Current Affairs and GK – Set-04

There are 40 questions in this practice set. With each question, there are 4 options. You have to choose which one of them is correct.

The answer is given with each question. You will find external links with each answer. You can learn further about the topic by visiting those links.

Questions in this set were asked on our Facebook Page. If you’ve come here from our page, in this post you will find the answer to the questions I asked.

If you have any query of feedback, please message me in my Facebook Page.

1. Chartered Accountants’ Day  was observed recently on this day:
A. 1 July
B. 2 July
C. 3 July
D. 4 July

Answer: A. 1 July

On 1st of July, the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India was established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 passed by the Parliament of India with the objective of regulating accountancy profession in India.

Learn more: Happy Chartered Accountants Day!

2. Recently in a public speech, the Prime Minister of India said that the registration of one lakh companies was cancelled and 37,000 shell companies have been identified for suspicious activities. Which of the following is a definition of a shell company?
A. A company that is incorporated, but has no significant assets or operations.
B. Many big companies create shell corporations to avoid taxes without attracting legal actions.
C. A only
D. Both A and B

Answer: D. Both A and B

A company that is incorporated, but has no significant assets or operations. Many big companies create shell corporations to avoid taxes without attracting legal actions.

Learn more: What is a Shell Company?

3. What does “Input credit” under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) mean:
A. Input credit means if you have paid taxes in advance on input, you can avail credit for paying less tax on output
B. Input credit means when you pay taxes on input, you can get tax benefit at the end of financial year
C. Input credit means at the time of paying tax on output, you can reduce the tax you have already paid on inputs
D. None of the above

Answer: C. Input credit means at the time of paying tax on output, you can reduce the tax you have already paid on inputs

Learn more: What is Input Credit? And how to claim it?

4. The greatest hallmark of personal liberty is:
A. Mandamus
B. Certiorari
C. Quo Warranto
D. Habeas Corpus

Answer: D. Habeas Corpus

A writ of Habeas Corpus is issued in the form of an order calling upon a person (usually a legal authority) who has detained another person to produce the person on confinement before the court to let the court know on which ground the person has been detained. If there is no legal justification, the court order the detainee to release the person.

Habeas Corpus is the process to secure the personal liberty provided by the Constitution of India to every citizen. The main objective of this writ is to provide an immediate remedy to a person unlawfully detained, whether in prison or private custody.

Learn more:

  1. Everything You Want To Know About Habeas Corpus
  2. LAW NOTES: WRITS

5. The power of the Supreme Court of India to decide disputes between the Government of India and one or more States or between the Government of India and any State or States on one side and one or more States on the other or between two or more States falls under its:
A. Appellate jurisdiction
B. Advisory jurisdiction
C. Original jurisdiction
D. None of the above

Answer: C. Original jurisdiction

The Supreme Court of India has an exclusive original jurisdiction extends to any dispute between the Government of India and one or more States or between the Government of India and any State or States on one side and one or more States on the other or between two or more States, if and insofar as the dispute involves any question (whether of law or of fact) on which the existence or extent of a legal right depends.

Learn more: Jurisdiction of the Supreme Court

6. Which one of the following comes under the jurisdiction of both the High Court and the Supreme Court?
A. Dispute between state interest
B. Protection of fundamental rights
C. Protection against violation of the Constitution
D. Disputes between Centre and the States

Answer: B. Protection of fundamental rights

The Supreme Court and the High Courts can exercise this power on two conditions — (1) whether the law or the executive action which has come under scrutiny falls within the competence of the authority that has framed it, and (2) whether it is consistent with Part III of the Constitution dealing with the Fundamental Rights.

Learn more: INTRODUCTION TO JUDICIARY IN INDIA: SUPREME COURT AND HIGH COURTS; JUDICIAL REVIEW AND JUDICIAL ACTIVISM

7. The disputes relating to recruitments and conditions of service of recruited persons to various posts under the Union Government or other local governments are adjudicated by:
A.  National Consumer Dispute Redressal Commission (NCDRC)
B. Labour Courts, Industrial Tribunals and National Tribunals under the Industrial Disputes Act, 1947
C. Central Administrative Tribunal
D. Securities Appellate Tribunal

Answer: C. Central Administrative Tribunal

The disputes relating to recruitments and conditions of service of recruited persons to various posts under the Union Government or other local governments are adjudicated by Central Administrative Tribunal.

The objective of CAT is to provide inexpensive and speedy relief to Central Government Employees in respect of their grievances related to service matters.

Learn more:

  1. Tribunals and other courts in India
  2. FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ON ADMINISTRATIVE TRIBUNALS

8. The President of India can seek the opinion of the Supreme Court if there is a question of law or fact where the interpretation of the Constitution is involved. This power of the Supreme Court comes under:
A. Guardian of the Constitution
B. Advisory jurisdiction
C. Original Jurisdiction
D. None of the above

Answer: B. Advisory jurisdiction

The President of India can seek the opinion of the Supreme Court if there is a question of law or fact where the interpretation of the Constitution is involved. This power of the Supreme Court comes under Advisory jurisdiction. The Supreme Court may give its opinion on the President’s question but it is not binding on any party.

Learn more:  INTRODUCTION TO JUDICIARY IN INDIA: SUPREME COURT AND HIGH COURTS; JUDICIAL REVIEW AND JUDICIAL ACTIVISM

9. Advocate General is appointed by:
A. The President of India
B. The Governor of a state
C. Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India
D. The Supreme Court of India

Answer: B. The Governor of a state

Advocate General for each State, appointed by the Governor, who holds office during the pleasure of the Governor.

In India, an Advocate General is a legal adviser to a state government. The post is created by the Constitution of India and corresponds to that of Attorney General of India at the federal or central or union government level.

Learn more: About Advocate General

10. What is the terms in the proper sequence as they appear in the Preamble of the Constitution of India:
A. Socialist, Secular, Sovereign, Democratic, Republic
B. Sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic, Republic
C. Sovereign, Secular, Socialist, Democratic, Republic
D. Democratic, Sovereign, Secular, Socialist, Republic

Answer: B. Sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic, Republic

A Preamble means the introduction to the statute. t is the introductory part of the constitution.

The preamble of Indian Constitution speaks about the aims and aspirations of the citizen of India. It was based on the “Objective Resolution” of Nehru. Jawaharlal Nehru introduced an objective resolution on December 13, 1947, and it was adopted by Constituent Assembly on 22 January 1947. 

Jawaharlal Nehru introduced an objective resolution on December 13, 1947, and it was adopted by Constituent Assembly on 22 January 1947. 

The Preamble is:

WE, THE PEOPLE OF INDIA, having solemnly resolved to constitute India into a [SOVEREIGN SOCIALIST SECULAR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC] and to secure to all its citizens:

JUSTICE, social, economic and political;

LIBERTY of thought, expression, belief, faith and worship;

EQUALITY of status and of opportunity;

and to promote among them all

FRATERNITY assuring the dignity of the individual and the [unity and integrity of the Nation];

IN OUR CONSTITUENT ASSEMBLY this twenty-sixth day of November, 1949, do HEREBY ADOPT, ENACT AND GIVE TO OURSELVES THIS CONSTITUTION.

Learn more:

  1. THE CONSTITUTION OF India, Preamble
  2. Preamble to the Constitution of India By Arti Goyal, University Institute of Legal Studies, Punjab University

11. The maximum number of Anglo-Indians who can be nominated to the Lok Sabha are:
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: B. 2

Learn more: Members of Parliament

12. Setting a supreme court was Calcutta is a part of?
A. Pitts India Act of 1784
B. Charter Act of 1793
C. Charter Act of 1893
D. Regulating Act of 1773

Answer: D. Regulating Act of 1773

A Supreme Court was established by the Regulating Act of 1773.

The Supreme Court was given jurisdiction over all the British subjects living in Bengal, Bihar, and Orissa. 

Learn more: CONSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND FREEDOM STRUGGLE IN INDIA 1773 – 1947 (Page 5-6)

13.Which act is associated with “Courts can interpret the rules and regulations”?
A. Charter Act of 1893
B. Regulating Act of 1773
C. Charter Act of 1793
D. Pitts India Act of 1784

Answer: C. Charter Act of 1793

14. In which of the Ocean, direction of Ocean currents are reversed with the season?
A. South Pacific Ocean
B. Indian Ocean
C. North Atlantic Ocean
D. Arctic Ocean

Answer: B. Indian Ocean

The flow of ocean current at the northern Indian Ocean change their flow of direction twice in a year due to north-east and south-west monsoon winds. 

Learn more:

  1. Indian Monsoon Current From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  2. Physical Geography: Oceanography By K. Bharadwaj

15. ‘Kuroshio current’ is an Oceanic current and it is available in which of the Ocean?
A. North Pacific Ocean
B. South Pacific Ocean
C. North Atlantic Ocean
D. Indian Ocean

Answer: A. North Pacific Ocean

The Kuroshio (“Black Tide”, “Japan Current”) is a north-flowing ocean current on the west side of the North Pacific Ocean.

Learn more: Kuroshio Current From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

16. What is the highest waterfall in the world?
A. Victoria Falls of Zambia
B. Khone Phapheng Falls of Laos
C. Dettifoss of Iceland
D. Angel Falls of Venezuela

Answer: D. Angel Falls of Venezuela

Angel Falls (Salto Ángel) in Venezuela is the highest waterfall in the world. The falls are 3230 feet in height, with an uninterrupted drop of 2647 feet. Angel Falls is located on a tributary of the Rio Caroni.

Learn more: Highest Waterfall in the World

17. Which is the highest lake above the Sea level in the world?
A. Lake Baikal
B. Lake Titicaca
C. Lake Superior
D. Lake Victoria

Answer: B. Lake Titicaca

Although not the highest elevated lake, among the given options Lake Titicaca is the highest lake (3,800 meters or 12,464 feet above the Sea level). It is situated on the border of Peru and Bolivia. The lake is considered the world’s highest “navigable” lake.

The highest lake is Ojos del Salado Pool on the Argentina-Chile border which is 6,400 meters or 20,997 feet above sea level.

Learn more: The Highest Lake in the World

18. Which is the largest lake by surface area?
A. Caspian Sea
B. Lake Superior
C. Lake Baikal
D. Lake Volta

Answer: A. Caspian Sea

Learn more: Largest Lake in the World

19. The Grand Canyon is located on the:
A. Columbia River
B. Mississipi River
C. Colorado River
D. Rio Grande River

Answer: C. Colorado River

Learn more: Grand Canyon From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

20. Which of the following oceans has the shape of the English alphabet ‘S’?
A. Indian Ocean
B. Atlantic Ocean
C. Pacific Ocean
D. Arctic Ocean

Answer: B. Atlantic Ocean

Learn more: Atlantic Ocean From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

21. A place where there is a constant intermingling of salt water and fresh water is:
A. Gulf
B. Delta
C. Bay
D. Estuary

Answer: D. Estuary

Estuaries are bodies of water usually found where rivers (fresh waters) meet the sea (salt water).

Learn more: What is an estuary?

22. The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in its current form is established in:
A. 1784
B. 1818
C. 1848
D. 1861

Answer: D. 1861

Learn more: History of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) 

23. The Bodhisattva Doctrine is associated with:
A. Hinayana Buddism
B. Mahayana Buddhism
C. Theravada Buddhism
D. Vajrayana Buddhism

Answer: B. Mahayana Buddhism

Learn more:

The Bodhisattva Concept

Differences between Theravada and Mahayana Buddhism

24. Ashoka carved out rock-cut caves at Barabar and Nagarjuna Hills in Bihar for one of the following Buddhist sects:
A. Hinayana
B. Digambara
C. Mahayana
D. Ajivika

Answer: D. Ajivika

Learn more: BARABAR CAVES – MYSTERIOUS AJIVIKA CAVE TEMPLES

25. The silver coins issued by the Guptas were called:
A. rupaya
B. karshapanas
C. rupaka
D. dinaras

Answer: C. rupaka

Learn more: History of Indian Currency

26. Name the script of ancient India that was written from right to left?
A. Brahmi script
B. Kharosthi script
C. Sharda
D. Nandanagari

Answer: B. Kharosthi script

Learn more: Brahmi and Kharosthi script in use

27. Akbar built the great Buland Darwaza to celebrate the victory of:
A. Agra
B. Delhi
C. Gujarat
D. Mewar

Answer: C. Gujarat

Learn more: Buland Darwaza From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

28. The title of Hazrat-i-Ala related to which one of the following rulers?
A. Alauddin Khilji
B. Akbar
C. Shams ud-Din Iltutmish
D. Sher Shah Suri

Answer: D. Sher Shah Suri

Learn more: Sufism, Culture, and Politics: Afghans and Islam in Medieval North India By Raziuddin Aquil

29. With reference to Indian Freedom Struggle, who of the following was the lady representation of India at the Second Table Conference?
A. Radhabai Subbarayan
B. Sarojini Naidu
C.  Begum Jahanara Shahnawaz
D. All of the above

Answer: D. All of the above

Learn more: Second Round Table Conference (September – December 1931)

30. Swaraj as a national demand was first made by:
A. Chittaranjan Das
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Dadabhai Naoroji
D. Swami Dayanand Saraswati

Answer: C. Dadabhai Naoroji

Learn more: Dadabhai Naoroji and the Evolution of the Demand for Swaraj

31. The first women’s university in India was founded by:
A. Rani Ahilya Devi
B. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
C. Rani of Thomi
D. Dhondo Keshav Karve

Answer: D. Dhondo Keshav Karve

SNDT Women’s University is the first Women’s university in India as well as in South-East Asia. The University was founded by Maharshi Dr. Dhondo Keshav Karve in 1916 for a noble cause of Women’s Education. The first five women graduated in 1921 from this University.

Learn more: History, SNDT Women’s University

32. The temperature at which all substances have zero thermal energy:
A. -273 Degree Celcius
B. -312 Degree Celcius
C. -283 Degree Celcius
D. -373 Degree Celcius

Answer: A. -273 Degree Celcius

Learn more:

  1. Absolute zero From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  2. TEMPERATURE FACTS, 30 sets of facts about temperature to interest and intrigue you.

33. Laughing gas is chemically known as:
A. Oxatetrazole
B. Nitric oxide
C. Nitrogen oxide
D. Nitrous oxide

Answer: D. Nitrous oxide

Learn more: Nitrous oxide From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

34. The blood vessels carrying blood from the heart to various parts of the body is called:
A. Arteries
B. Venules
C. Veins
D. Capillaries

Answer: A. Arteries

Learn more: Artery From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

35. Study of Insect is called:
A. Ichthyology
B. Mycology
C. Entomology
D. Phenology

Answer: C. Entomology

Learn more:

  1. Entomology From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  2. Discover what each scientist studies

36. When was Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) formed?
A. 15 August 1959
B. 15 August 1969
C. 15 August 1979
D. 17 July 1969

Answer: B. 15 August 1969

Learn more: Frequently Asked Questions, isro.gov.in

37. The best indicator of economic development of any country is its:
A. Employment rate
B. Agricultural Output
C. Per Capita Income
D. Industrial Output

Answer: C. Per Capita Income

Learn more: Economic development indicators

38. Which of the curve is used for the measurement of the distribution of income?
A. Bezier curve
B. Lorenz curve
C. Indifference curve
D. Laffer curve

Answer: B. Lorenz curve

Learn more: Lorenz curve From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

39. The value of national income adjusted for inflation is called:
A. Per capita income
B. Disposable income
C. Nominal national Income
D. Real national income

Answer: D. Real national income

Learn more: Real national income

40. The author of the book “An Essay on Principles of Population” is:
A. David Ricardo
B.  Thomas Robert Malthus
C. John Maynard Keynes
D. William Godwin

Answer: B.  Thomas Robert Malthus

Learn more: An Essay on the Principle of Population From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


To get this post in your inbox, please provide your details:

Published by

essentialclasses

Tutorials to beat the competitive examination.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s