Current Affairs and GK – Set-01

Questions in this set were asked on our Facebook Page on 30th June 2017. If you came here from our page, in this post you will find answer to the questions I asked.

1. Which among the following had won the 2017 Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold Women’s Singles title?
A. Pornpawee Chochuwong
B. P V Sandhu
C. Yip Pui Yin
D. Saina Nehwal

Answer: D. Saina Nehwal

Saina Nehwal had won the 2017 Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold Women’s Singles title. She defeated Pornpawee Chochuwong with 22-20, 22-20 to win this title.

Learn more: Malaysia Masters Final Highlights: Saina Nehwal wins title with 22-20, 22-20 win over Pornpawee Chochuwong

2. It is with this country India signed a MoU of Technical Cooperation in the Field of Capacity Building, Benchmarking and Bilateral Exchange in Infrastructure Engineering:
A. Bhutan
B. UAE
C. United States
D. Germany

Answer: A. Bhutan

India and Bhutan signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Technical Cooperation in the Field of Capacity Building, Benchmarking and Bilateral Exchange in Infrastructure Engineering.

The MoU is in furtherance of Article 2,7 and 8 of the India-Bhutan friendship treaty. The MoU will provide an Umbrella for educational, scientific & technical research and environmental protection which is also stated aim of the India-Bhutan Foundation established in August 2003

Learn more: Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bhutan on Technical Cooperation in the Field of Capacity Building, Benchmarking and Bilateral Exchange in Infrastructure Engineering

3. Size of the annual state budget 2017-18 of Jharkhand is –
A. Rs 45897 crore
B. Rs 75673 crore
C. Rs 67740 crore
D. Rs 88000 crore

Answer: B. Rs 75673 crore

Jharkhand government’s annual budget has the total outlay Rs 75,673.42 crore.

Learn more: No New Tax in Jharkhand Budget For 2017-18

4. The organization that will develop India Innovation Index (III) to measure innovation performance of Indian states:
A. NITI Aayog

B. International Monetary Fund
C. World Bank
D. National Institute of Financial Management

Answer: A. NITI Aayog

India Innovation Index will be jointly developed by NITI Aayog, DIPP and CII, in consultation with World Economic Forum, the World Intellectual Property Organization, Cornell University, OECD, UNIDO, ILO, UNESCO, ITU and others with the objective to rank Indian states as per their innovation prowess and provide impetus to them to build their respective innovation ecosystems and spur the innovation spirit among institutions and people.

NITI Aayog, Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion (DIPP) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) together launched a mega initiative “India Innovation Index” that will rank states on Innovations through country’s first online innovation index portal that will capture data on innovation from all Indian states on innovation and regularly update it in real time.

The India Innovation Index Framework will be structured based on the best practices followed in Global Innovation Index (GII) indicators and additionally by adding India-centric parameters those truly reflect the Indian innovation ecosystem. This initiative will be the point of reference for all international agencies to collect India’s up to date data points for global indices and analytic.

States will be ranked on Innovations from 2017.

Learn more: Amitabh Kant launches India Innovation Index A joint initiative of NITI Aayog, DIPP and CII

5. The state that will host the National Games in 2022 is:
A. 
Telangana

B. Meghalaya
C. Uttarakhand
D. Kerala

Answer: B. Meghalaya

Meghalaya will host the National Games in 2022.

The year 2022 will also mark the 50 years of its statehood.

Till date, only two states in North East have hosted the National Games Manipur in 1999 and Assam in 2007.

Background

Early National Games or the Indian Olympic Games were held in Feb 1924 in Delhi to select Indian competitors for the 1924 Antwerp Olympics. Later, the games were held every two years and were renamed as National Games during the 9th Games in Bombay in 1940.

The Indian Olympic Association, the sport’s organising body of the nation, mooted the concept of the National Games to promote the development of sports and of the Olympic movement in India and was responsible for host city selection

The first Modern National Games on the lines of the Olympics were held in 1985 in New Delhi

Learn more: Meghalaya to host National Games

6. Who was the astronomer, who confirmed more than 90 percent of the matter in the universe is dark matter and died in 2016?
A. Kent Ford
B. Jan Oort
C. Jim Peebles
D. Vera Rubin

Answer: D. Vera Rubin

The astronomer who confirmed more than 90 percent of the matter in the universe is stuff we can’t see — dark matter was Vera Rubin. She died at the age of 88.

Learn more: Vera Rubin, who confirmed dark matter, has died at 88

7. National Girl Child Day is celebrated in India on:
A. 7 June
B. 24 January
C. 20 May
D. 14 July

Answer: B. 24 January

In India, National Girl Child Day is celebrated every year on 24th of January as a national observance day for the girl child.

Learn more: National Girl Child Day

8. Jaswant Rai Sharma, who passed away recently, was the renowned poet of:
A. Hindi Language

B. Marathi Language
C. Urdu Language
D. Konkani Language

Answer: C. Urdu Language

Jaswant Rai Sharma popularly known as Naqsh Lyallpuri was an Urdu Poet. He died at the age of 89 in January 2017.

Born in Lyallpur in the part of Punjab now in Pakistan, Lyallpuri came to Mumbai in the late 1940s to make a career in Hindi cinema. Though he got his first break in 1952 as a songwriter, real success eluded him till the early 1970s.

Learn more: Urdu poet, lyricist Naqsh Lyallpuri aka Jaswant Rai Sharma dead

9. The Indian actor who was honored by the US Embassy to acknowledge his immense contribution to the India-US ties on tuberculosis is:
A. 
Vidya Balan
B. Amir Khan

C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. Shahrukh Khan

Answer: C. Amitabh Bachchan

Amitabh Bachchan was honoured by the US Embassy to acknowledge his immense contribution to the India-US ties on tuberculosis.

Bollywood legend Amitabh Bachchan has been a tuberculosis survivor. He said he suffered from TB in 2000 and has been supporting the initiative to spread awareness about the disease ever since.

Learn more: TB survivor Amitabh Bachchan gets awarded by US Embassy for spreading awareness. Watch video, pics

10. The world’s largest open air theater, 11-days Bargarh Dhanu Yatra that concluded in the second week of January 2017 with the death King Kansa at the hands of his nephew Lord Krishna was held in:
A. Odisha
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Rajasthan

Answer: A. Odisha

11-days Bargarh Dhanu Jatra or Dhanu Yatra is an annual drama-based open air theatrical performance celebrated in Bargarh, Odisha. Spread across a 6 km radius area around the Bargarh municipality, it is considered as world’s largest open air theater.

During the 11-day festival, based on Krishna Leela and Mathura Vijay, Bargarh in Odisha becomes the city of Mathura and river Jeera becomes the Yamuna.

Learn more: Reign of King Kansa kickstarts largest open-air theater fest in Odisha

11. World Population Day is observed worldwide on which day?
A. 14 February
B. 11 June
C. 11 July
D. 30 August

Answer: C. 11 July

World Population Day is observed worldwide on 11 July.

World Population Day, which seeks to focus attention on the urgency and importance of population issues, was established by the then-Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme in 1989, an outgrowth of the interest generated by the Day of Five Billion, which was observed on 11 July 1987.

By resolution 45/216 of December 1990, the United Nations General Assembly decided to continue observing World Population Day to enhance awareness of population issues, including their relations to the environment and development.

The Day was first marked on 11 July 1990 in more than 90 countries. Since then, a number of a number of UNFPA country offices and other organizations and institutions commemorate World Population Day, in partnership with governments and civil society.

Learn more: World Population Day 11 July

12. The inaugural edition of ABU International Television dance festival which was designed to introduce Asia Pacific region’s cultural diversity to the world audience was held in:
A. Cuttack
B. Panaji
C. New Delhi
D. Hyderabad

Answer: D. Hyderabad

The inaugural edition of ABU International Television dance festival which was designed to introduce Asia Pacific region’s cultural diversity to the world audience was held in Hyderabad.

This inaugural edition of the dance festival was organized on January 15, 2017.

Learn more: The Asia Pacific dance extravaganza

13. Who was the father of Internet?
A. Charles Babbage
B. Vint Cerf
C. Tim Berners-Lee
D. Martin Cooper

Answer: B. Vint Cerf

Vint Cerf is considered the father of Internet.

Vint Cerf along with his collaborator invented the Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) and the Internet Protocol (IP), the fundamental communication protocols at the heart of the Internet in 1973.

TCP/IP Protocol allow computers everywhere to communicate with each other.

Both Vint Cerf and Robert Kahn was working on the ARPANET project of the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency or DARPA of the U.S. Department of Defense.

The Internet is also considered as the successor of Arpanet.

Learn more:

  1. In Vint Cerf’s Future, Internet Packets Fall From Sky
  2. Brief History of the Internet

14. A technology used to provide the Internet by transmitting data over wires of the telephone network is:
A. Leased Line
B. Digital Subscriber Line
C. Digital Signal Line
D. Integrated Services Digital Network

Answer: B. Digital Subscriber Line

Digital subscriber line (DSL; originally digital subscriber loop) is a family of technologies that are used to transmit digital data over telephone lines for providing internet access.

DSL (Digital Subscriber Line) is a modem technology that uses existing telephone lines to transport high-bandwidth data, such as multimedia and video, to service subscribers. DSL provides dedicated, point-to-point, public network access. This DSL connection is typically between a network service provider (NSP) central office and the customer site, or on local loops created either within buildings or campuses.

The technology behind DSL enables Internet and telephone service to work over the same phone line without requiring subscribers to disconnect either their voice or Internet connections.

There are two types of DSL: Asymmetric DSL and Symmetric DSL

Most types of DSL service are asymmetric (also known as ADSL).  ADSL offers higher download speeds than upload speeds, a tradeoff that most residential providers make to better match up with the needs of typical households who generally do much more downloading.  Symmetric DSL (SDSL) maintains equal data rates for both uploads and downloads.

Learn more:

  1. Digital Subscriber Line (DSL)
  2. DSL – Digital Subscriber Line

15. IPv6 address has a size of:
A. 32 bits
B. 64 bits
C. 128 bits
D. 256 bits

Answer:  C. 128 bits

IPv6 uses a 128-bit address, theoretically allowing 2128, or approximately 3.4×1038 addresses.

Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6) is the most recent version of the Internet Protocol (IP), the communications protocol that provides an identification and location system for computers on networks and routes traffic across the Internet. IPv6 was developed by the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) to deal with the long-anticipated problem of IPv4 address exhaustion. IPv6 is intended to replace IPv4.

Learn more: IPv6 From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

16. An electronic path, that sends signals from one part of the computer to another is:
A. Logic Gate
B. Modem
C. Bus
D. Serial Port

Answer: Bus

In a computer, a bus enables a computer processor to communicate with the memory or a video card to communicate with the memory.

It is a set of physical connections (cables, printed circuits, etc.) which can be shared by multiple hardware components in order to communicate with one another.

Learn more: Computer bus – What is it?

17. The Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) is used for:
A. Error reporting
B. Addressing
C. Forwarding
D. Multicasting

Answer: A. Error reporting

ICMP (Internet Control Message Protocol) is an error-reporting protocol network devices like routers use to generate error messages to the source IP address when network problems prevent delivery of IP packets. ICMP creates and sends messages to the source IP address indicating that a gateway to the Internet that a router, service or host cannot be reached for packet delivery. Any IP network device has the capability to send, receive or process ICMP messages.

ICMP is not a transport protocol that sends data between systems.

Learn more: ICMP (Internet Control Message Protocol)

18. The hard enamel layer of teeth is:
A. Calcium phosphate
B. Calcium oxide
C. Calcium hydroxyapatite
D. Calcium hydroxide

Answer: C. Calcium hydroxyapatite

Tooth Enamel is the hardest substance in the human body and contains the highest percentage of minerals, i.e.hydroxyapatite, 96%, with water and organic material composing the rest.

The primary mineral is hydroxyapatite, which is a crystalline calcium phosphate.

Learn more:

  1. Tooth enamel
  2. Hydroxyapatite

19. Which of the following is the best indicator of SO2 pollution?
A. Lichen
B. Bryophyte
C. Algae
D. Pteridophyte

Answer: A. Lichen

Sulfur dioxide inhibits photosynthesis by disrupting the photosynthetic mechanism. The opening of the stomata is promoted by sulfur dioxide, resulting in an excessive loss of water. The cumulative effect of sulfurous pollution is to reduce the quantity and quality of plant yield.

Lichen thalli are capable of absorbing SO2. It can thus be used as reliable biological indicators of pollution.

Lecanora conizaeoides is the most tolerant of all lichens to SO2.

Learn more:

  1. Indicator plant
  2. Plant responses to sulfur dioxide pollution

20. The National Sports Day in India is celebrated on August 29 every year. This day marks the birthday of which sports personality?
A. Milkha Singh
B. Khashaba Dadasaheb Jadhav
C. Balbir Singh Sr.
D. Dhyan Chand

Answer:

The National Sports Day in India is celebrated on August 29 every year. This day marks the birthday of  Dhyan Chand, the legendary Hockey player. He was born on this day in 1905.

Major Dhyan Chand was India’s greatest hockey player. He was popularly known as “The Wizard”.

Dhyan Chand scored a total of 400 international goals. He helped India win 3 Olympic Gold medals including the first in 1928 (Amsterdam Olympic games) and then in 1932 (Los Angeles Olympic games) and 1936 (Berlin Olympic games).

He officially retired from the game in 1948. He was honored with Padma Bhushan in 1956.

On this day various sports related awards like Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, Dronacharya Award are presented by Rashtrapati.

Dhyan Chand has an award on his name.The award is given for lifetime achievement in the field of games and sports.

Learn more:

  1. National Sports Day
  2. National Sports Day, indianholiday.com
  3. Dhyan Chand – Father of Indian sports

 

 


 

Published by

essentialclasses

Tutorials to beat the competitive examination.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s