GK Question Series-Set 04

Q1. In which year Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) was established? / भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) की स्थापना किस वर्ष हुई थी?

A. 1952
B. 1959
C. 1962
D. 1969

Answer:  1969

India decided to go to space when Indian National Committee for Space Research (INCOSPAR) was set up by the Government of India in 1962. With the visionary Dr Vikram Sarabhai at its helm, INCOSPAR set up the Thumba Equatorial Rocket Launching Station (TERLS) in Thiruvananthapuram for upper atmospheric research.

Indian Space Research Organisation, formed in 1969, superseded the erstwhile INCOSPAR. Vikram Sarabhai, having identified the role and importance of space technology in a Nation’s development, provided ISRO the necessary direction to function as an agent of development. 

Learn more: https://www.isro.gov.in/about-isro

Q2. Which of the following is the capital of Uttarakhand?/ निम्नलिखित में कौन सी जगह उत्तराखंड की राजधानी है?

A. Roorkee/रूरकी
B. Dehradun/देहरादून
C. Haridwar/हरिद्वार
D. Rudrapaur/रुद्रपुर

Answer:  B. Dehradun/देहरादून

Uttarakhand, formerly Uttaranchal, state of India, located in the northwestern part of the country. Its capital is the northwestern city of Dehra Dun.

Uttarakhand became the 27th state of India on November 9, 2000, by separating from Uttar Pradesh. It was earlier named as Uttaranchal which in January 2007 changed its name to Uttarakhand, meaning “northern region,” which was the traditional name for the area.

Learn more:

  1. https://www.britannica.com/place/Uttarakhand
  2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uttarakhand

Q3. Which of the following is the second official language of Uttarakhand?/ निम्नलिखित में से कौन उत्तराखंड की दूसरी आधिकारिक भाषा है?

A. Hindi/ हिंदी
B. Garhwali/ गढ़वाली
C. Kumaoni/ कुमाऊंनी
D. Sanskrit/ संस्कृत

Answer: D. Sanskrit/ संस्कृत

The Uttarakhand Government declared Sanskrit as the second official language of the State in 2010.

Thus becoming the first state in India to have Sanskrit as their second official language.

Learn more:

  1. http://www.thehindu.com/todays-paper/tp-national/tp-otherstates/Sanskrit-second-official-language-of-Uttarakhand/article15965492.ece
  2. https://www.readmeindia.com/language-of-uttarakhand/

Q4. Well-known philanthropist Honsen Lyngdoh Mawphlang, who was honored with National Citizens Award in 1991 for his contribution to the development of northeastern state, passed away recently (January 23, 2018). He was from?/ प्रसिद्ध लोकोपकारी होनसेन लिंगदोह माफ्लैंग, जिन्हें पूर्वोत्तर राज्य के विकास में उनके योगदान के लिए 1991 में राष्ट्रीय नागरिक पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था, का का निधन हाल ही में (23 जनवरी, 2018) हुआ है। वह किस राज्य के निवासी थे ?

A. Sikkim/ सिक्किम
B. Meghalaya/ मेघालय
C. Nagaland/ नागालैंड
D. Manipur/ मणिपुर

Answer: B. Meghalaya/ मेघालय

Honsen Lyngdoh Mawphlang was a well-known philanthropist from Meghalaya.

Lyngdoh was the first Khasi businessman who used machinery in road construction and mining, had built major roads in the remotest areas of West Khasi Hills at his own cost – 5th Kilo (Shahlang) to Langmar village (36km), Shahlang to Rongkhukre village in Garo hills (22km) and Shahlang to Dadengiri village (18km).

He was born on March 16, 1936, in a poor family and deprived of formal education. He had numerous achievements as a citizen and philanthropist.

Learn more: https://www.telegraphindia.com/states/north-east/philanthropist-passes-away-203321

Q5. Where is the Secretariat of International Energy Forum located at?/ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा फोरम का सचिवालय कहाँ स्थित है?

A. Vienna, Austria/ वियना, ऑस्ट्रिया
B. Santa Cruz, Bolivia/ सांता क्रूज़, बोलीविया
C. Riyadh, Saudi Arabia/ रियाद, सऊदी अरब
D. Luxembourg, Luxembourg/ लक्समबर्ग, लक्समबर्ग

Answer: C. Riyadh, Saudi Arabia/ रियाद, सऊदी अरब

The International Energy Forum, also known as IEF, is the world’s largest recurring gathering of energy ministers.

The IEF is promoted by a permanent Secretariat based in the Diplomatic Quarter of Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.

It is unique in that participants not only include IEA and OPEC countries, but also key international actors such as Brazil, China, India, Mexico, Russia, and South Africa.

Dr. Sun Xiansheng is the current Secretary General of IEF.

Learn more:

  1. https://www.ief.org/
  2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Energy_Forum

Q6. Where is the capital of Andhra Pradesh?/ आंध्र प्रदेश की राजधानी कहां है?

A. Vijayawada/ विजयवाड़ा
B. Amaravati/ अमरावती
C. Kakinada/ काकीनाडा
D. Chittoor/ चित्तूर

 Answer: B. Amaravati/ अमरावती

Amaravati is the de-facto capital of Andhra Pradesh.

The north-western portion of Andhra Pradesh was separated on 2 June 2014 to form a new state of Telangana. Andhra Pradesh’s long-time capital, Hyderabad, was transferred to Telangana as part of the division. However, in accordance with the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014, Hyderabad will remain the de jure capital of both Andhra Pradesh and Telangana states for a period of time not exceeding 10 years.

Learn more: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andhra_Pradesh

Q7. What is the currency of Malta?/ माल्टा की मुद्रा क्या है?

A. Lek/ लेक
B. Liu/ लियू
C. Euro/ यूरो
D. Hryvnia/ रिव्निया

Answer: C. Euro/ यूरो

The currency of Malta is Euro.

Malta officially known as the Republic of Malta is a Southern European island country. The country covers just over 316 square km (122 sq mi), with a population of just under 450,000, making it one of the world’s smallest and most densely populated countries.

Malta got independence from the United Kingdom as an independent sovereign Commonwealth realm, officially known from 1964 to 1974 as the State of Malta, with Elizabeth II as its head of state. The country became a republic in 1974, and although no longer a Commonwealth realm, remains a member state of the Commonwealth of Nations.

Malta was admitted to the United Nations in 1964 and to the European Union in 2004. In 2008, it became part of the Eurozone.

The capital of Malta is Valletta, which at 0.8 square km, is the smallest national capital in the European Union by area.

Learn more: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malta

Q8. Chail Sanctuary and Daranghati Sanctuary are in which state?/ चैल अभयारण्य और दरंगाहती अभ्यारण्य किस राज्य में हैं?

A. Himachal Pradesh/ हिमाचल प्रदेश
B. Uttarakhand/ उत्तराखंड
C. Assam/ असम
D. Odisha/ ओडिशा

Answer:  A. Himachal Pradesh/ हिमाचल प्रदेश

The Daranghati Sanctuary is located in Shimla District Rampur Bushahr, Himachal Pradesh, India.

Chail Sanctuary is located at Chail, a hill station in Himachal Pradesh, India. It is 44 kilometers from Shimla.

Learn more: http://www.himachaltourism.gov.in/nature_sanctuaries.php

Q9. World Autism Awareness Day is observed each year on-/ किस दिन विश्व आटिज्म चेतना दिवस मनाया जाता है?

A. January 24/ 24 जनवरी
B. March 2/ 2 मार्च
C. April 2/ अप्रैल 2
D. June 6/ 6 जून

Answer: C. April 2/ अप्रैल 2

World Autism Awareness Day is observed each year on April 2 by autism organizations around the world with unique fundraising and awareness-raising events.

Learn more: https://www.autismspeaks.org/what-autism/world-autism-awareness-day
Q10. How many countries are parts of Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) agreement?/ कितने देशों के बीच ट्रांस पैसिफिक पार्टनरशिप एक समझौता है?

A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13

Answer: C. 12

The Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP), one of the world’s biggest multinational trade deals, was signed by 12 member nations that border the Pacific Ocean in February 2016 in New Zealand.

The 12 nations include Australia, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Peru, Singapore, the United States and Vietnam.

Learn more:

  1. http://www.thehindu.com/business/12-nations-sign-transpacific-partnership-trade-deal/article8191992.ece
  2. http://www.bbc.com/news/business-32498715

Q11. The Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal) is given in which field?/ स्वर्ण कमल पुरस्कार किस क्षेत्र में प्रदान किया जाता है?

A. Literature/ साहित्य
B. Cinema/ सिनेमा
C. Art/ कला
D. Dance/ नृत्य

Answer: B. Cinema/ सिनेमा

The Golden Lotus Award is the elite category of awards named as “National Film Award for Best Feature Film” presented to feature and non-feature films of India at the annual National Film Awards.

The award is officially known as “Swarn Kamal”.

The award is presented annually by the Directorate of Film Festivals, the organization set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in India.

The award is announced for films produced in a year across the country, in all Indian languages. As of 2016, the award comprises a Swarna Kamal, a certificate, and a cash prize of Rs. 2,50,000 and is presented to the producer and the director of the film.

The Golden Lotus Award for 2016 was presented to Kasaav (Marathi).

Learn more:

http://www.indianetzone.com/37/golden_lotus_award_national_film_award.htm

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Film_Award_for_Best_Feature_Film#cite_note-28thawardPDF-21

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s