Sentence Correction [Questions with Explanation]-Set 1

Read each sentence to find out whether there is an error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error; the answer is [E]. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Which part of the sentence is incorrect:

A. This clinic is not only equipped
B. with all the sophisticated instruments
C. but also have the best doctors
D. and highly dedicated staff.
E. No error

Answer: D. and highly dedicated staff.

Explanation: staff is singular so, the sentence should be “and has a highly dedicated staff.”

Learn Grammar rules:
1. http://proofreading.ie/portfolio/using-have-and-has-correctly/
2. http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/sentences/compound-sentences.html


Q2. Which part of the sentence is incorrect:

A. Different religion are
B. different paths to
C. the goal of realising
D. the absolute truth.
E. No error

Answer: A. Different religion are

Explanation: The correct phrase will be “Different religions are” because different (an adjective) in this context means “various or several”. Again we have “are” as the auxiliary verb.

Learn Grammar rules:

1. http://www.dictionary.com/browse/different
2. https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2014/01/16/different-from-than-to/


Q3. Which part of the sentence is incorrect:

A. While leaving to the office yesterday
B. I suddenly realized that
C. I had forgotten the key
D. of my office room at home.
E. No error

Answer: A. While leaving to the office yesterday

Explanation: The correct sentence will be “While leaving for the office yesterday” or “While leaving to go to the office yesterday”

Learn more: http://www.really-learn-english.com/leaving-to-or-leaving-for.html


Q4. Which part of the sentence is incorrect:

A. Love for children
B. is yet another
C. positive aspect of
D. his own personality.
E. No error

Answer: D. his own personality.

Explanation: the determiner “own” is redundant here. It should be “his personality”.

Learn grammar rules: https://www.thoughtco.com/possessive-determiner-grammar-1691648


Q5. Which part of the sentence is incorrect:

A. No other library in this town 
B. has so many books
C. belonging to different disciplines
D. as this library have. 
E. No error

Answer: D. as this library have. 

Explanation: We use “has” with the singular noun. Hence the correct sentence would be “… as this library has.”

Learn grammar rules: http://proofreading.ie/portfolio/using-have-and-has-correctly/


Q6. Which part of the sentence is incorrect:

A. Sino-Indian relations
B. have never been
C. such sombre as those
D. between India and Pakistan. 
E. No error

Answer: C. such sombre as those 

Explanation: It should be “… such sombre as that between….”


Q7. Which part of the sentence is incorrect:

A. People pay tribute to him
B. for his dedicated
C. and selfless service
D. for the nation and its people.
E. No error

Answer: D. for the nation and its people.

Explanation: You should use the preposition “to” here.

The proposition “to” is used to indicate 

  • the place, person, or thing that someone or something moves toward, or the direction of something
  • a limit or an ending point
  • relationship

The preposition “for” is used to indicate:

  • the use of something
  •  to mean because of
  • time or duration

Hence the correct sentence would be “People pay tribute to him for this dedicated and selfless service to the nation and its people.”

Learn grammar rules: http://www.talkenglish.com/grammar/prepositions-of-to-for.aspx


Q8. Which part of the sentence is incorrect:

A. There is little
B. doubt for that
C. this is the
D. correct attitude. 
E. No error

Answer: B. doubt for that 

Explanation: No need to use preposition for with doubt

Learn the word “doubt” and its usage: 

  1. https://www.thefreedictionary.com/doubt
  2. http://sentence.yourdictionary.com/doubt

Q9. Which part of the sentence is incorrect:

A. Had he been prepared
B. his lecture well in advance
C. it would have been
D. the best lecture in the entire conference. 
E. No error

Answer: A. Had he been prepared 

Explanation: Since, the subject is in Active voice, remove “been” from the sentence.

Learn grammar rules: https://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/passive


Q10. Which part of the sentence is incorrect:

A. Educationists the world across
B. in fact are
C. very excited about
D. this new medium. 
E. No error

Answer: A. Educationists the world across 

Explanation: It should be “Educationists the world over”

When you mean, something happens or exists in every part of the world, we use “world over” or “all over the world”. 

For example: “Gandhi is commonly known and addressed world over as Mahatma Gandhi.

“World across” is to compare something with here (or a particular place). 

For example:

“World across people spend their weekend at their home than here.”

Learn grammar rules: 

  1. https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/the-world-over
  2. https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/across-the-world-and-all-over-the-world.163340/

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s