Current Affairs and GK – Set-02

Questions in this set were asked on our Facebook Page on 01 July 2017. If you came here from our page, in this post you will find the answer to the questions I asked.

1. Who is chosen by the members of Rajya Sabha only?
A. President
B. Vice-President
C. Chair Person
D. Deputy Chairman

Answer: D. Deputy Chairman

The Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha is elected by its members.

A deputy chairman is chosen by Rajya Sabha from amongst its members.

Congress member PJ Kurien is the current deputy chairperson of the Rajya Sabha.

The President is chosen by an electoral college consisting of the elected members of both houses of Parliament (M.P.s), the elected members of the State Legislative Assemblies(Vidhan Sabha) of all States and the elected members of the legislative assemblies (M.L.A.s) of two Union Territories (i.e., National Capital Territory (NCT) of Delhi and Union Territory of Puducherry).

The Vice-President is elected by an Electoral College, which consists of the
members of the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha (both elected and nominated members).

The Ex-officio chairperson of Rajya Sabha is the Vice-President of India.

Learn more:

  1. ELECTION TO THE OFFICE OF VICE-PRESIDENT OF INDIA FAQs
  2. ELECTION OF THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
  3. ELECTION OF DEPUTY CHAIRMAN AND PANEL OF VICE-CHAIRMEN

2. 90% of diamond is found in:
A. Ghana
B. Kimberley
C. Johannesburg
D. Zambia

Answer: B.Kimberley

Kimberley was the centre of diamond mining operations of the De Beers Mining Company, and the source of 90% of the world’s diamonds.

Learn more: Siege of Kimberley From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

3. In dicots, the pollen-grains possess:
A. One-germ pore
B. two-germ pore
C. three-germ pore
D. four-germ pore

Answer: C. three-germ pores

Flowering plants, also known as Angiosperms, are the most diverse group of land plants in the world. Angiosperms are divided into two groups- monocots and dicots. 

Monocot and dicot plants have different pollen structures. In a monocot, the pollen grain produced by the flower has a single furrow or pore through the outer layer. In a dicot plant, the pollen grain has three furrows or pores.

Learn more: 

  1. Monocot and Dicot Plants amrita.olabs.edu.in
  2. Sexual Reproduction in Angiosperm Plants (Steps), http://www.biologydiscussion.com

4. Farad is the unit of-
A. Conductance
B. Capacitance
C. Inductance
D. Resistance

Answer: B. Capacitance

The farad (symbol: F) is the SI derived unit of electrical capacitance, the ability of a body to store an electrical charge. It is named after the English physicist Michael Faraday.

Learn more: Farad From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

5. Steel is more elastic than rubber because it is-
A. harder than rubber
B. requires larger deforming force
C. is never deformed
D. is deformed very easily

Answer: B. requires larger deforming force

Usually the more difficult it is to stretch a material, the more it is called to be elastic.

In physics, elasticity is measured as the ratio of stress (stretching force per unit area) to strain (deformation caused by stress).

i.e. Elasticity=stress/strain

 Huge stress is needed to bring a little deformation in steel so its elasticity is high.

Learn more:

Why is steel more elastic than rubber? https://www.quora.com

6. Communication satellites are used to:
A. transmit communication signal only
B. receive communication signal only
C. receive and redirect communication signal
D. provide information of natural resources

Answer: C. Receive and redirect communication signal

Communication satellites are used to receive signals from an earth station and then retransmits the signal to other earth stations. They commonly move in a geostationary orbit.

The Indian National Satellite (INSAT) system is one of the largest domestic communication satellite systems in Asia-Pacific region with nine operational communication satellites placed in Geostationary orbit.

Learn more: Communications satellite From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

7. What type of information system would be recognised by digital circuits
A. Decimal
B. Binary
C. Hexadecimal
D. Binary and hexadecimal

Answer: B. Binary

A digital circuit performs boolean functions. Hence it recognises only binary value which is a very basic form of language composed of only two figures; 0 and 1 (‘OFF’ or ‘ON’, respectively).

Learn more: Digital data and numerical data

8. According to Census 2011 which state has the largest number of census houses in the country used as places of worship?
A. Rajasthan
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: C. Uttar Pradesh

Census 2011: Uttar Pradesh has the largest number of census houses in the country used as places of worship (30 lakh), more than the number of schools/colleges (21 lakh). Maharashtra has the largest number of Hotels/ Lodges/ Guest houses (7 lakh) and Hospitals/ Dispensaries etc. (6.8 lakh).

Source: Quick Facts: Census 2011

9. 70% working population of India is engaged in:
A. public sector
B. primary sector
C. secondary sector
D. tertiary sector

Answer: B. primary sector

The primary sector of the economy is the sector of an economy making direct use of natural resources or exploit natural resources. This includes agriculture, forestry, fishing and mining.

Around 60–70%% of Indian population (directly or indirectly ) depends upon Agriculture sector 

As per the Census India 2001, there is over 400 million workforce our of which 312 million are main workers.

The dependence on agriculture is brought out by the fact that of the 313 million main workers in the country, 176 million (56.6%) has been engaged in ‘Agricultural and allied activities’, 2 million (0.6%) in Mining & quarrying.

Learn more: 

  1. Economic Activity
  2. Primary sector of the economy  From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  3. What percentage of the Indian population depends on agriculture and what is the agriculture sector’s contribution to India’s GDP?

10. “Knowledge economy” is often regarded as the part of following economic sector:
A. Secondary
B. Tertiary
C. Quaternary
D. Quinary

Answer: C. Quaternary

The “Knowledge Economy” is often regarded as the part of the quaternary sector of the economy. It consists of intellectual activities often associated with technological innovation. 

The knowledge economy is the use of knowledge to generate tangible and intangible values. Technology and, in particular, knowledge technology help to incorporate part of human knowledge into machines. This knowledge can be used by decision support systems in various fields to generate economic value. The knowledge economy is also possible without technology.

The term was popularised by Peter Drucker.

Learn more: 

  1. The 5 Sectors of the Economy
  2. Knowledge economy from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

11. Which bank has committed USD 10 billion support for infrastructure building and immediate development needs of less developed states of India?
A. Asian Development Bank
B. World Bank
C. Soft Bank
D. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Answer: A. Asian Development Bank

Asian Development Bank (ADB) pledged USD 10 billion support for improving the economic performance of low-income states and funding infrastructure development.

Learn more: Asian Development Bank proposes USD 10 billion support for India’s low-income states

12. Which country has commenced construction of world’s first forest city?
A. Japan
B. Mexico
C. China
D. Australia

Answer: C. China 

China to build the world’s first ever ‘Forest City’ with homes and businesses blanketed in almost one million plants and 40,000 trees.

An Italian company has designed the ‘Forest City’ which would be built in Liuzhou in southern China’s Guangxi Province. 

It would be home to 30,000 people and it is scheduled to complete in 2020.

Learn more: China to build the world’s first ever ‘Forest City’ with homes and businesses blanketed in almost ONE MILLION plants and 40,000 trees

 


 

Published by

essentialclasses

Tutorials to beat the competitive examination.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s