Mixed Quiz – 17 January 2018

Q1. DANX-17, the five day exercise started on 20 Nov 2017 and culminated on 24 Nov 2017. The exercise was held at
A. Manipur
B. Rajasthan
C. Andaman and Nicobar 
D. Colombo

Answer: C. Andaman and Nicobar 

 

Learn more: http://www.timesnownews.com/india/video/in-a-clear-message-to-china-india-concludes-massive-military-exercise-off-andaman/132326

Q2. Dilip Asbe was recently appointed as the Managing Director and CEO of
A. Air India
B. Canara Bank
C. NPCI
D. NASSCOM

Answer: C. NPCI

Learn more: https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/small-biz/money/npci-appoints-dilip-asbe-as-its-new-chief-executive-officer/articleshow/62417164.cms

Q3. In which city of China, the annual International Snow and Ice festival which is believed to be the biggest event of its kind in the world, was held recently? 
A. Yulin
B. Harbin
C. Tianjin
D. Chengdu

Answer: B. Harbin

 

Learn more: http://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/asia/china-ice-sculptures-colourful-lights-unveiled-festival-harbin-a8118271.html

Q4. “Thick as Thieves: Tales of Friendship” is the book written by
A. Rudyard Kipling 
B. Amitav Ghosh
C. Khushwant Singh 
D. Ruskin Bond

Answer: D. Ruskin Bond

 

Learn more: https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/19806489-thick-as-thieves

Q5. Who is the author of the book ‘The Golden House’?
A. Kazuo Ishiguro
B. Salman Rushdie 
C. Martin Amis
D. Jhumpa Lahiri

Answer: B. Salman Rushdie 

Learn more: https://www.penguinrandomhouse.com/books/558138/the-golden-house-by-salman-rushdie/9780399592805/

Q6. The third edition of Science Film Festival of India, the four-day event, which will conclude on January 19, 2018, begins in
A. Maharashtra 
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Delhi
D. Goa

Answer: D. Goa

Learn more: http://www.business-standard.com/article/pti-stories/goa-to-host-third-edition-of-science-film-festival-from-jan-16-118010400407_1.html

Q7. Which state recorded the highest Gross Enrollment Ratio (GER) in higher education in the country, according to the results of All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) released by the ministry of human resource development in January 2018?
A. Kerala
B. Bihar
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Maharashtra

Answer: C. Tamil Nadu

Learn more: https://www.deccanchronicle.com/nation/current-affairs/060118/tamil-nadu-tops-in-country-with-469-per-cent-gross-enrollment-ratio.html

Q8. When a Universal Paper is dipped into a neutral solution (pH scale of 7), the color of it turns:
A. green
B. blue
C. greenish-blue
D. yellow

Answer: A. green

Learn more: http://www.bbc.co.uk/bitesize/ks3/science/chemical_material_behaviour/acids_bases_metals/revision/4/

Q9. Barograph was invented by:
A. Lucien Vidi
B. John Venn
C. Theophilus Van Kannel
D. Lewis Urry

Answer: A. Lucien Vidi

Learn more: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barograph

Q10. Which is considered as the first bank to be established in India?
A. General Bank of India
B. Bank of Hindostan
C. Bank of Bengal
D. General Bank of Bengal and Bahar

Answer: B. Bank of Hindostan

Learn more: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barograph

Q11. In India the first bank of limited liability managed by Indian and founded in 1881 was:
A. Bank of Bengal
B. General Bank of Bengal and Bahar
C. Oudh Commercial Bank
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: C. Oudh Commercial Bank

Learn more: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oudh_Commercial_Bank

Q12. Which was the first Indian bank to open an international branch and where?
A. State Bank of India in New York 
B. Bank of India in London 
C. Canara Bank in Paris 
D. Corporation Bank in London

Answer: B. Bank of India in London 

Learn more: http://www.bankofindia.uk.com/english/overview.aspx

Q13. Which bank has the distinction of being the first Indian bank to have been started solely with Indian capital that has survived to the present?
A. Punjab National Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. Allahabad Bank
D. Central Bank of India

Answer: A. Punjab National Bank

Learn more: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punjab_National_Bank

Q14. Which of the following public sector banks has the largest number of branches in foreign countries?
A. Bank of India
B. Bank of Baroda
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Corporation Bank

Answer: B. Bank of Baroda

Though among the given options Bank of Baroda has the largest number of overseas branches, i.e. 51. However, overall, State Bank of India has the distinction of operating 52 overseas branches as of December 31st, 2015.

Learn more: https://rbidocs.rbi.org.in/rdocs/Content/pdfs/71206.pdf

Q15. Which among the following bank is not listed under the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) prompt corrective action (PCA) framework?

A. Bank of India
B. Allahabad Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Indian Overseas Bank

Answer: C. Punjab National Bank

Eleven of India’s 21 state banks, including most small- and mid-sized banks, are currently in the RBI’s prompt corrective action (PCA) framework.

These banks are – Bank of India, IDBI Bank, Indian Overseas Bank, Bank of Maharashtra, United Bank of India, Dena Bank, Corporation Bank, UCO Bank, Central Bank of India, Oriental Bank of Commerce and Allahabad Bank.

What is PCA?

To ensure that banks don’t go out of business, RBI has put in place some trigger points to assess, monitor, control and take corrective actions on banks which are weak and troubled. The process or mechanism under which such actions are taken is known as Prompt Corrective Action or PCA. 

What are RBI’s trigger points under PCA

The Reserve Bank has specified certain regulatory trigger points, as a part of prompt
corrective action (PCA) Framework, in terms of three parameters, i.e. capital to risk weighted assets ratio (CRAR), net non-performing assets (NPA) and Return on Assets (RoA), for initiation of certain structured and discretionary actions in respect of banks hitting such trigger points.

The PCA framework prescribes five levels of trigger points based on capital measures, i.e.
total risk-based capital ratio, Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio, and leverage ratio, for insured state-chartered non-member banks.

The five PCA categories are (i) well capitalized, (ii) adequately capitalized, (iii) undercapitalized, (iv) significantly undercapitalized, and (v) critically undercapitalized.

The type of bank which can come under PCA

The PCA framework is applicable only to commercial banks and not extended to co-operative banks, non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) and FMIs.

What are the types of restriction if banks are under PCA?

A bank will be placed under PCA framework based on the audited Annual Financial Results and the Supervisory Assessment made by RBI. However, RBI may impose PCA on any bank during the course of a year (including migration from one threshold to another) in case the circumstances so warrant.

There are two type of restrictions, mandatory and discretionary. The rationale for classifying the rule-based action points into “mandatory” and “discretionary” is that some of the actions are essential to restore the financial health of banks while other actions will be taken at the discretion of RBI depending upon the profile of each bank.

RBI has categorized the banks in three Risk Threshold.

The restrictions applies according to the Risk threshold the bank meets.

Mandatory and discretionary actions
Specifications Mandatory actions Discretionary actions
Risk Threshold 1 Restriction on dividend distribution/remittance of profits.

Promoters/owners/parent in the case of foreign banks to bring in capital

Common menu

Special Supervisory Interactions

Strategy related

Governance related

Capital related

Credit risk related

Market risk related

HR related

Profitability related

Operations related

Any other

Risk Threshold 2 In addition to mandatory actions of Threshold 1,

Restriction on branch expansion; domestic and/or overseas

Higher provisions as part of the coverage regime

Risk Threshold 3 In addition to mandatory actions of Threshold 1,

Restriction on branch expansion; domestic and/or overseas

Restriction on management compensation and directors’ fees, as applicable

Source: RBI.org.in

Restrictions on dividend, branch expansion, directors compensation, are mandatory while discretionary restrictions could include curbs on lending and deposit. RBI will also impose restrictions on the bank on borrowings from interbank market.

The Reserve Bank of India has revised the norms for prompt corrective action in April 2017.

 

Learn more:

 


Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s