Q. The Food Safety and Standards (FSS) Act, 2006 has come into effect from

Answer: 5th August 2011

Continue reading Q. The Food Safety and Standards (FSS) Act, 2006 has come into effect from

Q. ‘Tirukkural’, in the context of Indian art and culture, refers to

Answer: A classic Tamil Sangam literature dealing with the everyday virtues of an individual

Continue reading Q. ‘Tirukkural’, in the context of Indian art and culture, refers to

The Ministry of AYUSH was formed on 9th November 2014 to promote the alternate medical system. Medical systems that AYUSH supports are:

Answer: Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Homoeopathy and Sowa Rigpa

Continue reading The Ministry of AYUSH was formed on 9th November 2014 to promote the alternate medical system. Medical systems that AYUSH supports are:

Q. The Great Barrier Reef is located in?

 

Photo Courtesy: Tory Chase, ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies

 

Answer: Australia

The Great Barrier Reef is one of the natural wonders of the world. It stretches for more than 2,000 kilometers along the Queensland coastline in north-east Australia. It is known as Australia’s “Blue Outback,” the reef is a haven for thousands of species of marine creatures as well as turtles and birds.

The reef is made up of the skeletons of generations of marine polyps that lived and died just under the surface of the sea.

The reef was established as a marine park in 1975, and the United Nations designated the Great Barrier Reef a World Heritage site in 1981.

In a recent report, scientists have confirmed the largest die-off of corals ever recorded on Great Barrier Reef due to massive coral bleaching.

Source:
1. https://www.coralcoe.org.au/media-releases/life-and-death-after-great-barrier-reef-bleaching
2. http://www.cnn.com/TRAVEL/DESTINATIONS/9711/natural.wonders/reef.html
3. http://www.australia.com/en-in/places/great-barrier-reef.html

General Knowledge-Set 02

1. In which year, the first Indian cotton mill was established in Bombay?

A. 1874
B. 1854
C. 1845
D. 1861

Answer: B. 1854

The first Indian cotton mill, “The Bombay Spinning Mill”, was opened in 1854 in Bombay by Cowasji Nanabhai Davar. It was the first mill opened by any Indian enterprise with an Indian capital.

Learn more:

  1. Penguin-CNBC TV18 Business YRBK10 By Derek O’Brien
  2. The Cotton Mills

2. Which is the first country to have corporate social responsibility (CSR) legislation, mandating that companies give 2% of their net profits to charitable causes?

A. USA
B. UK
C. Canada
D. India

Answer: D. India

India is the first country to have corporate social responsibility (CSR) legislation, mandating that companies give 2% of their net profits to charitable causes.

Section 135 and Schedule VII of the Companies Act 2013 as well as the provisions of the Companies (Corporate Social Responsibility Policy) Rules, 2014 mandates every company, private limited or public limited, which either has a net worth of Rs 500 crore or a turnover of Rs 1,000 crore or net profit of Rs 5 crore, needs to spend at least 2% of its average net profit for the immediately preceding three financial years on corporate social responsibility activities.

Learn more:

  1. An overview of CSR Rules under Companies Act, 2013
  2. Corporate Social Responsibility: Should It Be A Law?

3. The three Presidency banks- Bank of Bombay, Bank of Calcutta and the Bank of Madras were consolidated and Imperial Bank of India was founded which later became the State Bank of India. The consolidation happened in the year:

A. 1905
B. 1913
C. 1921
D. 1935

Answer: C. 1921

Imperial Bank of India was founded on 27 January 1921 by merging three Presidency banks- Bank of Bombay, Bank of Calcutta and the Bank of Madras.

After independence, Imperial bank was renamed to State Bank of India on 30 April 1955

Learn more:

  1. Insight into the progress of banking by KANAKALATHA MUKUND
  2. Imperial Bank of India From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

4. Based on the recommendations of _____________, the Wealth Tax Act, 1957, the Expenditure Tax Act, 1957 and the Gift Tax Act, 1958 were introduced by the Government of India?

A. Prof. Nicholas Kaldor
B. Justice K. N. Wanchoo
C. L K Jha
D. Prof. Raja Chelliah

Answer: A. Prof. Nicholas Kaldor

In 1956, Prof. Nicholas Kaldor submitted his Report on Indian Tax Reform to Government of India.

Based on the recommendations given in his report, the Wealth Tax Act, 1957, the Expenditure Tax Act, 1957 and the Gift Tax Act, 1958 were introduced by the Government of India.

Learn more:

  1. The evolution of income-tax _ II
  2. Tax Reform in India Nicholas Kaldor

5. The first Sikh coin called ‘Govind Shahi’ was minted in the year:

A. 1744
B. 1749
C. 1764
D. 1766

Answer: C. 1764

‘Govind Shahi’ Sikka or coin of Guru Gobind Singh was introduced in 1764 after Sikhs conquered Sirhind.  It was a silver coin and it continued to be issued from the Lahore mint up to 1777.

Learn more: Sikh Coins

6. First Income Tax Act of India came into force in the year:

A. 1860
B.1865
C. 1922
D. 1945

Answer: A. 1860

After the Sepoy Mutiny of 1857, the British Government felt acute financial crisis. They needed to fill their treasury.

The first Income-tax Act was introduced in February, 860 by James Wilson, who became British-India’s first Finance Minister.

The Act received the assent of the Governor General on July 24, 1860, and came into effect immediately.

Learn more:

  1. The evolution of income-tax by T. N. Pandey
  2. History of Indian Tax structure (page 24)

7. The Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) was established in which year?

A. 1957
B. 1875
C. 1935
D. 1901

Answer: B. 1875

The Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) was established on 9 July 1875 with the name ‘The Native Share & Stock Brokers Association’.

BSE is Asia’s first stock exchange, which claims to be the world’s fastest stock exchange, with a median trade speed of 6 microseconds.

Learn more:

  1. Tracking 140 years’ journey of the Bombay Stock Exchange
  2. Heritage, bseindia.com
  3. Bombay Stock Exchange From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

8. Breaking waves in coastal regions are called?

A. Surf
B. Floods
C. Drought
D. Coastline

Answer: A. Surf

Breaking waves in coastal regions are called surf.

The area near the coastline where waves break are the surf zone. Surf is characterized by lines of foam formed by breaking waves and a distinctive, often rhythmic sound that many people find peaceful.

Surf zones are found along the shores of the ocean as well as the shores of many large lakes.

The coastline is the boundary between the ocean and the land.

Learn more:

  1. Wave-Coast Interactions
  2. Breaking wave From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

9. What name is given to a stretch of land which is surrounded by water on three sides?

A. Gulf
B. Bay
C. Peninsula
D. Isthmus

Answer: C. Peninsula

A peninsula is a piece of land surrounded by water on 3 sides of its border while being connected to a mainland from which it extends. One example is Indian Peninsula which is surrounded by the Arabian Sea in the west, the Bay of Bengal in the East and the Indian Ocean in the South and in the North connected to Chinese plateau.

Learn more:

  1. GEO-Flash Cards Definitions
  2. Peninsula From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

10. Name the friendly creature of the sea?

A. Star fish
B. Dolphin
C. Crocodile
D. Golden fish

Answer: B. Dolphin

Star Fish, also known as Sea Stars, is a deep sea creature. Because Star Fish does not possess a brain or central nervous system, it is not found to be a socially active animal.

Crocodiles (subfamily Crocodylinae) or true crocodiles are large aquatic reptiles are ambush predators. They are not a friendly creature.

The goldfish (Carassius auratus) is a friendly fish commonly kept in an aquarium. But it is a freshwater fish.

Dolphins are often regarded as one of Earth’s most intelligent animals and are highly social animals. Dolphins also display culture, something long believed to be unique to humans. They care for fellows and even for members of different species.

11. Which of the following is considered as the world’s softest mineral?

A. Sulphur
B. Graphite
C. Talc
D. Limestone

Answer: C. Talc

Talc, which has a hardness of one (1) on the Mohs Hardness Scale is the softest mineral on Earth.

Learn more: What is the softest crystal?

12. Which of the following is NOT part of the Western Ghats biosphere reserves?

A. Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve
B. Agasthyamalai Biosphere Reserve
C. Seshachalam Hills
D. All are part of Western Ghats biosphere reserves

Answer: C. Seshachalam Hills

Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve is an International Biosphere Reserve in the Western Ghats and Nilgiri Hills ranges of South India.

Agasthyamalai Biosphere Reserve (ABR) straddles the border of Kollam and Thiruvananthapuram Districts in Kerala and Tirunelveli and Kanyakumari Districts in Tamil Nadu, South India at the southern end of the Western Ghats.

Seshachalam Hills are hilly ranges part of the Eastern Ghats in southern Andhra Pradesh state, in southeastern India.

Learn more: Biosphere reserves of India From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

13. Name the fastest fish which can swim at 68 miles per hour?

A. Sailfish
B. Sushi
C. Casper
D. Comet

Answer: A. Sailfish

Sailfish is the fastest fish in the ocean which can swim at 68 miles per hour or about 110 km/h.

Learn more: The fastest fish in the World

14. Give the scientific name of Peacock?

A. Mangifera indica
B. Rosa Sinensis
C. Pavo cristatus
D. Nelumbo nucifera

Answer: C. Pavo cristatus

Pavo cristatus is the scientific name of Peacock, also known as peafowl.

Mangifera indica is the scientific name of mango.

Rosa Sinensis, also know as Hibiscus rosa-sinensis is a flower of Hibiscus family.

Nelumbo nucifera is the scientific name of  Indian lotus.

Learn more: Peacock

15. Madhubani painting belongs to which of the following state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Bihar
D. Odisha

Answer: C. Bihar

Madhubani Painting is an art form of Mithilanchal region of Bihar state.

Learn more: Madhubani – Mithila Painting From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

16. Name the state where Alpana, a design done on the floor with rice paste is done:

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. West Bengal
D. Rajasthan

Answer: C. West Bengal

Alpana is a traditional floor art form of West Bengal.

Learn more: Alpana

17. Name the popular author of “A flight of pigeons”:

A. James Patterson
B. Ruskin Bond
C. A. J. Banner
D. Harper Lee

Answer: B. Ruskin Bond

A Flight of Pigeons is a novella by Indian author, Ruskin Bond. The story is set in 1857, and is about Ruth Labadoor and her family (who are British) who take help of Hindus and Muslims to reach their relatives when the family’s patriarch is killed in a church by the Indian rebels.

Learn more: A Flight of Pigeons From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

18. Who was the son of Lord Sri Krishna?

A. Mahodaran
B. Vaalaky
C. Pradyumna
D. Ugraayudhan

Answer: C. Pradyumna

Pradyumna was the son of Lord Krishna and Rukmini.

Learn more: Pradyumna From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

19. Who designed the Indian parliament Building?

A. Sir Charles Barry
B. Alvar Aalto
C. Herbert Bekar
D. Philip Johnson

Answer: Herbert Bekar

Indian Parliament Building was designed by two famous architects— Sir Edwin Lutyens and Sir Herbert Baker—who were responsible for the planning and construction of New Delhi.

Learn more: PARLIAMENT HOUSE ESTATE

20. Which country’s parliament is called ‘Diet’?

A. Malaysia
B. Japan
C. Nepal
D. Bhutan

Answer: B. Japan

The Parliament of Japan is called ‘Diet’ (Kokkai in Japan).

The Diet was first convened as the Imperial Diet in 1889 as a result of adopting the Meiji Constitution. The Diet took its current form in 1947 upon the adoption of the postwar constitution and is considered by the Constitution to be the highest organ of state power. The National Diet Building is located in Nagatachō, Chiyoda, Tokyo.

Learn more: National Diet From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

21. Which Institution has the final authority to interpret the Constitution of India?

A. Parliament
B. Supreme Court of India
C. President
D. Attorney General of India

Answer: B. Supreme Court of India

Indian constitution has vested huge and grave responsibility to the judiciary for the smooth functioning of the political system.

For this purpose, the Constitution has assigned the interpretative power of the Constitution to the judiciary.

The Supreme Court is a repository of all judicial powers at the national level. Being the apex judicial institution, it is the custodian of the Constitution and the highest forum for its interpretation.

Learn more: The Judiciary: The Supreme Court

22. In bio fortification technique plant breeders use breeding to overcome

A. Loss due to insect pests
B. Decrease in food production
C. Deficiencies of micronutrients and vitamins
D. Loss due to plant diseases

Answer: C. Deficiencies of micronutrients and vitamins

Biofortification is a process of increasing the nutritional quality such as density of micronutrients and vitamins in a crop through plant breeding, transgenic techniques, agronomic practices or modern biotechnology.

Plant breeding can increase nutrient levels in staple crops during plant growth.

One example of bio fortified crop is Golden Rice which is made by biofortification of beta-carotene and is the source of Vitamin A. Other examples are zinc-biofortification of wheat, provitamin A carotenoid-biofortification of sweet potato, amino acid and protein-biofortification of sorghum.

Learn more:

  1. Biofortification of staple crops
  2. Biofortification From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  3. Improving nutrition through biofortification: A review of evidence from HarvestPlus, 2003 through 2016

23. Fixed Foreign Exchange Rate can be changed by

A. RBI
B. SEBI
C. Ministry of Finance
D. FIPB

Answer: A. RBI

When the exchange rate between country’s currency and foreign currency is fixed by the monetary authority, usually Central Bank of that country, it is called Fixed Foreign Exchange Rate.

In India till 1991, the foreign exchange rate used to be fixed by the Reserve Bank of India (Central Bank of the country).  The foreign exchange rate fixed by the RBI is called the fixed exchange rate.

The RBI changes the rate when required. For instance, a change in the foreign exchange rate may be helpful in increasing exports and decreasing imports. This was done by lowering the value of domestic currency in terms of a foreign currency. This is called devaluation.

The RBI not only fixes the foreign exchange rate, it also controls and regulates inflow and outflow of foreign exchange.

Learn more: Foreign Exchange Rate (Page 2) [pdf]

24. The Kovvada Nuclear Park project is proposed to be setup in which State?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: C. Andhra Pradesh

The Kovvada Nuclear Park project is proposed to be setup in  Kovvada village of Srikakulam district of Andhra Pradesh.

The Nuclear Project  is being setup jointly by the Nuclear Power Corporation of India (NPCIL) and U.S. company Westinghouse’s Nuclear Power Project (NPP).

The plant will have six 1000 MW (AP-1000) nuclear reactors build by Russian-owned Rosatom.

According to Kovvada Atomic Power Plant Project Director G.V. Ramesh, the project construction work will commence in 2018 and production will start by 2024.

Learn more:

  1. ‘A.P. will gain most from Kovvada power plant’
  2. A.P. set to be country’s nuclear power hub

25. Which country began the construction of European Extremely Large Telescope in Atacama desert, which when completed will be the world’s largest optical telescope?

A. China
B. Chile
C. Russia
D. USA

Answer: B. Chile

Chile has begun the construction of European Extremely Large Telescope in Atacama desert, which when completed will be the world’s largest optical telescope.

Chile’s President Michelle Bachelet  inaugurated the construction of the world’s largest telescope in the desert of Atacama, Chile in May 26, 2017.

ELT’s main mirror will measure 39 meters (43 yards) across.

Located on a 3,000 meter-high mountain in the middle of the Atacama desert, it is due to begin operating in 2024.

The ELT is being funded by the European Southern Observatory, an organization consisting of European and southern hemisphere nations.

Learn more: Construction begins on world’s largest telescope in Chilean desert

26. Polio is caused by

A. Bacteria
B. Virus
C. Fungus
D. Protozoa

Answer: B. Virus

Polio, or poliomyelitis, is a crippling and potentially deadly infectious disease. It is caused by the poliovirus that attacks the nervous system.

Polio is an infectious disease caused by a virus that lives in the throat and intestinal tract. It is most often spread through person-to-person contact with the stool of an infected person and may also be spread through oral/nasal secretions (such as saliva).

The poliovirus can invade an infected person’s brain and spinal cord, causing paralysis (can’t move parts of the body).

Children younger than 5 years old are more likely to contract the virus than any other group.

The polio vaccine was developed in 1953 and made available in 1957. There are two types of vaccine that protect against polio: Inactivated Polio Vaccine (IPV) and Oral Polio Vaccine (OPV).

Learn more:

  1. What Is Polio?
  2. Polio

27. Heat is transmitted from higher temperature to lower temperature through the actual motion of the molecules in

A. Conduction
B. Convection
C. Radiation
D. Both conduction and convection

Answer: B. Convection

Convection is the transfer of heat from one part of a fluid to another by the
flow of the fluid, mixing the warmer parts of the fluid with the cooler parts.

Heat is transmitted from higher temperature to lower temperature through the actual motion of molecules.

For example, when we heat a glass of water in a pot. As the water in contact with the pot is heated by conduction, its molecules’s density decreases, and it floats to the top. Molecules of the colder water moves down to replace it. The colder water, in turn, is heated; once hot, it rises because of its smaller density, thus setting up a circulation of the liquid. During this circulation the warmer parts of the liquid mix with the cooler parts, and in a short time a fairly uniform temperature is established throughout the liquid.

Learn more: Physics, Chapter 18: Transfer of Heat (Henry Semat, City College of New York and Robert Katz, University of Nebraska-Lincoln) [pdf file-page 7 to 9]

28. The transfer of minerals from top soil to subsoil through soil-water is called?

A. Percolation
B. Conduction
C. Leaching
D. Transpiration

Answer: C. Leaching

Leaching is the process of the transfer of minerals from top soil to subsoil through soil-water.

The soil on Earth is divided in 4 layers: top-soil, sub-soil, parent material and bed-rock.

The uppermost layer is top-soil layer which contains most of the nutrients including ‘humus’. Humus is  rich, highly decomposed organic matter mostly made from dead plants, crunched-up leaves, dead insects and twigs.

The topsoil is relatively thin and porous layer. A heavy rain or sometimes irrigation can causes the the soil water to percolate into lower layer (which is sub-soil). The soil-water also contains dissolved nutrients and get transferred to sub-soil. This transfer of nutrients from top-soil to sub-soil through soil-water is called leaching.

The effects of nutrients leaching are many. One is, when nutrient is leached below the root zone of a tree, it is lost from the system. Though if the tree grows its root deeper into the soil, the lost nutrients could be recycled.

However, the  loss due to leaching  can be classified as soil acidification, salt removal from the soil, groundwater contamination, soil erosion.

Learn more:

  1. Cornell University: Trees, Crops and Soil Fertility – Concepts and Research Methods; Schroth G and Sinclair FL (eds.). 2003
  2. What Are the Effects of Leaching? By Eric Dontigney
  3. Celebrating Chemistry, acs.org

29. At Barren Island, the only active volcano in India is situated in

A. Andaman Islands
B. Nicobar Islands
C. Lakshadweep
D. Minicoy

Answer: A. Andaman Islands

India’s only active volcano, at Barren Island is situated in Andaman Islands, 140 kilometres north east of Port Blair.

Learn more: Watch: India’s Only Active Volcano, At Barren Island, Filmed Erupting

30. Which is the highest award for gallantry during peacetime?

A. Vir Chakra
B. Param Vir Chakra
C. Ashok Chakra
D. Mahavir Chakra

Answer: C. Ashok Chakra

In the peace time, for showing conspicuous gallantry or bravery, the Indian Military gets three distinct awards- the Ashoka Chakra, The Kirti Chakra and the Shaurya Chakra. These were constituted on similar lines of the British Awards of the George Cross.

The Ashoka Chakra is the highest among them and is equivalent to Param Vir Chakra which is given for wartime bravery.

Peace time military awards are given for courageous action or self-sacrifice away from the battlefield, especially in counter insurgency operations.

Learn more:

Gallantry Awards (Peace)

Indian honours system From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

31. Pump priming should be resorted to at a time of?

A. Inflation
B. Deflation
C. Stagflation
D. Reflation

Answer: B. Deflation

Let us first understand the key concept here.

Inflation is a sizeable and a rapid increase in the general price level across an economy.  Most countries  experience inflation and it is not always bad. In a depression period, inflation puts the economy back on the track. In this period, the purchasing power of the people expands.

Deflation is opposite of the inflation. In deflation, price level across an economy goes down sharply. In this period, the decline in the purchasing power tends to cause a downfall of the price level. It typically occurs during periods of depression.

Stagflation occurs when prices of the commodities across an economy go up but the overall output of an economy (GDP) falls down. As the cost of production rises (due to rising prices or inflation) manufacturers as a precautionary measure produce less. Hence, output falls.

Reflation may be defined as “inflation deliberately undertaken to relieve a depression”. In other words, reflation is a type of controlled inflation. When deflation is carried to an extreme limit and the prices of goods and services fall to extremely low levels, then the government may resort to reflation to protect the economy of the country from serious consequences.

Now let us see the definition of Pump priming.

According to businessdictionary.com the Pump Priming is-

“Injection of (relatively small) sums of money by a government into a depressed economy through commissioning of public works. Its objective is to increase purchasing power of people that will stimulate demand which in turn will boost private sector investment … and so more and more money will be pumped into the economy.”

The literal meaning of pump priming is “to stimulate the economic activity by investment”.

Investopedia clarifies further “Pump priming involves introducing relatively small amounts of government funds into a depressed economy in order to spur growth. This is accomplished through the increase in purchasing power experienced by those affected by the injection of funds, with the goal of prompting higher demand for goods and services. The increase in demand experienced through pump priming can lead to increased profitability within the private sector, which assists with overall economic recovery.”

Pump priming is the government’s tool to boost economy in the deflationary period.

Learn more:

  1. Inflation, Deflation, Stagflation, and Hyperinflation
  2. Inflation, Deflation and Reflation
  3. pump priming, BusinessDictionary
  4. Pump Priming, investopedia.com

32. C.K. Naidu Cup is associated with which of the following sporting events?

A. Tennis
B. Cricket
C. Hockey
D. Golf

Answer: B. Cricket

C.K. Naidu Cup is associated with Cricket. It is named after Cottari Kanakaiya Nayudu, also known as CK,  the first captain of the Indian cricket team in Test matches.

The cup is a national level domestic cricket tournament for Under-23 players.

The current winner of the cup is Punjab.

Learn more:

  1. C. K. Nayudu From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  2. Punjab lift the CK Nayudu Trophy 2016-17

33. Energy travels from Sun to Earth through

A. conduction
B. convection
C. radiation
D. modulation

Answer: C. radiation

Energy travels from Sun to Earth through radiation.

Radiation is the transfer of heat energy through space by electromagnetic radiation, called infrared waves.

This is how the heat from the Sun gets to Earth.

In “radiation” the energy travels as rays, that is, in straight lines. In general, the terms “solar energy” and “solar radiation” simply refer to energy from the sun.

Most of the electromagnetic radiation or solar radiation that comes to the earth from the sun is invisible. Only a small portion comes as visible light.

Most of the solar radiation is absorbed by the atmosphere and much of what reaches the earth’s surface is radiated back into the atmosphere to become heat energy.

Learn more:

  1. The Transfer of Heat Energy
  2. The Sun & its Energy
  3. Temperature System: How does heat move?

34. Which Indian airport has become the first in the Asia-Pacific region in the 5-15 million passengers per annum category to achieve carbon neutral status?

A. Kempegowda International Airport, Bangalore
B. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport, Ahmedabad
C. Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport, New Delhi
D. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (RGIA), Hyderabad

Answer: D. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (RGIA), Hyderabad

Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (RGIA) becomes the first in the Asia-Pacific region in the 5-15 million passengers per annum category to achieve carbon neutral status.

RGIA is the second airport among all categories in the Asia-Pacific region to achieve carbon neutral status.

Earlier in September, 2016 GMR Group-led Delhi Airport had become the first airport in Asia-Pacific to achieve carbon neutral status among all categories.

Learn more: Rajiv Gandhi airport achieves carbon neutral status

35. Which of the following institution was not founded by Mahatma Gandhi?

A. Sabarmati Ashram
B. Sevagram Ashram
C. Vishwa Bharti
D. Phoenix Ashram

Answer: C. Vishwa Bharti

Sabarmati Ashram, formerly known as ‘Satyagraha Ashram”, situated in Ahmedabad was founded by Mahatma Gandhi. The Satyagraha Ashram was founded on May 25, 1915 in Ahmedabad at Kochrab, when Gandhi returned from South Africa, with 25 inmates. The Ashram was shifted on the bank of river Sabarmati in July 1917.

Sevagram Ashram was established in April 1936. After Dandi March in 1930 Gandhiji decided not to return Sabarmati Ashram till independence. On the request of Jamna Lal Bajaj he went to Wardha in 1934. Later he established his residence in the village Shegaon (8 km from Wardha town) which he renamed as Sevagram, which means ‘village of service’.

Phoenix Ashram (also known as Phoenix settlement ) established by Gandhiji near Durban, South Africa in 1904.

Vishwa Bharti was founded by Rabindranath Tagore, initially as a school which started in 1901. On 23 December 1921, Tagore formally started the college with proceeds from the prize money of the Nobel Prize he received in 1913 for the publication of his book of poems Gitanjali.

36. In IT terminology failure in the kernel is called as

A. crash
B. crash dump
C. dump
D. Kernel error

Answer: A. crash

In computing, a crash (or system crash) occurs when a computer program, such as a software application or an operating system, stops functioning properly and exits. The program responsible may appear to hang until a crash reporting service reports the crash and any details relating to it. If the program is a critical part of the operating system, the entire system may crash or hang, often resulting in a kernel panic or fatal system error.

Learn more:

Crash (computing) From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

37. Temperature of distant luminous bodies can be determined by

A. Mercury thermometers
B. Gas thermometers
C. Pyrometers
D. Colour thermometers

Answer: C. Pyrometers

When the object is too far in sky, such as stars or too hot to touch such as steel furnace, scientists used to measure its temperature by determining its wavelength of the radiation.

A pyrometer (from the Greek words meaning “fire” and “measurement”) is a type of remote-sensing thermometer used to measure the temperature of a surface. It measures heat admitted from an object visibly bright or incandescent.

Pyrometers have optical scanners that measure the temperature of a surface from the spectrum of the thermal radiation it emits, a process known as pyrometry and sometimes radiometry.

Different types of pyrometer existed such as broadband pyrometer, optical pyrometer and radiation pyrometer.

Pyrometer was invented by Josiah Wedgwood.

Learn more:

  1. Pyrometer From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  2. Types Of Pyrometers
  3. Pyrometers and infrared thermometers

38. The largest herbarium of India is located at

A. Kolkata
B. Lucknow
C. Mumbai
D. Coimbatore

Answer: A. Kolkata

The Central National Herbarium (CNH) is the largest herbarium of India. It is located in Kolkata, West Bengal.

William Roxburgh established this herbarium in 1795 at his office-cum-residence. This building, located on the bank of the river Hooghly, is now called Roxburgh House.

CNH is maintained by the Botanical Survey of India.

Herbarium is a store house where dried and pressed specimens of plants are placed on sheet in a systematic way of classification. They are basically used for education and research purposes in different institutes.

Learn more:

Central National Herbarium

39. Tsangpo is the other name in Tibet for ____________ .

A. Kosi
B. Gandak
C. Brahmaputra
D. Ganga

Answer: C. Brahmaputra

The river is known as the Yarlung Tsangpo in Tibet, Siang (or Dihang) where it enters India, and the Brahmaputra as it descends further down into Assam.

Tsangpo is the suffix attached to names of rivers originating or sometimes flowing through the Tsang province of Tibet.

Learn more: 

Tsangpo: The last mystery

Tsangpo From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

40. The Upanishads are the ‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌______________________ .

A. Great Epics
B. Story Books
C. Source of Hindu Philosophy
D. Law Books

Answer: C. Source of Hindu Philosophy

Upanishads are the compilation of philosophical and religious texts written by Indian scholars who codify and reinterpret Aryan beliefs to create the texts forming the basis of Hinduism sometime between c. 800 BCE and c. 500 BCE.

The texts of Upanishads tried to shift the focus of religious life from external rites and sacrifices to internal spiritual quests in the search for answers.

Although there are over 200 surviving Upanishads, only 14 are considered to be the most important. The names of these Upanishads are Isa, Kena, Katha, Prasna, Mundaka, Mandukya, Taittiriya, Aitareya, Chandogya, Brhadaranyaka, Svetasvatara, Kausitaki, Mahanarayana and the Maitri.

Learn more:

Upanishads, Ancient History Encylopedia

41. The people of the Indus valley civilisation worshipped ____________________.

A. Vishnu
B. Pashupati
C. Indra
D. Brahma

Answer: B. Pashupati

The Pashupati seal in which the three faced male god is shown seated in a yogic posture wearing a headdress that has horns, surrounded by a rhino and a buffalo on the right, and an elephant and a tiger on the left, make the historians conclude that the people of Indus valley civilisation worshipped Lord Shiva who is also known by the name Pashupati. 

Learn more:

  1. Religious Developments in Ancient India, Ancient History Encylopedia
  2. Indus Valley Civilization: Religion of the people

42. Appointments for all India Services are made by

A. UPSC
B. President
C. Prime Minister
D. Parliament

Answer: B. President

President of India appoints All India Service Officers(IAS/IPS/IFoS) and other Central Government Group A Officers(IFS, IRS, IAAS, IRTS etc).

Group A gazetted officers are appointed by the President of India himself, and Group B gazetted officers are appointed by President-ordered authorities (except for officers for the Central Secretariat Service, who are selected by the President).

Learn more: 

  1. Know about Civil Services in India
  2. Which authority or person can dismiss an IAS officer in India?

43. The Residuary powers of legislation under Indian Constitution rests with

A. President
B. Prime Minister
C. Parliament
D. States

Answer: C. Parliament

Article 248 vests the residuary powers in the parliament. It says that
1. Parliament has exclusive power to make any law with respect to any matter not enumerated in the Concurrent List or State List.

2. Such power shall include the power of making any law imposing a tax not mentioned in either of those Lists.

Learn more: RESIDUARY POWER UNDER THE INDIAN CONSTITUTION: A BRIEF ANALYSIS

44. India shares longest international boundary with which country?

A. Bangladesh
B. China
C. Nepal
D. Bhutan

Answer: A. Bangladesh

India has 15106.7 Km of land border running through 92 districts
in 17 States and a coastline of 7516.6 Km touching 13 States and Union
Territories (UTs).

The longest international boundary it shares with Bangladesh which is 4,096.7 kilometers.

Learn more: Introduction, MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS (DEPARTMENT OF BORDER MANAGEMENT)

45. Panna Lal Ghosh was a famous ______________ player.

A. Flute
B. Sitar
C. Mandolin
D. Pakhawaj

Answer: A. Flute

Pannalal Ghosh (24 July 1911 – 20 April 1960), also known as Amal Jyoti Ghosh was an Indian flute (bansuri), player and composer.

Learn more: Pannalal Ghosh From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

46. Digboi in Assam is famous for:

A. Coal
B. Silk
C. Gold
D. Oil

Answer: D. Oil

Digboi (located in the far north–eastern corner of Assam), also known as the ‘Oil City’ of India, is where the first oil well in Asia was drilled in 1889. 

Learn more: 

7 Reasons Why Digboi is So Very Special to India

47. Which city is known as “Manchester of South India”?

A. Chennai
B. Coimbatore
C. Mysuru
D. Bengaluru

Answer: B. Coimbatore

Coimbatore is known as the Manchester of South India. It is named such because of its flourishing textile industry.

It started with the establishment of Coimbatore Spinning and Weaving Mills in 1888 by Sir Robert Stanes, the pioneering and responsible entrepreneur. 

The emergence of C.S. & W. Mills motivated others to set up mills in Coimbatore. 

Learn more: What transformed Coimbatore into the Manchester of South India

48. Name the railway station in India which has been declared as UNESCO heritage building:

A. Abada (West Bengal)
B. Argora (Jharkhand)
C. Shivaji Terminus (Maharashtra)
D. New Delhi (Delhi)

Answer: C. Shivaji Terminus (Maharashtra)

The Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus, formerly known as Victoria Terminus Station, in Mumbai is included in the UNESCO heritage building list in 2004.

Learn more: Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus (formerly Victoria Terminus)

49. An important river of the Indian desert is:

A. Luni
B. Narmada
C. Krishna
D. Beas

Answer: A. Luni

The Luni River is the only river integrated into the Indian desert.

The Luni is an endorheic river of western Rajasthan state, India. It originates in the Pushkar valley of the Aravalli Range, near Ajmer, passes through the southeastern portion of the Thar Desert, and ends in the marshy lands of Rann of Kutch in Gujarat, after travelling a distance of 495 km. It is first known as Sagarmati, then after passing Govindgarh, it meets its tributary Saraswati, which originates from Pushkar Lake, and from then on it gets its name Luni.

Learn more: 

  1. Luni River From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  2. Thar Desert From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

50. Which one of the following is a financial institution?

A. SEBI
B. ICICI
C. KVIC
D. IFFCO

Answer: B. ICICI

ICICI Bank (Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India) is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company.

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is the regulator for the securities market in India.

The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) is a statutory body formed by the Government of India, under the Act of Parliament, ‘Khadi and Village Industries Commission Act of 1956’. It is an apex organisation under the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, with regard to khadi and village industries within India, which seeks to – “plan, promote, facilitate, organise and assist in the establishment and development of khadi and village industries in the rural areas in coordination with other agencies engaged in rural development wherever necessary.”

Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited, also known as IFFCO, is a small scale fertilizer cooperative federation based in India which is registered as a Multistate Cooperative Society. It is an agricultural cooperative society.