Current Affairs and GK – Set-07

 

There are 20 questions in this practice set. With each question, there are 4 options. You have to choose which one of them is correct.

The answer is given with each question. You will find external links with each answer. You can learn further about the topic by visiting those links.

Questions in this set were asked on our Facebook Page. If you’ve come here from our page, in this post you will find the answer to the questions I asked.

If you have any query of feedback, please write it below in the comment box.


1.  The World Heritage Committee (WHC) of UNESCO recently announced Ahmedabad India’s first World Heritage City. Ahmedabad was founded by:

A. Ahmad Shah I
B. Ahmad Shah II
C. Ahmad Shah Abdali
D. Shaikh Ahmad Khattu

Answer: A. Ahmad Shah I

Ahmad Shah I founded Ahmedabad on 26 February 1411.

Ahmad Shah I named it in honour of four Ahmads, himself, his religious teacher Shaikh Ahmad Khattu, and two others, Kazi Ahmad and Malik Ahmad.

Learn more:

  1. History of Ahmedabad 
  2. Ahmedabad declared India’s first heritage city by UNESCO

2. Where is the capital of Syria?
A. Latakia
B. Damascus
C. Aleppo
D. Al Raqqah

Answer: B. 8

Section 16 of the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009 stipulates that ‘No child admitted in a school shall be held back in any class or expelled from school till the completion of elementary education’. Thus, the policy covers elementary stage of schooling covering classes 1 to 8.

Learn more: Damascus, capital city of Syria

3. Name the foreign ambassador who came in the court of Mauryan emperor Bindusara?
A. Deimachus
B. Megasthenes
C. Onesicritus
D. Eratosthenes

Answer: A. Deimachus

Deimachus was the ambassador of Seleucid emperor Antiochus I at Bindusara’s court. He was the successor to the famous ambassador and historian Megasthenes who came to Patliputra during Chandragupta Maurya. 

Learn more: 

  1. Deimachus From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  2. Ancient Indian History and Civilization By Sailendra Nath Sen

4.Non-violence non-cooperation movement was undertaken to-
I. restore the status of the ruler of Turkey
II. to avenge the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
III. to secure Swaraj (independence) for India

A. Only I and II
B. Only II and III
C. Only I and III
D. All are the valid reasons 

Answer: D. All are the valid reasons 

The Non-violence non-cooperation movement was undertaken to
A. restore the status of the ruler of Turkey after World War I, who was regarded as Indian Muslim’s spiritual head;

(b) to avenge the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre and other violence in Punjab; and

(c) to secure Swaraj (independence) for India.

Gandhi promised Swaraj in one year if his Non-cooperation programme was fully implemented.

The other reason to start the non-cooperation movement was that Gandhi lost faith in constitutional methods and turned from cooperator of British rule to non-cooperator.

Learn more: 

  1. The Non-Cooperation Movement — 1920-22
  2. Non-cooperation movement From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

5. In which session, Congress resolution on non-cooperation movement was passed?
A. Ahmedabad
B. Nagpur
C. Bombay
D. Lahore

Answer: B. Nagpur

In December 1920, in Nagpur session, Congress passed a resolution to support non-cooperation movement led by Mahatma Gandhi.

Learn more: 

  1. The Non-Cooperation Movement — 1920-22
  2. Non-cooperation movement From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

6. Which of the following leader was associated with Indian Home-Rule movement?
A. Annie Besant
B. Surendranath Banerjee
C. A. O. Hume
D. Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Answer: A. Annie Besant

Between 1916 and 1918, when the World War I was beginning, prominent Indians like Joseph Baptista, Muhammad Ali Jinnah, Bal Gangadhar Tilak, G. S. Khaparde, Sir S. Subramania Iyer and the leader of the Theosophical Society, Annie Besant, decided to organise a national alliance of leagues across India, specifically to demand Home Rule, or self-government within the British Empire for all of India.

Tilak founded the first home rule league at the Bombay provincial congress at Belgaum in April,1916.

Then after this Annie Besant founded second league at Adyar Madras in September 1916.

While Tilak’s league worked in areas like Maharashtra (excluding Bombay city), Karnataka, Central provinces and Berar, Annie Besant’s league worked in the rest of India.

Learn more:

  1. Home Rule League
  2. Indian Home Rule movement From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

7. Prarthana Samaj, or “Prayer Society”  was founded by:

A. Atmaram Pandurang
B. Sir Pherozeshah Mehta
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Swami Vivekanand

Answer: A. Atmaram Pandurang

Prarthana Samaj, or “Prayer Society” was founded by  Atmaram Pandurang with the help of Keshav Chandra Sen, Bal Mangesh Wagle and Vaman Abaji Modak in 1867. Later, Justice Mahadev Govind Ranade joined it and made it popular. \

The “Prarthana Samaj” was a movement for religious and social reform in Bombay based on earlier reform movements. Prarthana Samaj was founded  with an aim to make people believe in one God and worship only one God. It was based on “Brahmo Samaj”.

Learn more: 

  1. Prarthana Samaj From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  2. THE MODERATES AND EXTREMISTS

8. Kuka movement of Punjab which was led Baba Ram Singh in 1870s was a:
A. religious movement
B. political movement
C. religio-political movement
D. social movement

Answer: C. religio-political movement

Learn more:

  1. [History] Kuka Movement stamp, Thatheras Metalcraft in UNESCO, Namdhari-Nirankari & ofcourse Ghadar
  2. Stamp on “Kuka Movement” Released

9. The methods of non-violent campaigns of civil disobedience (Satyagraha) of Mahatma Gandhi whose were to a large extent inspired by the philosophy and methods of:
A. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
B. Swami Vivekanand
C. Ravindra Nath Tagore
D. Baba Ram Singh

Answer: D. Baba Ram Singh

The methods of non-violent campaigns of civil disobedience (Satyagraha) of Mahatma Gandhi were to a large extent inspired by the philosophy and methods of Baba Ram Singh, a Sikh who led the Kuka Movement in the Punjab in the 1870s.

Learn more: Indian civilization By deepak s

10.  In which year, world’s first man-made satellite Sputnik-I was launched?
A. 1955
B.1957
C. 1959
D. 1961

Answer: B.1957

Sputnik-I was launched on October 4, 1957 by USSR.

Learn more:

  1. Sputnik and The Dawn of the Space Age

11. Any substance which when added to a reaction, alters the rate of the reaction but remains chemically unchanged at the end of the process is called?
A. reagent
B. radicals
C. catalyst 
D. None of the above

Answer: C. catalyst

Catalyst is the substance which when added to a reaction, alters the rate of the reaction but remains chemically unchanged at the end of the process. 

A catalyst is not destroyed or changed during a reaction, hence it can be used again.

Learn more: Chemical reaction

12. The study of the inter-relations of animals and plants with their environment is called?
A. Ontology
B. Ethology
C. Ecology
D. Anthropology

Answer: C. Ecology

Ecology (from Greek: οἶκος, “house” or “living relations”; -λογία, “study of”) is the scientific study of the distributions, abundance and relations of organisms and their interactions with the environment.

In another word, ecology is the inter-relations of animals and plants with their environment.

Learn more: What is Ecology

13. Which of the following is not correct? 
A. Doldrums—Equatorial low-pressure zone
B. Hurricane—A wind having a mean velocity of less than 100 km per hour
C. New Moore Island—India
D. Alluvium—Rann of Kutch

Answer: B. Hurricane—A wind having a mean velocity of less than 100 km per hour

Follows are the definition of each option:
A. Doldrums:- The doldrums is a colloquial expression derived from historical maritime usage, which refers to those parts of the Atlantic Ocean and the Pacific Ocean affected by the Intertropical Convergence Zone, a low-pressure area around the Equator where the prevailing winds are calm.

B. Hurricane – Hurricanes are large storms with rotating winds. They form over the warm waters of the ocean when there are large pressure and temperature differences between the warm water and the clouds. The clouds pull the moisture and the air near the surface of the water up, toward the clouds, which creates a column of fast-moving air. To consider a wind as hurricance, its wind speed should reach 74 miles (119 kilometer) per hour or greater.

C. New Moore Island – It was a small uninhabited offshore sandbar island in the Bay of Bengal, off the coast of the Ganges-Brahmaputra delta region. It emerged in the Bay of Bengal in the aftermath of the Bhola cyclone in 1970, and disappeared at some later point in 2010. India and Bangladesh both claimed the empty New Moore Island, which is about 3.5 kilometers (2 miles) long and 3 kilometers (1.5 miles) wide. Bangladesh referred to the island as South Talpatti.

D. Alluvium (from the Latin alluvius, from alluere, “to wash against”) is loose, unconsolidated (not cemented together into a solid rock) soil or sediments, which has been eroded, reshaped by water in some form, and redeposited in a non-marine setting. 

The coastal areas of Rann of Kutch have thick alluvial and marine sediments of recent origin. 

 

Learn more: 

  1. Doldrums From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  2. Hurricane Facts
  3. ‘Disputed isle in Bay of Bengal disappears’
  4. India’s Lost ISLAND.(New Moore) – YouTube
  5. GEOGRAPHY, GEOMORPHOLOGY AND GEOLOGY OF THE KATCHH REGION

14. Which of the following rivers flows westward? 
A. Krishna
B. Cauvery
C. Mahanadi
D. Narmada

Answer: D. Narmada

Among the given options, only Narmada flows westward.

The river Narmada originates in Amarkantak, the highest peak of the Vindhya Range. As it flows down the hill, it is trapped in a rift valley between the Vindhya and the Satpura muntain ranges which leads it to the west towards Gujarat, where it finally ends its journey in the Gulf of Khambat of Arabian sea.

Other important rivers of India which flow westward are Tapti (or Tapi), Sabarmati and Mahi.

Learn more: Why do the Narmada and Tapti rivers in India flow towards the West, while others flow towards the East?

15. Helium is used for respiration in deep water instead of nitrogen because:
A. It is heavier than nitrogen
B. It is lighter than nitrogen
C. It mixes less In blood than nitrogen
D. It helps oxygen burn more quickly

Answer: C. It mixes less In blood than nitrogen

In air tanks which divers uses, has a mixture of oxygen and other inert gases, usually 20% oxygen and 80% nitrogen or helium.

One reason for divers to prefer Helium over Nitrogen is, at high pressure (like in the deep water) nitrogen tend to mixes with blood. It causes a condition called Nitrogen narcosis. The divers feel like they are drunk. This condition could be life threateneing for them if they are not careful.

Helium on the other hand does not dissolve in the blood as nitrogen does due to its low molecular weight. They also don’t cause narcosis effect.

Learn more: 

  1. Helium and Scuba Diving -Trimix and other diving gases.
  2. Trimix (breathing gas) From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

16. Gerontology is the study of:
A. aging process and older adults
B. growth of cells
C. genetics
D. care and treatment of older persons

Answer: A. aging process and older adults

Gerontology is the study of aging process and older adults.

It is distinguished from geriatrics, which is the branch of medicine that specializes in the treatment of existing disease in older adults. Gerontologists include researchers and practitioners in the fields of biology, nursing, medicine, criminology, dentistry, social work, physical and occupational therapy, psychology, psychiatry, sociology, economics, political science, architecture, geography, pharmacy, public health, housing, and anthropology.

The term was coined by Ilya Ilyich Mechnikov in 1903.

Learn more: Gerontology From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

17. The purest form of water is obtained from:
A. a deep tube well
B. a running stream
C. hot water spring
D. heavy rains

Answer: D. heavy rains

Rain water is the purest form of naturally occurring water. It evaporates
from sea as a result of extensive heat. Since rain water is produced by a process
of distillation, it is considered to be the purest form of water. The rain water,
however, is associated with dissolved gases such as CO2, SO2, and NH3 etc.
from the atmosphere.

Learn more: Introduction to Water

18. On average, how much salts (in grams) can be found in 1 liter (1000 mL) of seawater?
A. 45 grams
B. 80 grams
C. 35 grams
D. 200 grams

Answer: C. 35 grams

On average, sea water contains about 3.5% of dissolved salts (salinity) out of which about 2.6% is sodium chloride (NaCl). Other salts present are sulphates, chlorides, bicarbonates, carbonates of calcium, magnesium and number of other compounds. . Therefore, for every 1 litre (1000 mL) of seawater there are 35 grams of salts dissolved in it.

 

Learn more: 

  1. Seawater From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  2. Introduction to Water

19. The easiest way of finding out the nutritional status for a large number of children in a short time is by:
A. studying their hair, face and eyes 
B. measuring their height and weight
C. studying their behavior
D. All of the above

Answer: B. measuring their height and weight

Among the given options we need indicators which we can quantify and can calculate so that we can compare it to some predefined standards (nutritional status). By measuring height and weight of children we can get the BMI and ascertain the nutritional status of them.

Learn more: CHAPTER ONE Introduction, Nutrition indicators for development, B. MAIRE and F. DELPEUCH

20. Arrange the following dynasty as they were founded in the ascending order.
I. Guptas
II. Mauryas
III. Pallavas
IV. Nanda

A. I-II-III-IV
B. II-IV-III-I
C. III-IV-II-I
D. IV-II-III-I

Answer: D. IV-II-III-I

The founding year of the given dynasties and when they lasted are given below:
I. Guptas (320 CE and 550 CE)
II. Mauryas (322 BCE – 185 BCE)
III. Pallavas (275 CE to 897 CE)
IV. Nanda (345BCE–321 BCE)

Learn more:

  1. Nanda Empire From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  2. Maurya Empire From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  3. Pallava dynasty From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  4. Gupta Empire From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Do you want to to get this post in your inbox, if so please provide your details below (it’s free and don’t worry we don’t spam):

 

Published by

essentialclasses

Tutorials to beat the competitive examination.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s