano, at Barren Island is situated in Andaman Islands, 140 kilometres north east of Port Blair.

Learn more: Watch: India’s Only Active Volcano, At Barren Island, Filmed Erupting

30. Which is the highest award for gallantry during peacetime?

A. Vir Chakra
B. Param Vir Chakra
C. Ashok Chakra
D. Mahavir Chakra

Answer: C. Ashok Chakra

In the peace time, for showing conspicuous gallantry or bravery, the Indian Military gets three distinct awards- the Ashoka Chakra, The Kirti Chakra and the Shaurya Chakra. These were constituted on similar lines of the British Awards of the George Cross.

The Ashoka Chakra is the highest among them and is equivalent to Param Vir Chakra which is given for wartime bravery.

Peace time military awards are given for courageous action or self-sacrifice away from the battlefield, especially in counter insurgency operations.

Learn more:

Gallantry Awards (Peace)

Indian honours system From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

31. Pump priming should be resorted to at a time of?

A. Inflation
B. Deflation
C. Stagflation
D. Reflation

Answer: B. Deflation

Let us first understand the key concept here.

Inflation is a sizeable and a rapid increase in the general price level across an economy.  Most countries  experience inflation and it is not always bad. In a depression period, inflation puts the economy back on the track. In this period, the purchasing power of the people expands.

Deflation is opposite of the inflation. In deflation, price level across an economy goes down sharply. In this period, the decline in the purchasing power tends to cause a downfall of the price level. It typically occurs during periods of depression.

Stagflation occurs when prices of the commodities across an economy go up but the overall output of an economy (GDP) falls down. As the cost of production rises (due to rising prices or inflation) manufacturers as a precautionary measure produce less. Hence, output falls.

Reflation may be defined as “inflation deliberately undertaken to relieve a depression”. In other words, reflation is a type of controlled inflation. When deflation is carried to an extreme limit and the prices of goods and services fall to extremely low levels, then the government may resort to reflation to protect the economy of the country from serious consequences.

Now let us see the definition of Pump priming.

According to businessdictionary.com the Pump Priming is-

“Injection of (relatively small) sums of money by a government into a depressed economy through commissioning of public works. Its objective is to increase purchasing power of people that will stimulate demand which in turn will boost private sector investment … and so more and more money will be pumped into the economy.”

The literal meaning of pump priming is “to stimulate the economic activity by investment”.

Investopedia clarifies further “Pump priming involves introducing relatively small amounts of government funds into a depressed economy in order to spur growth. This is accomplished through the increase in purchasing power experienced by those affected by the injection of funds, with the goal of prompting higher demand for goods and services. The increase in demand experienced through pump priming can lead to increased profitability within the private sector, which assists with overall economic recovery.”

Pump priming is the government’s tool to boost economy in the deflationary period.

Learn more:

  1. Inflation, Deflation, Stagflation, and Hyperinflation
  2. Inflation, Deflation and Reflation
  3. pump priming, BusinessDictionary
  4. Pump Priming, investopedia.com

32. C.K. Naidu Cup is associated with which of the following sporting events?

A. Tennis
B. Cricket
C. Hockey
D. Golf

Answer: B. Cricket

C.K. Naidu Cup is associated with Cricket. It is named after Cottari Kanakaiya Nayudu, also known as CK,  the first captain of the Indian cricket team in Test matches.

The cup is a national level domestic cricket tournament for Under-23 players.

The current winner of the cup is Punjab.

Learn more:

  1. C. K. Nayudu From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  2. Punjab lift the CK Nayudu Trophy 2016-17

33. Energy travels from Sun to Earth through

A. conduction
B. convection
C. radiation
D. modulation

Answer: C. radiation

Energy travels from Sun to Earth through radiation.

Radiation is the transfer of heat energy through space by electromagnetic radiation, called infrared waves.

This is how the heat from the Sun gets to Earth.

In “radiation” the energy travels as rays, that is, in straight lines. In general, the terms “solar energy” and “solar radiation” simply refer to energy from the sun.

Most of the electromagnetic radiation or solar radiation that comes to the earth from the sun is invisible. Only a small portion comes as visible light.

Most of the solar radiation is absorbed by the atmosphere and much of what reaches the earth’s surface is radiated back into the atmosphere to become heat energy.

Learn more:

  1. The Transfer of Heat Energy
  2. The Sun & its Energy
  3. Temperature System: How does heat move?

34. Which Indian airport has become the first in the Asia-Pacific region in the 5-15 million passengers per annum category to achieve carbon neutral status?

A. Kempegowda International Airport, Bangalore
B. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport, Ahmedabad
C. Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport, New Delhi
D. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (RGIA), Hyderabad

Answer: D. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (RGIA), Hyderabad

Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (RGIA) becomes the first in the Asia-Pacific region in the 5-15 million passengers per annum category to achieve carbon neutral status.

RGIA is the second airport among all categories in the Asia-Pacific region to achieve carbon neutral status.

Earlier in September, 2016 GMR Group-led Delhi Airport had become the first airport in Asia-Pacific to achieve carbon neutral status among all categories.

Learn more: Rajiv Gandhi airport achieves carbon neutral status

35. Which of the following institution was not founded by Mahatma Gandhi?

A. Sabarmati Ashram
B. Sevagram Ashram
C. Vishwa Bharti
D. Phoenix Ashram

Answer: C. Vishwa Bharti

Sabarmati Ashram, formerly known as ‘Satyagraha Ashram”, situated in Ahmedabad was founded by Mahatma Gandhi. The Satyagraha Ashram was founded on May 25, 1915 in Ahmedabad at Kochrab, when Gandhi returned from South Africa, with 25 inmates. The Ashram was shifted on the bank of river Sabarmati in July 1917.

Sevagram Ashram was established in April 1936. After Dandi March in 1930 Gandhiji decided not to return Sabarmati Ashram till independence. On the request of Jamna Lal Bajaj he went to Wardha in 1934. Later he established his residence in the village Shegaon (8 km from Wardha town) which he renamed as Sevagram, which means ‘village of service’.

Phoenix Ashram (also known as Phoenix settlement ) established by Gandhiji near Durban, South Africa in 1904.

Vishwa Bharti was founded by Rabindranath Tagore, initially as a school which started in 1901. On 23 December 1921, Tagore formally started the college with proceeds from the prize money of the Nobel Prize he received in 1913 for the publication of his book of poems Gitanjali.

36. In IT terminology failure in the kernel is called as

A. crash
B. crash dump
C. dump
D. Kernel error

Answer: A. crash

In computing, a crash (or system crash) occurs when a computer program, such as a software application or an operating system, stops functioning properly and exits. The program responsible may appear to hang until a crash reporting service reports the crash and any details relating to it. If the program is a critical part of the operating system, the entire system may crash or hang, often resulting in a kernel panic or fatal system error.

Learn more:

Crash (computing) From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

37. Temperature of distant luminous bodies can be determined by

A. Mercury thermometers
B. Gas thermometers
C. Pyrometers
D. Colour thermometers

Answer: C. Pyrometers

When the object is too far in sky, such as stars or too hot to touch such as steel furnace, scientists used to measure its temperature by determining its wavelength of the radiation.

A pyrometer (from the Greek words meaning “fire” and “measurement”) is a type of remote-sensing thermometer used to measure the temperature of a surface. It measures heat admitted from an object visibly bright or incandescent.

Pyrometers have optical scanners that measure the temperature of a surface from the spectrum of the thermal radiation it emits, a process known as pyrometry and sometimes radiometry.

Different types of pyrometer existed such as broadband pyrometer, optical pyrometer and radiation pyrometer.

Pyrometer was invented by Josiah Wedgwood.

Learn more:

  1. Pyrometer From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  2. Types Of Pyrometers
  3. Pyrometers and infrared thermometers

38. The largest herbarium of India is located at

A. Kolkata
B. Lucknow
C. Mumbai
D. Coimbatore

Answer: A. Kolkata

The Central National Herbarium (CNH) is the largest herbarium of India. It is located in Kolkata, West Bengal.

William Roxburgh established this herbarium in 1795 at his office-cum-residence. This building, located on the bank of the river Hooghly, is now called Roxburgh House.

CNH is maintained by the Botanical Survey of India.

Herbarium is a store house where dried and pressed specimens of plants are placed on sheet in a systematic way of classification. They are basically used for education and research purposes in different institutes.

Learn more:

Central National Herbarium

39. Tsangpo is the other name in Tibet for ____________ .

A. Kosi
B. Gandak
C. Brahmaputra
D. Ganga

Answer: C. Brahmaputra

The river is known as the Yarlung Tsangpo in Tibet, Siang (or Dihang) where it enters India, and the Brahmaputra as it descends further down into Assam.

Tsangpo is the suffix attached to names of rivers originating or sometimes flowing through the Tsang province of Tibet.

Learn more: 

Tsangpo: The last mystery

Tsangpo From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

40. The Upanishads are the ‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌______________________ .

A. Great Epics
B. Story Books
C. Source of Hindu Philosophy
D. Law Books

Answer: C. Source of Hindu Philosophy

Upanishads are the compilation of philosophical and religious texts written by Indian scholars who codify and reinterpret Aryan beliefs to create the texts forming the basis of Hinduism sometime between c. 800 BCE and c. 500 BCE.

The texts of Upanishads tried to shift the focus of religious life from external rites and sacrifices to internal spiritual quests in the search for answers.

Although there are over 200 surviving Upanishads, only 14 are considered to be the most important. The names of these Upanishads are Isa, Kena, Katha, Prasna, Mundaka, Mandukya, Taittiriya, Aitareya, Chandogya, Brhadaranyaka, Svetasvatara, Kausitaki, Mahanarayana and the Maitri.

Learn more:

Upanishads, Ancient History Encylopedia

41. The people of the Indus valley civilisation worshipped ____________________.

A. Vishnu
B. Pashupati
C. Indra
D. Brahma

Answer: B. Pashupati

The Pashupati seal in which the three faced male god is shown seated in a yogic posture wearing a headdress that has horns, surrounded by a rhino and a buffalo on the right, and an elephant and a tiger on the left, make the historians conclude that the people of Indus valley civilisation worshipped Lord Shiva who is also known by the name Pashupati. 

Learn more:

  1. Religious Developments in Ancient India, Ancient History Encylopedia
  2. Indus Valley Civilization: Religion of the people

42. Appointments for all India Services are made by

A. UPSC
B. President
C. Prime Minister
D. Parliament

Answer: B. President

President of India appoints All India Service Officers(IAS/IPS/IFoS) and other Central Government Group A Officers(IFS, IRS, IAAS, IRTS etc).

Group A gazetted officers are appointed by the President of India himself, and Group B gazetted officers are appointed by President-ordered authorities (except for officers for the Central Secretariat Service, who are selected by the President).

Learn more: 

  1. Know about Civil Services in India
  2. Which authority or person can dismiss an IAS officer in India?

43. The Residuary powers of legislation under Indian Constitution rests with

A. President
B. Prime Minister
C. Parliament
D. States

Answer: C. Parliament

Article 248 vests the residuary powers in the parliament. It says that
1. Parliament has exclusive power to make any law with respect to any matter not enumerated in the Concurrent List or State List.

2. Such power shall include the power of making any law imposing a tax not mentioned in either of those Lists.

Learn more: RESIDUARY POWER UNDER THE INDIAN CONSTITUTION: A BRIEF ANALYSIS

44. India shares longest international boundary with which country?

A. Bangladesh
B. China
C. Nepal
D. Bhutan

Answer: A. Bangladesh

India has 15106.7 Km of land border running through 92 districts
in 17 States and a coastline of 7516.6 Km touching 13 States and Union
Territories (UTs).

The longest international boundary it shares with Bangladesh which is 4,096.7 kilometers.

Learn more: Introduction, MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS (DEPARTMENT OF BORDER MANAGEMENT)

45. Panna Lal Ghosh was a famous ______________ player.

A. Flute
B. Sitar
C. Mandolin
D. Pakhawaj

Answer: A. Flute

Pannalal Ghosh (24 July 1911 – 20 April 1960), also known as Amal Jyoti Ghosh was an Indian flute (bansuri), player and composer.

Learn more: Pannalal Ghosh From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

46. Digboi in Assam is famous for:

A. Coal
B. Silk
C. Gold
D. Oil

Answer: D. Oil

Digboi (located in the far north–eastern corner of Assam), also known as the ‘Oil City’ of India, is where the first oil well in Asia was drilled in 1889. 

Learn more: 

7 Reasons Why Digboi is So Very Special to India

47. Which city is known as “Manchester of South India”?

A. Chennai
B. Coimbatore
C. Mysuru
D. Bengaluru

Answer: B. Coimbatore

Coimbatore is known as the Manchester of South India. It is named such because of its flourishing textile industry.

It started with the establishment of Coimbatore Spinning and Weaving Mills in 1888 by Sir Robert Stanes, the pioneering and responsible entrepreneur. 

The emergence of C.S. & W. Mills motivated others to set up mills in Coimbatore. 

Learn more: What transformed Coimbatore into the Manchester of South India

48. Name the railway station in India which has been declared as UNESCO heritage building:

A. Abada (West Bengal)
B. Argora (Jharkhand)
C. Shivaji Terminus (Maharashtra)
D. New Delhi (Delhi)

Answer: C. Shivaji Terminus (Maharashtra)

The Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus, formerly known as Victoria Terminus Station, in Mumbai is included in the UNESCO heritage building list in 2004.

Learn more: Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus (formerly Victoria Terminus)

49. An important river of the Indian desert is:

A. Luni
B. Narmada
C. Krishna
D. Beas

Answer: A. Luni

The Luni River is the only river integrated into the Indian desert.

The Luni is an endorheic river of western Rajasthan state, India. It originates in the Pushkar valley of the Aravalli Range, near Ajmer, passes through the southeastern portion of the Thar Desert, and ends in the marshy lands of Rann of Kutch in Gujarat, after travelling a distance of 495 km. It is first known as Sagarmati, then after passing Govindgarh, it meets its tributary Saraswati, which originates from Pushkar Lake, and from then on it gets its name Luni.

Learn more: 

  1. Luni River From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  2. Thar Desert From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

50. Which one of the following is a financial institution?

A. SEBI
B. ICICI
C. KVIC
D. IFFCO

Answer: B. ICICI

ICICI Bank (Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India) is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company.

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is the regulator for the securities market in India.

The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) is a statutory body formed by the Government of India, under the Act of Parliament, ‘Khadi and Village Industries Commission Act of 1956’. It is an apex organisation under the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, with regard to khadi and village industries within India, which seeks to – “plan, promote, facilitate, organise and assist in the establishment and development of khadi and village industries in the rural areas in coordination with other agencies engaged in rural development wherever necessary.”

Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited, also known as IFFCO, is a small scale fertilizer cooperative federation based in India which is registered as a Multistate Cooperative Society. It is an agricultural cooperative society.

 

GK Questions: General Science Set- 01

There are 15 questions in this practice set. With each question, there are 4 options. You have to choose which one of them is correct.

The answer is given with each question. You will find external links with each answer. You can learn further about the topic by visiting those links.

Questions in this set were asked on our Facebook Page. If you’ve come here from our page, in this post you will find the answer to the questions I asked.

If you have any query or feedback, please write it below in the comment box.


1. The crops which are sown in the southwest monsoon season are called:

A. Rabi crops
B. Kharif crops
C. Plantation Crops
D. Zaid Crops

Answer: B. Kharif crops

Learn more:

  1. All you wanted to know about kharif and rabi
  2. Cropping seasons of India- Kharif & Rabi
  3. Zaid crops From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2. In India, linseed is cultivated during which period:
A. October to March
B. March to June
C. June to September
D. Linseed is an all-year crop

Answer: A. October to March

Learn more: Flax Seeds (अलसी)

3. The Oil seed Production Program (OPP), the Technology Mission on Oilseeds was launched by the Central Government in:

A. 1981
B. 1982
C. 1985
D. 1986

Answer: D. 1986

Learn more: Technology Mission on Oilseeds, Pulses and Maize

4. Relative humidity is expressed as:

A. grams
B. kilograms
C. percentage
D. ratio

Answer: C. percentage

Learn more: Relative humidity From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

5. Crossing-over occurs during:

A. zygotene
B. leptotene
C. pachytene
D. diplotene

Answer: C. pachytene

Learn more: Meiosis prophase 1

6. Metamorphism changes rocks’:

A. shape
B. texture
C. both A and B
D. chemical composition

Answer: C. both A and B

Learn more: Metamorphism and Metamorphic Rocks

7. In which of the following, multiple epidermis is found:

A. Boerhavia
B. Nerium
C. Helianthus
D. Amaranthus

Answer: B. Nerium

Learn more:

  1. S.Chand’ S Biology -XII – CBSE By Dr. P.S. Verma & Dr. B.P. Pandey
  2. Structure of Epidermis in Plants (With Diagram)

8. The role of coconut milk in embryo culture is:

A. Nutritive
B. Protective
C. Adhesive
D. B and C both

Answer: A. Nutritive

Learn more:

Technique of Embryo Culture

9. The functional position of an organism in the ecological system is known as:

A. Habitat
B. Niche
C. Population
D. Herbivory

Answer: B. Niche

Learn more: Niche

10. The first stable product of photosynthesis is:

A. Starch
B. Sucrose
C. Phosphoglyceric acid
D. Glucose

Answer: C. Phosphoglyceric acid

Learn more: The Process Of Photosynthesis: Carbon Fixation And Reduction

11. A pH scale ranges from

A. 0 to 7
B. 8 to 14
C. 0 to 14
D. None of the above

Answer: C. 0 to 14

Learn more: pH Scale

12. Slash and burn agriculture is known as ‘Milpa’ in:

A. Central America
B. Central Africa
C. Mexico
D. Both A and C

Answer: D. Both A and C

Learn more:

  1. Slash and Burn Agriculture
  2. Milpa From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

13. A real gas behaves like an ideal gas at

A. higher temperature and lower pressure
B. lower temperature and higher pressure
C. higher temperature and higher pressure
D. lower temperature and lower pressure

Answer: A. higher temperature and lower pressure

Learn more: Ideal gas From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

14. According to the special theory of relativity, the mass of a particle:

A. is independent of its velocity
B. increases with increase in velocity with respect to an observer
C. decreases with decrease in velocity
D. decreases with increase in velocity

Answer: B. increases with increase in velocity with respect to an observer

Learn more: Does mass change with velocity?

15. The motion of the wheels of a bullock-cart while moving on the road is an example of: 

A. Oscillatory and translatory motion
B. Oscillatory and rotatory motion
C. Translatory motion only
D. Translatory and rotatory motion

Answer: D. Translatory and rotatory motion

Learn more: Motion | Types of Motion | Physics | Science


If you like our work please share our Facebook page with your classmates. You can also subscribe to get the new practice questions in your email.

Current Affairs and GK – Set-07

 

There are 20 questions in this practice set. With each question, there are 4 options. You have to choose which one of them is correct.

The answer is given with each question. You will find external links with each answer. You can learn further about the topic by visiting those links.

Questions in this set were asked on our Facebook Page. If you’ve come here from our page, in this post you will find the answer to the questions I asked.

If you have any query of feedback, please write it below in the comment box.


1.  The World Heritage Committee (WHC) of UNESCO recently announced Ahmedabad India’s first World Heritage City. Ahmedabad was founded by:

A. Ahmad Shah I
B. Ahmad Shah II
C. Ahmad Shah Abdali
D. Shaikh Ahmad Khattu

Answer: A. Ahmad Shah I

Ahmad Shah I founded Ahmedabad on 26 February 1411.

Ahmad Shah I named it in honour of four Ahmads, himself, his religious teacher Shaikh Ahmad Khattu, and two others, Kazi Ahmad and Malik Ahmad.

Learn more:

  1. History of Ahmedabad 
  2. Ahmedabad declared India’s first heritage city by UNESCO

2. Where is the capital of Syria?
A. Latakia
B. Damascus
C. Aleppo
D. Al Raqqah

Answer: B. 8

Section 16 of the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009 stipulates that ‘No child admitted in a school shall be held back in any class or expelled from school till the completion of elementary education’. Thus, the policy covers elementary stage of schooling covering classes 1 to 8.

Learn more: Damascus, capital city of Syria

3. Name the foreign ambassador who came in the court of Mauryan emperor Bindusara?
A. Deimachus
B. Megasthenes
C. Onesicritus
D. Eratosthenes

Answer: A. Deimachus

Deimachus was the ambassador of Seleucid emperor Antiochus I at Bindusara’s court. He was the successor to the famous ambassador and historian Megasthenes who came to Patliputra during Chandragupta Maurya. 

Learn more: 

  1. Deimachus From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  2. Ancient Indian History and Civilization By Sailendra Nath Sen

4.Non-violence non-cooperation movement was undertaken to-
I. restore the status of the ruler of Turkey
II. to avenge the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
III. to secure Swaraj (independence) for India

A. Only I and II
B. Only II and III
C. Only I and III
D. All are the valid reasons 

Answer: D. All are the valid reasons 

The Non-violence non-cooperation movement was undertaken to
A. restore the status of the ruler of Turkey after World War I, who was regarded as Indian Muslim’s spiritual head;

(b) to avenge the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre and other violence in Punjab; and

(c) to secure Swaraj (independence) for India.

Gandhi promised Swaraj in one year if his Non-cooperation programme was fully implemented.

The other reason to start the non-cooperation movement was that Gandhi lost faith in constitutional methods and turned from cooperator of British rule to non-cooperator.

Learn more: 

  1. The Non-Cooperation Movement — 1920-22
  2. Non-cooperation movement From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

5. In which session, Congress resolution on non-cooperation movement was passed?
A. Ahmedabad
B. Nagpur
C. Bombay
D. Lahore

Answer: B. Nagpur

In December 1920, in Nagpur session, Congress passed a resolution to support non-cooperation movement led by Mahatma Gandhi.

Learn more: 

  1. The Non-Cooperation Movement — 1920-22
  2. Non-cooperation movement From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

6. Which of the following leader was associated with Indian Home-Rule movement?
A. Annie Besant
B. Surendranath Banerjee
C. A. O. Hume
D. Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Answer: A. Annie Besant

Between 1916 and 1918, when the World War I was beginning, prominent Indians like Joseph Baptista, Muhammad Ali Jinnah, Bal Gangadhar Tilak, G. S. Khaparde, Sir S. Subramania Iyer and the leader of the Theosophical Society, Annie Besant, decided to organise a national alliance of leagues across India, specifically to demand Home Rule, or self-government within the British Empire for all of India.

Tilak founded the first home rule league at the Bombay provincial congress at Belgaum in April,1916.

Then after this Annie Besant founded second league at Adyar Madras in September 1916.

While Tilak’s league worked in areas like Maharashtra (excluding Bombay city), Karnataka, Central provinces and Berar, Annie Besant’s league worked in the rest of India.

Learn more:

  1. Home Rule League
  2. Indian Home Rule movement From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

7. Prarthana Samaj, or “Prayer Society”  was founded by:

A. Atmaram Pandurang
B. Sir Pherozeshah Mehta
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Swami Vivekanand

Answer: A. Atmaram Pandurang

Prarthana Samaj, or “Prayer Society” was founded by  Atmaram Pandurang with the help of Keshav Chandra Sen, Bal Mangesh Wagle and Vaman Abaji Modak in 1867. Later, Justice Mahadev Govind Ranade joined it and made it popular. \

The “Prarthana Samaj” was a movement for religious and social reform in Bombay based on earlier reform movements. Prarthana Samaj was founded  with an aim to make people believe in one God and worship only one God. It was based on “Brahmo Samaj”.

Learn more: 

  1. Prarthana Samaj From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  2. THE MODERATES AND EXTREMISTS

8. Kuka movement of Punjab which was led Baba Ram Singh in 1870s was a:
A. religious movement
B. political movement
C. religio-political movement
D. social movement

Answer: C. religio-political movement

Learn more:

  1. [History] Kuka Movement stamp, Thatheras Metalcraft in UNESCO, Namdhari-Nirankari & ofcourse Ghadar
  2. Stamp on “Kuka Movement” Released

9. The methods of non-violent campaigns of civil disobedience (Satyagraha) of Mahatma Gandhi whose were to a large extent inspired by the philosophy and methods of:
A. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
B. Swami Vivekanand
C. Ravindra Nath Tagore
D. Baba Ram Singh

Answer: D. Baba Ram Singh

The methods of non-violent campaigns of civil disobedience (Satyagraha) of Mahatma Gandhi were to a large extent inspired by the philosophy and methods of Baba Ram Singh, a Sikh who led the Kuka Movement in the Punjab in the 1870s.

Learn more: Indian civilization By deepak s

10.  In which year, world’s first man-made satellite Sputnik-I was launched?
A. 1955
B.1957
C. 1959
D. 1961

Answer: B.1957

Sputnik-I was launched on October 4, 1957 by USSR.

Learn more:

  1. Sputnik and The Dawn of the Space Age

11. Any substance which when added to a reaction, alters the rate of the reaction but remains chemically unchanged at the end of the process is called?
A. reagent
B. radicals
C. catalyst 
D. None of the above

Answer: C. catalyst

Catalyst is the substance which when added to a reaction, alters the rate of the reaction but remains chemically unchanged at the end of the process. 

A catalyst is not destroyed or changed during a reaction, hence it can be used again.

Learn more: Chemical reaction

12. The study of the inter-relations of animals and plants with their environment is called?
A. Ontology
B. Ethology
C. Ecology
D. Anthropology

Answer: C. Ecology

Ecology (from Greek: οἶκος, “house” or “living relations”; -λογία, “study of”) is the scientific study of the distributions, abundance and relations of organisms and their interactions with the environment.

In another word, ecology is the inter-relations of animals and plants with their environment.

Learn more: What is Ecology

13. Which of the following is not correct? 
A. Doldrums—Equatorial low-pressure zone
B. Hurricane—A wind having a mean velocity of less than 100 km per hour
C. New Moore Island—India
D. Alluvium—Rann of Kutch

Answer: B. Hurricane—A wind having a mean velocity of less than 100 km per hour

Follows are the definition of each option:
A. Doldrums:- The doldrums is a colloquial expression derived from historical maritime usage, which refers to those parts of the Atlantic Ocean and the Pacific Ocean affected by the Intertropical Convergence Zone, a low-pressure area around the Equator where the prevailing winds are calm.

B. Hurricane – Hurricanes are large storms with rotating winds. They form over the warm waters of the ocean when there are large pressure and temperature differences between the warm water and the clouds. The clouds pull the moisture and the air near the surface of the water up, toward the clouds, which creates a column of fast-moving air. To consider a wind as hurricance, its wind speed should reach 74 miles (119 kilometer) per hour or greater.

C. New Moore Island – It was a small uninhabited offshore sandbar island in the Bay of Bengal, off the coast of the Ganges-Brahmaputra delta region. It emerged in the Bay of Bengal in the aftermath of the Bhola cyclone in 1970, and disappeared at some later point in 2010. India and Bangladesh both claimed the empty New Moore Island, which is about 3.5 kilometers (2 miles) long and 3 kilometers (1.5 miles) wide. Bangladesh referred to the island as South Talpatti.

D. Alluvium (from the Latin alluvius, from alluere, “to wash against”) is loose, unconsolidated (not cemented together into a solid rock) soil or sediments, which has been eroded, reshaped by water in some form, and redeposited in a non-marine setting. 

The coastal areas of Rann of Kutch have thick alluvial and marine sediments of recent origin. 

 

Learn more: 

  1. Doldrums From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  2. Hurricane Facts
  3. ‘Disputed isle in Bay of Bengal disappears’
  4. India’s Lost ISLAND.(New Moore) – YouTube
  5. GEOGRAPHY, GEOMORPHOLOGY AND GEOLOGY OF THE KATCHH REGION

14. Which of the following rivers flows westward? 
A. Krishna
B. Cauvery
C. Mahanadi
D. Narmada

Answer: D. Narmada

Among the given options, only Narmada flows westward.

The river Narmada originates in Amarkantak, the highest peak of the Vindhya Range. As it flows down the hill, it is trapped in a rift valley between the Vindhya and the Satpura muntain ranges which leads it to the west towards Gujarat, where it finally ends its journey in the Gulf of Khambat of Arabian sea.

Other important rivers of India which flow westward are Tapti (or Tapi), Sabarmati and Mahi.

Learn more: Why do the Narmada and Tapti rivers in India flow towards the West, while others flow towards the East?

15. Helium is used for respiration in deep water instead of nitrogen because:
A. It is heavier than nitrogen
B. It is lighter than nitrogen
C. It mixes less In blood than nitrogen
D. It helps oxygen burn more quickly

Answer: C. It mixes less In blood than nitrogen

In air tanks which divers uses, has a mixture of oxygen and other inert gases, usually 20% oxygen and 80% nitrogen or helium.

One reason for divers to prefer Helium over Nitrogen is, at high pressure (like in the deep water) nitrogen tend to mixes with blood. It causes a condition called Nitrogen narcosis. The divers feel like they are drunk. This condition could be life threateneing for them if they are not careful.

Helium on the other hand does not dissolve in the blood as nitrogen does due to its low molecular weight. They also don’t cause narcosis effect.

Learn more: 

  1. Helium and Scuba Diving -Trimix and other diving gases.
  2. Trimix (breathing gas) From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

16. Gerontology is the study of:
A. aging process and older adults
B. growth of cells
C. genetics
D. care and treatment of older persons

Answer: A. aging process and older adults

Gerontology is the study of aging process and older adults.

It is distinguished from geriatrics, which is the branch of medicine that specializes in the treatment of existing disease in older adults. Gerontologists include researchers and practitioners in the fields of biology, nursing, medicine, criminology, dentistry, social work, physical and occupational therapy, psychology, psychiatry, sociology, economics, political science, architecture, geography, pharmacy, public health, housing, and anthropology.

The term was coined by Ilya Ilyich Mechnikov in 1903.

Learn more: Gerontology From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

17. The purest form of water is obtained from:
A. a deep tube well
B. a running stream
C. hot water spring
D. heavy rains

Answer: D. heavy rains

Rain water is the purest form of naturally occurring water. It evaporates
from sea as a result of extensive heat. Since rain water is produced by a process
of distillation, it is considered to be the purest form of water. The rain water,
however, is associated with dissolved gases such as CO2, SO2, and NH3 etc.
from the atmosphere.

Learn more: Introduction to Water

18. On average, how much salts (in grams) can be found in 1 liter (1000 mL) of seawater?
A. 45 grams
B. 80 grams
C. 35 grams
D. 200 grams

Answer: C. 35 grams

On average, sea water contains about 3.5% of dissolved salts (salinity) out of which about 2.6% is sodium chloride (NaCl). Other salts present are sulphates, chlorides, bicarbonates, carbonates of calcium, magnesium and number of other compounds. . Therefore, for every 1 litre (1000 mL) of seawater there are 35 grams of salts dissolved in it.

 

Learn more: 

  1. Seawater From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  2. Introduction to Water

19. The easiest way of finding out the nutritional status for a large number of children in a short time is by:
A. studying their hair, face and eyes 
B. measuring their height and weight
C. studying their behavior
D. All of the above

Answer: B. measuring their height and weight

Among the given options we need indicators which we can quantify and can calculate so that we can compare it to some predefined standards (nutritional status). By measuring height and weight of children we can get the BMI and ascertain the nutritional status of them.

Learn more: CHAPTER ONE Introduction, Nutrition indicators for development, B. MAIRE and F. DELPEUCH

20. Arrange the following dynasty as they were founded in the ascending order.
I. Guptas
II. Mauryas
III. Pallavas
IV. Nanda

A. I-II-III-IV
B. II-IV-III-I
C. III-IV-II-I
D. IV-II-III-I

Answer: D. IV-II-III-I

The founding year of the given dynasties and when they lasted are given below:
I. Guptas (320 CE and 550 CE)
II. Mauryas (322 BCE – 185 BCE)
III. Pallavas (275 CE to 897 CE)
IV. Nanda (345BCE–321 BCE)

Learn more:

  1. Nanda Empire From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  2. Maurya Empire From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  3. Pallava dynasty From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  4. Gupta Empire From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Do you want to to get this post in your inbox, if so please provide your details below (it’s free and don’t worry we don’t spam):

 

Current Affairs and GK – Set-06

There are 25 questions in this practice set. With each question, there are 4 options. You have to choose which one of them is correct.

The answer is given with each question. You will find external links with each answer. You can learn further about the topic by visiting those links.

Questions in this set were asked on our Facebook Page. If you’ve come here from our page, in this post you will find the answer to the questions I asked.

If you have any query of feedback, please write it below in the comment box.


1. The United Forum of Bank Unions (UBFU) has decided to observe July 19, 2017,  as ‘Save public sector banks’ day. The day also marks the:
A. start of protest programmes by UBFU from July 19 to September 15 demanding solutions to 17 major issues which ail Public Sector banks.
B. the 48th anniversary of nationalisation of major banks
C. Both A and B
D. Only A

Answer: C. Both A and B

From the midnight of July 19, 1969, the Government of India issued an ordinance (‘Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Ordinance, 1969’) and nationalised the 14 largest commercial banks.

This year all public sector banks are observing the 48th anniversary of nationalisation.

Bank employees’ associations under the leadership of the United Federation of Bank Unions (UFBU) protest programmes from July 19 to September 15 demanding solutions to 17 major issues including recovery of bad loans, privatisation of public sector banks, etc.

Learn more:

  1. Bank unions to observe July 19 as ‘Save public sector banks day’
  2. Bank strike planned in August
  3. Banking in India From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2. Section 16 of the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009 stipulates that ‘No child admitted in a school shall be held back in any class or expelled from school till the completion of elementary education’. Thus, the policy covers elementary stage of schooling covering classes 1 to
A. 5
B. 8
C. 10
D. 6

Answer: B. 8

Section 16 of the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009 stipulates that ‘No child admitted in a school shall be held back in any class or expelled from school till the completion of elementary education’. Thus, the policy covers elementary stage of schooling covering classes 1 to 8.

Learn more:

  1. Change in No-Detention Policy, Press Information Bureau (The government of India)
  2. No detention policy to go away from next academic year: HRD ministry

3. Who is the current Minister of State for HRD (Higher Education) in Government of India?
A. Shri Ananth Kumar
B. Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
C. Shri Upendra Kushwaha
D. Shri P.P. Chaudhary

Answer: B. Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey

Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey is Hon’ble Minister of State for HRD (Higher Education).

Shri Upendra Kushwaha is Hon’ble Minister of State for HRD (School Education & Literacy)

Shri Ananth Kumar is Hon’ble Minister (Chemicals & Fertilizers)

Shri P.P. Chaudhary is Minister of State (Electronics and Information Technology)

Learn more: List of Current Ministers of India and their Portfolios

4. In which sport did India’s Manpreet Kaur claim the gold medal at Asian Athletics Championships 2017?
A. Javelin Throw
B. Long Jump
C. Throwball
D. Shotput

Answer: D. Shotput

In the women’s Shotput, Manpreet Kaur captured the gold medal for India on the opening day of the Asian Athletics Championships 2017 in Bhubaneswar.

Learn more: Manpreet Kaur wins first gold medal for India at Asian Athletics Championships 2017

5. India’s Ambassador to Peru Sandeep Chakravorty has been appointed as the head of the Indian consulate in _______________.
A. Bogota
B. New York
C. Madrid
D. Dhaka

Answer: B. New York
India’s Ambassador to Peru Sandeep Chakravorty has been appointed as the head of the Indian consulate in New York. The 1996 Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer will replace Riva Ganguly Das as Consul General in one of the busiest Indian diplomatic missions overseas.

Learn more: Indian Ambassador to Peru Sandeep Chakravorty appointed New York Consul General

6. What is the full form of  ‘MERIT’ which is an app launched recently by Union Minister of State (IC) for Power, Coal, New & Renewable Energy and Mines?
A. Merit Order Despatch of Electricity for Rejuvenation of Income and Transparency
B. Merit Order Despatch of Electricity from Renewable for Income and Transparency
C. Maximization of Electricity from Renewables for Income and Trade
D. Mutual Order Despatch of Electricity for Rejuvenation of Income and Transparency

Answer: A. Merit Order Despatch of Electricity for Rejuvenation of Income and Transparency

Union Minister of State (IC) for Power, Coal, New & Renewable Energy and Mines, Shri Piyush Goyal launched here today the ‘MERIT app (Merit Order Despatch of Electricity for Rejuvenation of Income and Transparency – http://meritindia.in/)’ and the e-bidding portal for providing e-Bidding solution to States to select Independent Power Producers (IPPs) for procurement of power by transferring their domestic coal under the scheme of flexibility in utilization of domestic coal.

The advantages of MERIT app are as follows:

  • Empowerment of the Consumer and participative governance
  • Transparent information dissemination pertaining to marginal variable cost and source wise purchase of electricity
  • Promotes economy and efficiency in operations
  • Helps understand the utility portfolio and its complexity
  • Optimization of the power procurement costs
  • Facilitates renewable integration and handling of the variability and uncertainty of renewables
  • Indication of supply side reliability, adequacy, and co
  • The flexibility in utilization of domestic coal scheme envisages transferring coal to more efficient IPPs generating stations, leading to lower generation costs and ultimately lesser cost of electricity for the consumers.

Learn more: MERIT app and e-Bidding portal for utilization of domestic coal in IPP Power Stations for reducing the cost of power generation launched 

7. The Karnataka government has recently launched a scheme named ‘Elevate 100’. The scheme is related to:
A. construction of transport infrastructure
B. start-up
C. education for under-privilege
D. selection of 100 towns for Urban development

Answer: B. start-up

The Karnataka government has recently launched the ‘Elevate 100’ scheme to identify and nurture innovative start-ups.

The Elevate scheme is the brainchild of the start-up cell, Karnataka Biotechnology and Information Technology Services (KBITS), to help start-ups across the state succeed by providing them with access to mentors, networking opportunities, idea validation, incubation facilities, and in-depth sessions for start-ups on accounting, legal and emerging technologies.

The website and logo for Elevate 2017 (www.elevate.bengaluruite.biz) were unveiled by the Priyank Kharge, Minister for IT and BT.

Learn more: Karnataka ‘Elevate 100’ scheme for start-ups

8. India’s legendary cueist Pankaj Advani teamed up with which player in final against Pakistan to win Asian Team Snooker Championship 2017?
A. Malkeet Singh
B. Ashok Shandilya
C. Laxman Rawat
D. Aditya Mehta

Answer: C. Laxman Rawat

Learn more: We are not cricketers, we are the Asian Team Snooker Champions 2017: Pankaj Advani

9. Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan recently launched a  ‘G-Ride’, a digital ride sharing platform specially designed and deployed for professionals of:
A. Retail Industry
B. Public Administration
C. IT Industry
D. None of the above

Answer: C. IT Industry

 Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan recently launched a  ‘G-Ride’, a digital ride sharing platform specially designed and deployed for professionals of IT industry, by the Group of Technology Companies (GTech), the industry body of IT companies in the state. 

Learn more: Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan launches G-Ride

10. In a recent move, the Syrian Central Bank had issued new 2000 currency notes with the face of President Bashar Assad on it. What is the currency of Syria?
A. Lev
B. Lira
C. Manat
D. Riel

Answer: B. Lira

The Syrian pound or Syrian Lira is the currency of Syria and is issued by the Central Bank of Syria.

Learn more:

  1. Syrian President Bashar Assad will be face of new bank note
  2. Syrian pound From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

11. Who became the first Indian driver to win in the FIA Formula 3 European Championship?
A. Jehan Daruvala
B. Karun Chandok
C. Narayan Karthikeyan
D. None of the above

Answer: A. Jehan Daruvala

Jehan Daruvala became the first Indian driver to win in the FIA Formula 3 European Championship, claiming victory in Race 3 at the Nuremberg circuit.

Learn more: Jehan Daruvala becomes 1st Indian to win FIA Formula 3 European Championship race

12. The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI), a leading think tank dedicated to conducting research for sustainable development has its headquarter at:
A. New York
B. London
C. Paris
D. New Delhi

Answer: D. New Delhi

The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) is headquartered in New Delhi, with regional centers in Bengaluru, Guwahati, Mumbai, Panaji (Goa), and Nainital (Uttarakhand).

Learn more: ABOUT TERI

13. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has adopted which village under the second phase of Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY)?
A. Nagepur
B. Jayapur
C. Amauli
D. Chuharpur

Answer: A. Nagepur

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has adopted Nagepur, a village dominated by backward castes, in his Lok Sabha constituency of Varanasi under the second phase of Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY).

In the first phase of SAGY, the PM had adopted Jayapur village in Sevapuri Assembly segment of Varanasi. Nagepur too falls in the same Assembly Constituency.

Learn more: PM Narendra Modi adopts the second village in Varanasi

14.  How many villages are to be developed by a Member of Parliament under ‘Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana’ (SAGY) scheme by 2019?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: C. 3

Under the Yojana, Members of Parliament (MPs) will be responsible for developing the socio-economic and physical infrastructure of three villages each by 2019, and a total of eight villages each by 2024.

Learn more: Key highlights of the recently launched Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana

15. Exercise Maitree 2017, 15-day long joint military training exercise a continuation of a series of joint exercises between India and
A. Sri Lanka
B. USA
C. Thailand
D. Russia

Answer: C. Thailand

Learn more: Indo-Thai joint military exercise from July 3 in Himachal Pradesh

16. The Maitree Express, a passenger train service between Dhaka and Kolkata was launched in which year:
A. 2001
B. 2008
C. 2014
D. 2017

Answer: B. 2008

The Maitree Express, a passenger train service between Dhaka and Kolkata was launched on April 14, 2008. 

A second Maitree (Friendship) Express passenger train service Maitree Express-II is also going to commence between Kolkata to Khulna through Petrapole- Benapole.

Learn more: Maitree Express-II chugged across India, Bangladesh border amid cheers, applause

17. Which flower is named after Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in a special gesture to mark the first visit of an Indian Prime Minister to the Jewish nation?
A. Israeli Bellis perennis
B. Israeli Chrysanthemum
C. Israeli Calicotome villose
D. Israeli Clematis

Answer: B. Israeli Chrysanthemum

A new fast-growing Israeli flower was on Wednesday named after Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in a special gesture to mark the first visit of an Indian Prime Minister to the Jewish nation.

Israeli Chrysanthemum flower will now be called “MODI”.

Learn more: Israeli Crysanthumun flower will now be called Modi in honour of PM Modi

18. Who has been elected as new vice-president of Microfinance Institutions Network (MFIN), the industry association and Self-Regulatory Organization (SRO) for the microfinance industry in India?
A. R Baskar Babu
B. Anand Rao
C. Devesh Sachdev
D. Rakesh Dubey

Answer: C. Devesh Sachdev

Devesh Sachdev has been elected as new vice-president of Microfinance Institutions Network (MFIN), the industry association and Self-Regulatory Organization (SRO) for the microfinance industry in India.

Devesh Sachdev founded Fusion Microfinance in 2009 and has worked with the renowned companies such as Citigroup and BSA before starting his journey as an entrepreneur.

Rakesh Dubey, CEO, SVCL is the President of the MFIN board.

Learn more: MFIN Appoints Devesh Sachdev As New Vice President

19. World Sports Journalists Day is observed on
A. 2 July
B. 3 July
C. 4 July
D. 1 July

Answer: A. 2 July

World Sports Journalists Day is a global professional observance held on July 2. It was established by the International Sports Press Association (AIPS) in 1994 to mark the 70th anniversary of its foundation.

Learn more: World Sports Journalists Day

20. Recently, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, inaugurated the filling of Aji Dam near Rajkot under Sauni Yojana. What does ‘Sauni’ stands for?
A. Salinity and Utilization of Narmada Irrigation Yojana
B. Sagarkhedu Narmada Aji Interlinking Yojana
C. Saurashtra and Narmada Interlinking Yojna
D. Saurashtra Narmada Avtaran Irrigation Yojana

Answer: D. Saurashtra Narmada Avtaran Irrigation Yojana

Sauni or Saurashtra Narmada Avtaran Irrigation Yojana is a scheme of Gujarat government to divert one MAFt excess overflowing flood water of Narmada allocated to Saurashtra Region. The excess overflowing flood water of Narmada will be distributed to 115 reservoirs of eleven districts of Saurashtra through total 1126 km long four link pipelines benefitting 10,22,589 acre land.

Learn more:

  1. PM inaugurates filling of Aji Dam under Sauni Yojana
  2. Sauni Yojana

21. Which is the first state to implement an integrated Core Banking Solution Project covering all three tiers of short-term cooperative credit structure – state cooperative bank, district central cooperative banks and 2,708 primary agriculture cooperative societies?
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Maharashtra 

Answer: B. Odisha

Odisha is the first state to implement an integrated Core Banking Solution Project covering all three tiers of short-term cooperative credit structure – state cooperative bank, district central cooperative banks and 2,708 primary agriculture cooperative societies. 

Learn more: Naveen inaugurates computerisation of PACS and Rupay KCC

22. Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently inaugurated ‘The Arena’, one of the most advanced integrated multi-purpose stadiums. It is a public-private partnership between the government of Gujarat and
A. Sports Authority of India
B. TransStadia
C. Sports Authority Of Gujarat
D. JMC Projects

Answer: B. TransStadia

Learn more: ‘The Arena’ by TransStadia inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi

23.  ‘Vikrikar Bhavan’ which was renamed as ‘GST Bhavan’ after the Goods and Services Tax regime was rolled out was the former headquarter of ___________ government’s Sales Tax department?
A. Maharashtra 
B. Gujarat
C. Delhi
D. Central

Answer: A. Maharashtra 

Learn more: Mumbai’s ‘Vikrikar Bhavan’ Renamed As GST Bhavan

24. Name the CEO of a reputed bank who has been conferred recently with ‘Indian of the Year’ 2017 award organised by Brands Academy?
A. Arundhati Bhattacharya
B. Aditya Puri
C. Shikha Sharma
D. Chanda Kochhar

Answer: D. Chanda Kochhar

Chanda Kochhar, MD & CEO of  ICICI Bank has been conferred recently with ‘Indian of the Year’ 2017 award organised by Brands Academy.

Brands Academy is one of the leading brand management companies in Asia.

Learn more: Brands Academy Organized Mega Event “Indian of the Year” – New Delhi

25. This country defeated Chile in the final of the 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup to win the title?
A. Argentina
B. Brazil
C. Cameroon
D. Germany

Answer: D. Germany

Germany defeated Chile (1-0) in the final of the 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup to win the title. 

The FIFA Confederations Cup was played in Russia.

Learn more: Germany Defeat Chile to Win 2017 Confederations Cup Final


Do you want to to get this post in your inbox, if so please provide your details below (it’s free and don’t worry we don’t spam):

 

Current Affairs and GK – Set-05

There are 20 questions in this practice set. With each question, there are 4 options. You have to choose which one of them is correct.

The answer is given with each question. You will find external links with each answer. You can learn further about the topic by visiting those links.

Questions in this set were asked on our Facebook Page. If you’ve come here from our page, in this post you will find the answer to the questions I asked.

If you have any query of feedback, please write it below in the comment box.


1. The Government of India declared itself free from Avian Influenza (H5N8 and H5N1) from 6 June 2017 and notified the same to World Organisation for Animal Health (OIE). The Avian Influenza is commonly known as:
A. Swine Flu
B. Stomach Flu
C. Bird Flu
D. Type A Flu

Answer: C. Bird Flu

Learn more:

  1. Bird flu: India declares itself free from Avian Influenza
  2. Avian influenza viruses

2. Which state government has signed an agreement with Internacional Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) and the Athletics Federation of India (AFI) to set up a high-performance sports academy of international standard?
A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D. Odisha

Answer: D. Odisha

Learn more: State inks global sports centre deal

3. 22nd Asian Athletics Championship 2017 which is scheduled for 6 July to 9 July 2017 are being held in which state?
A. West Bengal
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Delhi

Answer: B. Odisha

Learn more: 22nd Asian Athletics Championship 2017

4. The UN’s world heritage body UNESCO listed Hebron city in its ‘in danger’ list. The city is located in which country?
A. Peru
B. Syria
C. Israel
D. Iraq

Answer: C. Israel

Learn more: Unesco makes Hebron old city Palestinian world heritage site

5. After the GST has been implemented, the Union Government warned that manufacturers would face a penalty up to Rs ________ and a jail term for violation of the packaged commodities rules – not printing revised price on unsold and new products.
A. 1 Lakh
B. 1.5 Lakh
C. 2 Lakh
D. 6 Lakh

Answer: A. 1 Lakh

Learn more: PRINT NEW POST-GST RATES ON INVENTORY, OR ELSE FACE FINE UPTO RS 1L, A JAIL TERM

6. Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) signed an agreement to launch a Student-Scientist connect programme. The name of the programme is:
A. VIGYAN
B. DRISHTI
C. JIGYASA
D. PRATIBHA

Answer: C. JIGYASA

Learn more: “JIGYASA” – Student-Scientist connect programme launched 

7. SREI Infrastructure Finance Limited has signed an agreement with which bank to create a $200 million IT and innovation fund?
A. Evrofinance Mosnarbank
B. Novikombank
C. Vnesheconombank
D. UniCredit Bank Russia

Answer: C. Vnesheconombank

Learn more: SREI, Russia’s Vnesheconombank to create $200 mn IT fund

8. According to Check Point’s Mobile Research Team, a family of Android malware infected 14 million devices and rooted 8 million in 2016. Name the malware?
A. CopyCat
B. Duqu
C. Mahdi
D. WannaCry

Answer: A. CopyCat

Learn more: COPYCAT MALWARE INFECTED 14M ANDROID DEVICES, ROOTED 8M, IN 2016

9. Malabar Exercise 2017, a mega naval exercise, is being conducted in Bay of Bengal between India, the US and _________.
A. Sri Lanka
B. Japan
C. Australia
D. Thailand

Answer: B. Japan

Learn more: Malabar 2017: India, US, Japan to kick off mega naval exercise from Friday

10. The long distance runner who clinched the gold medal in men’s 5000-meter race at the athletic meet at 22nd Asian Athletics Championships is:
A. Yaser Salem
B. Tariq Ahmed
C. G Lakshmanan
D. Aprilia Kartina

Answer: C. G Lakshmanan

Learn more: Asian Athletics Championship: G Lakshmanan, Manpreet Kaur brave Odisha’s humidity, grab gold medals

11. Kewal Handa has been appointed as non-executive chairman of which bank?
A. Union Bank of India
B. Dena Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. United Bank of India

Answer: A. Union Bank of India

Learn more: Kewal Handa appointed non-executive chairman of Union Bank

12.  South Indian Bank has tied up with which forex company for remittance facility for the benefit of Indian expatriates from Australia?
A. Think Forex
B. FxPro
C. PFG Forex
D. Forex Capital Trading

Answer: C. PFG Forex

Learn more: South Indian Bank ties up with PFG Forex

13. In a major step towards protecting customers from large financial losses on account of frauds in online transactions, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has set a rule for a customer to notify the bank within _________ working days of the transaction to avoid losses.
A. seven
B. five
C. three
D. two

Answer: C. three

Learn more: Report fraud in 3 days to avoid losses: RBI

14. West Bengal Government is celebrating Kanyashree Utsav on July 25, 2017. The Utsav is for:
A. the girls who have made achievements in different areas under various Kanyashree schemes
B. the girls under the age of 25 who have made achievements in various fields of public sector
C. promoting girl education in West Bengal
D. promoting schemes and services provided by West Bengal government for girls

Answer: A. the girls who have made achievements in different areas under various Kanyashree schemes

Learn more: Kanyashree Utsav to be held on July 25

15. Which of the following statement is NOT TRUE for “Liquidity” which is often used in the banking sector:
A. It is the cash available in the system.
B. It can be surplus, neutral but not deficit.
C. Higher quantity of it helps reduce short-term interest rates, while low availability can push up rates
D. All are TRUE

Answer: B. It can be surplus, neutral but not the deficit.
Liquidity is the cash available in the system. It can be surplus, neutral or deficit. A Higher quantity of it helps reduce short-term interest rates, while low availability can push up rates without any RBI policy action. 

Learn more: How RBI manages liquidity

16. The 2016 Anti-Hijacking Act which came into force recently replaces a ______________, according to which hijackers could be tried only in the event of a death of hostages, such as flight crew, passengers and security personnel.
A. 1981-vintage law
B. 1982-vintage law
C. 1982-Anti Hijacking law
D. 1976-Aviation law

Answer: B. 1982-vintage law

Learn more: India’s tough anti-hijacking law comes into force

17. As per a report published by the Department of International Trade, India is the ________ largest investor in the UK.
A. 5th
B. 4th
C. 2nd
D. 6th

Answer: B. 4th

Learn more: India slips to be 4th largest investor into UK

18. India’s renowned sports media brand, Sports Illustrated (SI) India Magazine concluded the sixth edition of ‘Maruti Suzuki Sportsperson of the Year’?
A. Deepa Malik
B. PV Sindhu
C. Shiva Keshavan
D. K.L Rahul

Answer: B. PV Sindhu

Learn more: PV Sindhu Wins Sportsperson of the Year 2017

19.  What is the rank of India in the second Global Cybersecurity Index (GCI), released by the UN telecommunications agency International Telecommunication Union (ITU)?
A. 22
B. 25
C. 24
D. 23

Answer: D. 23

Learn more: India ranks 23 of 193 countries on Global Cybersecurity Index 2017: UN

20. Which bank has partnered with domestic Android-based mobile operating system Indus OS to launch an OS-integrated UPI payment platform?
A. Yes Bank
B. Dena Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Vijaya Bank

Answer: A. Yes Bank

Learn more: Indus OS, YES Bank to launch OS-integrated UPI payment platform

 

 

 


Do you want to to get this post in your inbox, if so please provide your details below: