Banking and Economic Awareness-Set 01

Q1. CRISIL, the largest credit rating agency in India was established in
A. 1985
B. 1987
C. 1992
D. 1994

Answer: B. 1987

CRISIL short for Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited was the first credit rating agency set up in India on January 29, 1987.

The agency started operations in 1988.  At the time of incorporation, the agency was promoted by ICICI Limited, UTI and many such financial institutions. 

Learn more:

https://crisil.com/about-crisil/our-history.html

Q2. Incorporated in 1993, CARE is a credit rating, research and advisory committee promoted by IDBI, Canara Bank, UTI and other financial and lending institutions. What is the full form of CARE?
A. Credit Advisory and Research Limited
B. Credit Analysis and Research Limited
C. Credit Advisory and Research Executive
D. Credit Analysis and Research Executive

Answer: B. Credit Analysis and Research Limited

CARE stands for Credit Analysis and Research Limited.

Credit Analysis and Research Limited (CARE) is a credit rating, research and advisory committee promoted by Industrial Development Bank of India (IDBI), Canara Bank, Unit Trust of India (UTI) and other financial and lending institutions. 

CARE Ratings commenced operations in April 1993 and over nearly two decades, it has established itself as the second-largest credit rating agency in India. With the rating volume of debt of around Rs. 92 lakh crores (as on March 31, 2017)

Learn more:

Q3. Small and Medium Enterprises Rating Agency of India (SMERA) was founded by:
A. Indian financial and banking service organizations
B. Industrial Development Bank of India
C. Small Industries Development Bank of India
D. Reserve Bank of India

Answer: C. Small Industries Development Bank of India

Small and Medium Enterprises Rating Agency of India (SMERA) a joint initiative by Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), Dun & Bradstreet Information Services India Private Limited (D&B) and several leading banks in the country.

SMERA was exclusively set up for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) in India and has grown to rate SME, mid & large corporate.

SMERA Ratings Limited is a full-service Credit Rating Agency, registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), and accredited by Reserve Bank of India (RBI) as an External Credit Assessment Institution (ECAI), for Bank Loan Ratings under BASEL-II norms. SMERA is empanelled with National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC), the nodal agency of the Ministry of MSME, Government of India to provide SMERA-D&B-NSIC Micro & Small Enterprises Rating for SMEs in India.

SMERA has assigned more than 47,000 ratings since inception as on September 2017.

SMERA has its Registered and Head Office in Mumbai

Learn more: 

Q4. Which of the following has the greater share in the central government’s earnings?
A. Corporate tax
B. Income tax
C. Excise duties
D. Non-tax revenue

Answer: A. Corporate tax

Corporation Tax is levied on the income of Companies under the Income-tax Act, 1961. In the union budget 2016-2017, the share of corporate tax was 19.09%. Budget Estimate for 2017-2018 is Rs. 538744.73 crore.

Income Tax is a tax on the income of individuals, firms etc. other than Companies, under the Income-tax Act,1961. The share of income tax was 14.08% in the union budget 2016-2017. Budget Estimate for 2017-18 is Rs. 441255.27 crore.

The excise duties amounted to 12% in the union budget 2016-2017. Budget Estimate for 2017-2018 is Rs. 406900 crore.

Non-Tax Revenue receipts are from various sources such as return on assets in form of dividend and profits, interest, fees, fines and miscellaneous receipts collected in the exercise of sovereign functions, regulatory charges and license fees and user charges for publicly provided goods and services. In the union budget 2016-2017, the share of Non-tax revenue was 13%. Budget Estimate for 2017-2018 is Rs. 288757.07 crore.

Learn more: 

Q5. The bulk of the Central Government’s subsidies arise on the provision of economic services, which account for :
A. 45% of the total subsidies
B. 52% of the total subsidies
C. 70% of the total subsidies
D. 88% of the total subsidies

Answer: D. 88% of the total subsidies

Central government subsidies trends in the subsidies given by Central Government (Year 1994-95) the bulk of the Central Government’s subsidies arise on the provision of economic services, which account for 88% of the total subsidies (10% on merit services and 78% on non-merit).

In social services, the Centre’s participation is limited. Most of the social sector expenditure pertains either to the Union Territories that figure in the Central Budget or are in the nature of departmental transfers to State governments. Except for information and broadcasting.

Social services include Elementary education, Family welfare, General education, Information and broadcasting, Labour and employment, Medical and public health, Other social services, Secondary education, Social welfare and nutrition, Technical education, University and higher education and Water supply & sanitation.

Economic services include Agriculture, rural development and allied activities, Energy, General economic services, Industry and minerals, Irrigation and flood control, Postal and Science technology & environment.

In 2003-2004, the share of economic services was  81.44% while Social services accounted for 18.56%. 

Learn more: 

Q6. In the union budget 2017, what is the government’s allocation of funds for Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS)?
A. Rs. 45,000 crore
B. Rs. 47,499 crore
C. Rs. 48,000 crore
D. Rs. 38,500 crore

Answer: C. Rs. 48,000 crore

Learn more:  Arun Jaitley gives highest ever allocation for MGNREGS in Budget 2017

Q7. Consider the following options and answer the question given below.

  1. Interest credited to your account
  2. Dividend received on shares
  3. Withdrawal of cash at an ATM
  4. FD proceeds credited to your bank account

Which of the following is/are classified as customer induced transactions?

A. Only 3
B. Only 1, 2 and 3
C. Only 2, 3 and 4
D. All of the above

Answer: C. Only 2, 3 and 4

Customer induced transactions include:

  1. Withdrawal and deposit of money by the account holder through ATM, net banking, mobile banking, cheques etc.
  2. Payment by cheque
  3. Transfer of funds through Internet banking, phone banking or ATMs
  4. A standing instruction to the bank by the account holder such as payment of utility bills of the account holder is also considered as a valid transaction
  5. Fixed Deposit (FD) proceeds credited to your bank account
  6. When a customer has given a mandate for crediting dividend on shares to his or her Bank account and the dividend is credited to his or her account, it is treated as a customer induced transaction.

System generated transactions, such as interest credited to your bank account or service charges levied by the bank, are not considered as “customer induced transaction”.

Learn more: 

Q8. A savings bank account becomes inactive when there are no transactions for the last _______.
A. 12 months
B. 15 months
C. 18 months
D. 24 months

Answer: A. 12 months

If you have a current or a savings bank account and have not done any transactions through it for more than 12 months, then it will be classified as an inactive account.

Learn more: Difference between inactive and dormant savings bank accounts

Q9. A current account becomes dormant when there are no transactions for the last _______.
A. 12 months
B. 15 months
C. 18 months
D. 24 months

Answer: D. 24 months

A current account becomes dormant when there are no transactions for the last 24 months or 2 years.

For the purpose of classifying an account as ‘inoperative’ or dormant both the type of transactions i.e. debit, as well as credit transactions induced at the instance of customers as well as a third party, should be considered. However, the service charges levied by the bank or interest credited by the bank should not be considered.

However, interest on savings bank accounts is credited on a regular basis even the account is dormant.

Learn more: 

 

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India in a statement in May 2017 said that it will soon put into circulation currency notes in one rupee denomination. The new one rupee note will bear the signature of:
A. the Governor of RBI
B. the Secretary (Economic Affairs), Ministry of Finance
C. the Chairman of NITI Aayog
D. the President of India

Answer: B. the Secretary (Economic Affairs), Ministry of Finance

According to a statement released by the Reserve Bank of India, the one rupee notes bearing the rupee symbol have been printed by the government and will be soon put into circulation.

The note will bear the signature of the Secretary (Economic Affairs), Ministry of Finance.

The color of one rupee currency note shall be predominantly pink-green on the obverse and reverse in combination with others.

The numbering will be in the black at the right-hand bottom portion of the note. On the reverse side, the year 2017 is mentioned. There is also a representation of the one rupee coin with the rupee symbol having a floral design and the surrounding design consists of a picture of the “Sagar Samrat” oil exploration platform.

Source: RBI to issue new pink-green one rupee notes

Q11. Rajiv Gandhi Equity Savings Scheme (RGESS), a tax saving scheme designed exclusively for the first time individual investors in securities market was introduced in which union budget?
A. Union Budget 2013-14
B. Union Budget 2012-13
C. Union Budget 2010-11
D. Union Budget 2009-10

Answer: B. Union Budget 2012-13

Rajiv Gandhi Equity Savings Scheme (RGESS), is a tax saving scheme announced in the Union Budget 2012-13 (para 35) and further expanded vide Union Budget 2013-14 (para 61 & 144).

The scheme is designed exclusively for the first time individual investors in the securities market, whose gross total income for the year is below a certain limit.

The income ceiling of the beneficiaries should be Rs. 12 lakh.

The investor would get under Section 80CCG of the Income Tax Act, a 50% deduction of the amount invested during the year, up to a maximum investment of Rs. 50,000 per financial year, from his/her taxable income for that year, for three consecutive assessment years.

‘Rajiv Gandhi Equity Savings Scheme 2013’ (RGESS guidelines) can be used for claiming the deduction in the computation of total income of the assessment year related to a previous year, in consideration of investment in eligible securities, under sub-section (1) of section 80CCG of the Income Tax Act, 1961.

Source:

Q12. Section 80CCG of Income Tax Act offers:
A. tax deductions on investment by first-time investors in equity savings schemes
B. tax deductions on amounts spent by an individual towards the premium of a health insurance policy
C. tax deductions on subscription of long-term infrastructure bonds which have been notified by the government
D. tax deductions on investment in pension funds

Answer: A. tax deductions on investment by first-time investors in equity savings schemes

The section 80CCG in the Income tax Act, 1961 on ‘Deduction in respect of investment under an equity savings scheme’ was introduced vide Finance Act, 2012 and amended vide Finance Act, 2013, to give tax benefits to ‘New Retail Investors’ whose gross annual income is less than or equal to Rs.12 Lakhs, for investments in ‘Eligible Securities’ up to Rs.50,000 in a single financial year, for three consecutive assessment years.

The section 80CCG is also referred as Rajiv Gandhi Equity Savings Scheme (RGESS).

Source:

Q13. What is the full form of ELSS?
A. Equity Liked Savings Scheme
B. Equity Linked Sourcing Scheme
C. Equity Linked Savings Scheme
D. Equity Liked Sourcing Scheme

Answer: C. Equity Linked Savings Scheme

ELSS stands for Equity Linked Savings Scheme. These are tax­-saving mutual funds that you can use to save income tax of up to Rs 1.5 lakh under Section 80C. ELSS funds have a lock­-in period of 3 years and invest a majority of their portfolio in the stock market.

Source:

Q14. A PPF account holder can deposit a maximum of Rs. ________ in one financial year.
A. 50 thousand
B. 1 lakh
C. 1.5 Lakh
D. 2 Lakh

Answer: C. 1.5 Lakh

Public Provident Fund (PPF) scheme is a long term investment option supported by Government of India which offers safety with interest rate of 7.8% and returns that are fully exempted from Tax. Investors can invest minimum Rs. 500 to maximum Rs. 1,50,000 in one financial year and can get the facilities such as loan, withdrawal, and extension of account.

Source: Public Provident Fund FAQs

Q15. What do you mean by “ECB” in financial terms?
A. External Credit Business
B. External Commercial Borrowings
C. External Credit Borrowings
D. Essential Commercial Business

Answer: B. External Commercial Borrowings

External commercial borrowing (ECBs) are loans in India made by non-resident lenders in foreign currency to Indian borrowers. They are used widely in India to facilitate access to foreign money by Indian corporations and PSUs (public sector undertakings). ECBs include commercial bank loans, buyers’ credit, suppliers’ credit, securitised instruments such as floating rate notes and fixed rate bonds etc., credit from official export credit agencies and commercial borrowings from the private sector window of multilateral financial Institutions such as International Finance Corporation (Washington), ADB, AFIC, CDC, etc. ECBs cannot be used for investment in the stock market or speculation in real estate. The DEA (Department of Economic Affairs), Ministry of Finance, Government of India along with Reserve Bank of India, monitors and regulates ECB guidelines and policies.

Learn more: 

Current Affair Quiz-01 Sep 2017

Q1. Which among the following virtual currencies has the largest market capitalization?
A. Litecoin
B. Bitcoin
C. Dogecoin
D. Peercoin

Answer: B. Bitcoin

According to coinmarketcap.com, as on 02 September 2017, Bitcoin has the market cap of $81.20 billion while Ethereum which is on the 2nd position has the market cap of $36.45 billion.

Learn more: CryptoCurrency Market Capitalizations

Q2. As per data revealed by Central Electricity Authority, India has become a ‘Net Exporter’ of electricity for the first time in history. India exports electricity to which countries?
A. Sri Lanka, Nepal and Bangladesh
B. Nepal, Bangladesh and Bhutan
C. Nepal, Bangladesh and Myanmar
D. Myanmar, Bhutan and Sri Lanka

Answer: C. Nepal, Bangladesh and Myanmar 

As per data revealed by Central Electricity Authority, India has become a ‘Net Exporter’ of electricity for the first time in history.

During the current year 2016-17 (April to February 2017), India has exported around 5,798 million units to Nepal, Bangladesh, and Myanmar, which is 213 million units more than the import of around 5,585 million units from Bhutan.

Learn more: India becomes net exporter of electricity for the first time

Q3. Central Government has imposed ______ percent import duty on wheat and Turdal (Arhar) with immediate effect from March 28, 2017.
A. 10 percent
B. 9 percent
C. 8 percent
D. 7 percent

Answer: A. 10 percent

The Centre has imposed an import duty of 10 per cent on wheat and Turdal (Arhar) in a bid to check falling domestic prices and support farmers and traders.

Learn more: Government imposes 10% import duty on wheat, tur

Q4. Name the Indian-origin British Cabinet Minister, who received Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award (PBSA) 2017. 
A. Smita Shah
B. Priti Patel
C. Vibha Parikh
D. Neela Joshi

Answer: B. Priti Patel

Priti Patel, Britain’s senior-most Indian-origin minister received Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award (PBSA) 2017  for championing the interests of the Indian Diaspora and work for strengthening the Indo-UK ties.

The minister for international development had been conferred the honor by President Pranab Mukherjee in January.

Learn more: Indian-origin UK Minister Priti Patel receives Pravasi Bharatiya Samman

Q5. The 14th edition of the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention was held in 
A. New Delhi
B. Hyderabad
C. Pune
D. Bengaluru

Answer: D. Bengaluru

The 14th edition of the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention was held in Bengaluru from 7-9 January, 2017. The Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards were conferred by the Hon’ble President at the PBD Convention on 9 January, 2017 in the valedictory session of the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas ceremony.

The Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award (PBSA) is the highest honor conferred on overseas Indians. PBSA is conferred by the Hon’ble President of India as a part of the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Conventions organized annually since 2003 on Non-Resident Indians, Persons of Indian Origin or an organization or institution established and run by the Non-Resident Indians or Persons of Indian Origin in recognition of their outstanding achievements both in India and abroad.

Learn more: Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards-2017 and PBS Awardees-2017

Q6. Name the Odisha-based installation artist who has won Glenfiddich’s Emerging Artist of the Year Award 2017.
A. Rasik Lenka
B. Narendra Panda
C. Sitaram Swain
D. Vijay Behra

Answer: C. Sitaram Swain

Odisha-based installation artist Sitaram Swain was hosen as the Glenfiddichs Emerging Artist of the Year 2017. The sixth recipient of the

Swain is the sixth recipient of the honour.

Swain will represent India at the Glenfiddich Artists in Residence (AiR) programme where he will spend three months at the Glenfiddich Distillery in Scotland with seven artists from around the world.

The artist will be also awarded Rs 10 lakh, which includes an international allowance of Rs 1,20,000 per month and a work allowance of Rs 500,000, besides being given a solo show at Bestcollegeart.com Gallery.

Learn more: Emerging Artist award for Odia artist Sitaram Swain

Q7. After 29 illustrious years of service, TU142M aircraft has been de-inducted from the Indian Navy. TU142M is made in:
A. Russia
B. US
C. Japan
D. France

Answer: A. Russia

TU142M aircraft has been de-inducted from the Indian Navy. TU142M was made in Russia.

The Tupolev Tu-142 is a maritime reconnaissance and anti-submarine warfare (ASW) aircraft derived from the Tu-95 turboprop strategic bomber. It served as a Russian Nuclear Weapons capable bomber and is the highest and fastest flying turboprop aircraft in the world.

The Tu-142 was designed by the Tupolev design bureau and manufactured by the Kuibyshev Aviation and Taganrog Machinery Plants from 1968 to 1994. Formerly operated by the Soviet Navy and Ukrainian Air Force, the Tu-142 currently serves with the Russian Navy.

The aircraft is fondly called Albatross because of the massive wingspan of the aircraft. Also known as the Sentinel of the Ocean, it can remain airborne for 16 hours.

Tamil Nadu Postal Circle released a special cover on 18th November 2013 on 25 years of commissioned service of TU142M aircraft.

The aircraft was de-inducted by Indian Navy at a special ceremony on March 29, 2017, at INS Rajali, India’s premier Naval Air Station in Arakkonam, Tamil Nadu.

The TU 142M will now be taken on by the newly inducted P-8l aircraft.

Learn more:

Q8. According to a new study conducted by the scientist at the US National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR), similar planetary waves that exist in the atmosphere high above the Earth surface may also exist on Sun. Planetary waves are also known as:
A. Dolby Waves
B. Rossby Waves
C. Doppler Waves
D. Crypto Waves

Answer: B. Rossby Waves

Planetary waves are also known as Rossby Waves.

On Earth, Rossby waves are associated with the path of the jet stream and the formation of low- and high-pressure systems, which in turn influence weather events.

It was first theorized by Carl-Gustav Rossby in the 1930s.

The waves discovered on the Sun may be intimately tied to solar activity, including the formation of sunspots, active regions, and the eruption of solar flares.

Learn more:

Q9. IAAMS, the new weather monitoring system, was launched to use by Navy Chief Admiral Sunil Lanba on March 29, 2017. What does abbreviation IAAM stand for?
A. Integrated Advanced Aviation Meteorological System
B. Integrated Advanced Advanced Aviation Monitoring System
C. Integrated Automatic Aviation Meteorological System
D. Integrated Automatic Aviation Monitoring System

Answer: C. Integrated Automatic Aviation Meteorological System
The Integrated Automatic Aviation Meteorological System (IAAMS) was launched at Rajali Air Station in Tamil Nadu.
The aim of IAAMS is to modernize the meteorological infrastructure of the nine Naval Air Stations (NAS).
Q10. Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy are associated with which sport?
A. Badminton
B. Hockey
C. Table Tennis
D. Archery
Answer: A. Badminton
Q 11. What is the rank of India in the 2017 Energy Architecture Performance Index (EAPI)?
A. 87
B. 98
C. 112
D. 71
Answer: A. 87

The annual list released by Geneva- based World Economic Forum (WEF) ranked India at 87th position in Energy Architecture Performance Index (EAPI).

Switzerland topped the list followed by Norway, Sweden, Denmark and France in the top five.

India’s rank improved three places from 90th last year (2016).

Learn more: India ranks 87th on energy architecture performance: WEF

 

Q12. Name the Aadhar-based UPI mobile application launched by the South Indian Bank on March 23, 2017.
A. SIB Aadhaar M-Pay
B. SIB Aadhaar Pay
C. SIB M-Pay
D. SIB Pay
Answer: C. SIB M-Pay
To promote cashless digital transactions, South Indian Bank has introduced Aadhar-based payment in its UPI mobile application- SIB M-Pay.
SIB M-Pay app is currently available in Android Playstore.
UPI-Unified payment interface is a payment system by NPCI that allows you to transfer money between Bank accounts or parties like other payment systems NEFT/RTGS/IMPS.
In UPI, you have to create a Virtual ID for your account which is like an email id for your account. You can use this Virtual ID to make instant Fund Transfers / Payments to any Beneficiary and is available 24X7.
NPCI has introduced this payment interface to simplify payments and to facilitate payments through Mobile Banking. The major advantage in UPI is you can access all your UPI enabled Bank accounts through a single application.
Learn more:
Q13. The 5th Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav (RSM) was organized by the Ministry of Culture in which of the following states of India?
A. Southern India
B. North Eastern States of India
C. Northern India
D. Western India
Answer: B. North Eastern States of India
Q14. Who has been awarded the 2017 Abel Prize?
A.Yves Meyer
B.Yakov Sinai
C.Louis Nirenberg
D.Andrew J. Wiles
Answer: A.Yves Meyer
French mathematician Yves Meyer was awarded the 2017 Abel Prize for his work on wavelets, a mathematical theory that links maths, information technology and computer science with applications in data compression, medical imaging and the detection of gravitational waves.
Q15. What is the theme of the 2017 World Meteorological Day?
A.Climate Knowledge for Climate Action
B.Understanding Clouds
C.Hotter, Drier, Wetter, Face The Future
D.Weather and Climate: Engaging Youth
Answer: B.Understanding Clouds
“Understanding Clouds” is the theme of World Meteorological Day 2017 to highlight the enormous importance of clouds for weather climate and water.
Clouds are central to weather observations and forecasts. Clouds are one of the key uncertainties in the study of climate change: we need to better understand how clouds affect the climate and how a changing climate will affect clouds. Clouds play a critical role in the water cycle and shaping the global distribution of water resources.
World Meteorological Day is observed on 23 March 2017.
Q16. What is the new deadline set by the government under the amended Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009 for the teachers to acquire the minimum qualifications?
A. March 2020
B. March 2018
C. March 2019
D. March 2021
Answer: C. March 2019

 

The Rajya Sabha on August 1, 2017, passed the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (Amendment) Bill, 2017, and the Act received the assent of the President on the 9th August, 2017.

The bill says: “Provided further that every teacher appointed or in position as on the
31st March, 2015, who does not possess minimum qualifications as laid down under sub-section (1), shall acquire such minimum qualifications within a period of four
years from the date of commencement of the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory
Education (Amendment) Act, 2017.”

The amended Act deemed to have come into force on the 1st day of April, 2015.

Hence, by under the new Act, the teachers who do not possess the minimum qualifications as on March 31, 2015, will have to acquire them within a period of four years — that is, by March 31, 2019.

The Bill amends the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009.

‘The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act’ or ‘Right to Education Act also known as RTE’, is an Act of the Parliament of India enacted on 4 August 2009, which describes the modalities of the importance of free and compulsory education for children between 6 and 14 in India under Article 21A of the Indian Constitution.

India became one of 135 countries to make education a fundamental right of every child when the act came into force on 1 April 2010.

Learn more:
Q17. Name the Indian journalist who has been conferred with the inaugural Kuldip Nayar Journalism Award?
A. Sweta Singh
B. Ravish Kumar
C. Rajat Sharma
D. Rohit Sardana
Answer: B. Ravish Kumar
For his contributions to the world of journalism, eminent TV journalist Ravish Kumar on was honored with the first Kuldip Nayar journalism award. He was conferred with an award plaque along with a cash amount of Rs 1 lakh.
The Kuldip Nayar journalism award was instituted by veteran journalist Kuldip Nayar and the Gandhi Peace Foundation to honour those working in vernacular media.
 
Q18. How much amount was approved by the Union Government for the development of 403 km of National Highways in Meghalaya and Mizoram?
A. Rs 6,721 crore
B. Rs. 5,999 crore
C. Rs. 6,500 crore
D. Rs. 7,120 crore
Answer: A. Rs 6,721 crore
The Union Government approved Rs 6,721 crore for the development of 403 km of National Highways in Meghalaya and Mizoram.
Out of 403 km, approximately 52 km will be in Meghalaya and 351 km in Mizoram. The project will be executed in EPC Mode.
The projects will be taken up for implementation during the financial year 2017-18. The civil works are expected to be completed by 2021 and maintenance works are expected to be completed by 2025.
The work for development to two lane standards are under scheme “North East Road Network Connectivity Project Phase I” with loan assistance of Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA).
Q19. Which among the given telecommunication company has acquired Internet service provider Tikona Digital Networks?
A. Telenor
B. Vodafone
C. Bharti Airtel
D. Reliance Jio
Answer: C. Bharti Airtel
India’s telecom major Bharti Airtel completed the acquisition of Tikona’s digital networks.
Airtel has acquired the 4G spectrum of Tikona in Gujarat, UP (East), UP (West) and Himachal Pradesh.
Airtel-Tikona deal was valued at Rs 1600 crore.
Q20. How many medals were won by the Indian Para Athletes at the 9th edition of Fazza International IPC Athletics Grand Prix Competition?
A. Ten
B. Eleven
C. Twelve
D. Thirteen
Answer: D. Thirteen
Indian para athletes won 13 medals in the Fazaa International IPC International Athletics Grand Prix at the Dubai Club Stadium.
The medals include five gold, three of which are won by Sundar Singh Gurjar.

Current Affairs Quiz – 31 August 2017

1. Which public sector bank has recently launched ‘Unnati’ credit card?
A. State Bank of India
B. Bank of Baroda
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Indian Bank

Answer: A. State Bank of India

Learn more: Here are 10 key features of SBI Card Unnati

2. Third G-20 framework working group meet was held at ________ from March 28 to March 29, 2017.
A. Kochi, Kerala
B. Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
C. Jaipur, Rajasthan
D. Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Answer: B. Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh

Learn more: Third meeting of G-20 framework working group to be held at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh (UP) on 28th and 29th March, 2017; to deliberate on current global economic situation and other important development challenges. 

3. Which book on the history of Indian Railways has been jointly authored by Shri Bibek Debroy (Member, NITI Aayog), Shri Sanjay Chadha (Joint Secretary, Ministry of Commerce) & Ms. Vidya Krishnamurthi?
A. “Indian Railway-Inside Out”
B. “Indian Railway-The Rare Jewel”
C. “Indian Railway-The Epic Journey”
D. “Indian Railway-The weaving of a National Tapestry”

Answer: D. “Indian Railway-The weaving of a National Tapestry”

Learn more: Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu releases Book Titled “Indian Railway- The weaving of a National Tapestry”

4.  Tamil Nadu State cricket team won the ________on March 29, 2017, and thus became the first state team to win all the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) senior level matches. 
A. Vijay Hazare Trophy
B. Irani Cup
C. Deodhar Trophy
D. Ranji Trophy

Answer: C. Deodhar Trophy

Learn more: Tamil Nadu first state to win Deodhar Trophy

5. State-run power equipment maker BHEL has commissioned the second 800-MW unit of Yeramarus thermal plant located in:
A. Gujarat
B. Karnataka
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Haryana

Answer: B. Karnataka

Learn more: BHEL commissions 2nd unit of Yeramarus plant in Karnataka

6. Which two new Android based Apps have been launched by Govt. to provide transparency in the enforcement of traffic rules as well as enable the citizens to report any traffic violation or road accident?
A. eRoad and mParivahan
B. eChallan and mParivahan
C. eMemo and mRoad
D. eChallan and mVehicle

Answer: B. eChallan and mParivahan

Learn more: Mobile apps eChallan, mParivahan to report traffic violations

7. Food and Drug Administration (F.D.A), the federal agency of the United States Department of Health and Human Services approved the first drug to treat Severe Multiple Sclerosis. This drug has been named:
A. Altosil
B. Ocrevus
C. Moxcil
D. Ribocus

Answer: B. Ocrevus

Learn more: FDA approves new drug to treat multiple sclerosis

8. Name the veteran Pakistani banker who became the first female to be appointed as the President and CEO of one of the largest commercial bank in Pakistan?
A. Heena Masood
B. Rubina Khan
C. Sima Kamil
D. Farida Anwar

Answer: C. Sima Kamil

Learn more: Sima Kamil becomes first woman to head a major Pakistani bank

9. Airports Authority of India (AAI) has been awarded India Pride Awards 2016 -17 for “Excellence in Infrastructure Development” in the category of Public Sector Undertaking by which daily newspaper?
A. The Hindu
B. Dainik Bhaskar
C. Times of India
D. Indian Express

Answer: B. Dainik Bhaskar

Learn more: INDIA PRIDE AWARDS

10.  Which private sector bank has launched an innovative account opening system on March 29, 2017, under the name 8-11 which can be used from anywhere and anytime?
A. Karur Vysya Bank
B. Bandhan Bank
C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
D. IDFC Bank

Answer: C. Kotak Mahindra Bank 

Learn more:

11. Which private sector bank has recently signed an agreement with Wells Fargo, America’s third largest bank by asset, to offer real time remittances by Indian Diaspora in the US back to their relatives in India?
A. HDFC Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: D. Axis Bank

Learn more: Axis Bank ties up with Wells Fargo for US remittances

12. Krishna River Management Board (KRMB) looks after water sharing between which two Indian States?
A. Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh and Telangana
C. Tamil Nadu and Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu and Kerala

Answer: B. Andhra Pradesh and Telangana 

Learn more: Centre recasts panel helping Krishna Board

13. Central Govt. has approved the construction of _________ houses under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Grameen(PMAY-G) with the financial outlay of Rs 81,975 crore during the first phase of period 2016-17 to 2018-19.
A. 50 lakh
B. 75 lakh
C. 1 crore
D. 1 crore 25 lakh

Answer: C. 1 crore

Learn more: Implementation of the rural housing scheme of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana — Gramin to achieve Housing for All by 2022. 

14.  Finance Bill 2017, which was laid as Money Bill in Lok Sabha has been passed by Parliament on 30th March 2017. Which article of Indian Constitution defines Money Bill?
A. Article 110
B. Article 160
C. Article 210
D. Article 260

Answer: A. Article 110

Learn more:

15. India ranked ______ out of 185 countries for Anemia among women as per Global Nutrition Report 2016.
A. 140th
B. 158th
C. 163rd
D. 170th

Answer: D. 170th

Learn more: We need a Nutrition Mission

16. Dr. N M Namboodiri, who passed away on 30th March 2017, was a renowned:
A. Marine Biologist
B. Rocket Scientist
C. Historian
D. Journalist

Answer: C. Historian

Learn more: Neelamana Madhavan Nampoothiri From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

17. Which among the following has become the first tiger reserve in India to get the official mascot named ‘Bhoorsingh the Barasingha’?
A. Buxar Tiger Reserve
B. Bandipur Tiger Reserve
C. Manas Tiger Reserve
D. Kanha Tiger Reserve

Answer: D. Kanha Tiger Reserve

Learn more: Meet ‘Bhoorsingh the Barasingha’: Kanha tiger reserve becomes first in India get official mascot

18. Name the senior bureaucrat who has been appointed as new Chairman of Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC)?
A. Vishesh K Vaghela
B. Sheetal P Rathod
C. Jaspreet S Ahluwalia
D. Vanaja N Sarna

Answer: D.Vanaja N Sarna

Learn more: Vanaja N. Sarna appointed CBEC chairperson

19. The Government of India has signed USD 350 million loan agreement with which international financial organization for road projects in Madhya Pradesh?
A. International Monetary Fund (IMF)
B. World Bank
C. Asian Development Bank
D. New Development Bank

Answer: D. New Development Bank

Learn more: India signs $350 million loan agreement with New Development Bank to upgrade roads in Madhya Pradesh

20. Name the American astronaut who broke Sunita Williams’s record of most spacewalks by a woman?
A. Emma Cooper
B. Peggy Whitson
C. Laura Smith
D. Jenny Harper

Answer: B. Peggy Whitson

Learn more: US astronaut breaks Sunita Williams’s record for most spacewalks by a woman

21. Military of which country recently concluded Operation “Euphrates Shield” in Northern Syria?
A. China
B. Russia
C. Turkey
D. The United States of America

Answer: C. Turkey

Learn more: Turkey ends ‘Euphrates Shield’ operation in Syria

22. A book that will chronicle Tabla player Zakir Hussain’s life through a series of in-depth interviews is being written by Nasreen Munni Kabir and is scheduled to release in January 2018. What is the title of this book?
A. “Zakir Hussain: A Life for Music, In Conversation with Nasreen Munni Kabir”
B. “Zakir Hussain: Face Off with Nasreen Munni Kabir”
C. “Zakir Hussain: Untold Story”
D. “Zakir Hussain: A Life Story of an Ustaad”

Answer: A. “Zakir Hussain: A Life for Music, In Conversation with Nasreen Munni Kabir”

Learn more: Book to chronicle life of Tabla maestro Zakir Hussain

23.  Indian Damneet Singh won the silver medal at IAAF World U18 Championships. He won this medal in
A. Karate
B. Shotput throw
C. Hammer throw
D. Long Jump

Answer: C. Hammer throw 

Learn more: Indian Damneet Singh wins silver medal at IAAF World U18 Championships in hammer throw

24.  India will host the men’s World Boxing Championship for the first time in which year? 
A. 2018
B. 2019
C. 2020
D. 2021

Answer: D. 2021

Learn more: India to host maiden men’s World Boxing Championship in 2021

25. The 72nd Regular Session of the UN General Assembly will convene at UN Headquarters in the month of 
A. September
B. October
C. November
D. December

Answer: A. September

Learn more: 72nd session of the UN General Assembly

26. 6th Heart of Asia Summit was held in which city? 
A. Amritsar
B. Bengaluru
C. Shanghai
D. Mumbai

Answer: A. Amritsar

Learn more: Heart of Asia summit: Full text of Amritsar Declaration at sixth annual conference

 

IBPS-RRB-Current Affairs and GK

  1. According to RBI norms, what percentage of the loan a Micro Finance Institution (MFI) has to set aside that’s overdue between 90 and 180 days to cover the risk of default?
    A. 45%
    B. 50%
    C. 75%
    D. 100%

Answer: B. 50%

Read more: Microfinance firms ask RBI to relax norms on provisioning

  1. Sadbhavna Diwas (Harmony Day) is observed each year to commemorate the birth anniversary of:
    A. Lal Bahadur Shashtri
    B. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
    C. Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay
    D. Rajiv Gandhi

Answer: D. Rajiv Gandhi

Learn more: SADBHAVANA DIWAS 2017

3. 15 January is observed as:
A. Central Excise Day
B. Army Day
C. Martyrs Day
D. World Red Cross Day

Answer: B. Army Day

Learn more: Army Day (India) From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

 

4. Full form of CRAR is:
A. Capital Requirements and Adequacy Ratio
B. Capital Requirements and Assets Ratio
C. Capital to Risk Assets Ratio
D. None of the above

Answer: C. Capital to Risk Assets Ratio

Learn more: What is Capital to Risky Asset Ratio (CRAR)?

5. In 2016, the Reserve Bank of India released the Vision 2018 document. The document primarily aims at:
A. reducing bad loans or non-performing assets (NPAs)
B. increasing the Capital Adequacy Ratio
C. promoting workable action plans by embracing technology
D. enabling payment and settlement systems in India

Answer: D. enabling payment and settlement systems in India

Learn more: Payment and Settlement Systems in India: Vision-2018

6. Which city was declared World Heritage City by the World Heritage Committee (WHC) of UNESCO?
A. Lucknow
B. Nalanda
C. Ahmedabad
D. Coimbatore

Answer: C. Ahmedabad

Learn more: Ahmedabad becomes India’s first World Heritage city

7. China launched its first cyber court specializing in handling internet-related cases in
A. Hangzhou
B. Zhejiang
C. Shanghai
D. Beijing

Answer: A. Hangzhou

Learn more: China launches first cyber court in e-commerce hub

8. What is the currency of Poland?
A. Zloty
B. Guarani
C. Kina
D. Euro

Answer: A. Zloty

Learn more: Currency Encyclopedia

9. What is the currency of Armenia?
A. Euro
B. Dram
C. Peso
D. Dollar

Answer: B. Dram

Learn more: Currency Encyclopedia

10. Where is the capital of Qatar?
A. Muskat
B. Doha
C. Amman
D. Beirut

Answer: B. Doha

Learn more: Doha, capital city of Qatar

11. Havana is the capital of:
A. Bolivia
B. Panama
C. Chile
D. Cuba

Answer: D. Cuba

Learn more:  Havana From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

12. CHF is the currency code of:
A. Chinese Yuan Renminbi
B. Canadian dollar
C. Swiss franc
D. Central African franc

Answer: C. Swiss franc

Learn more: List of currencies of the world

  1. Smt. Usha Ananthasubramanian heads which of the following bank?
    A. Central Bank of India
    B. Allahabad Bank
    C. Axis Bank
    D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: B. Allahabad Bank

Learn more:

Usha Anathasubramanian appointed as Allahabad Bank MD, CEO

https://www.allahabadbank.in/english/Directors.aspx

14. International Literacy Day is observed on:
A. 5th September
B. 7th August
C. 8th September
D. 28th August

Answer: C. 8th September

Learn more: International Literacy Day From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

  1. What does ‘K’ stand for in DDU-GKY?
    A. Kushal
    B. Kendriya
    C. Kaushalya
    D. Karya

Answer: C. Kaushalya

Learn more: http://ddugky.gov.in/content/about-us-0

  1. Union Government declared September 25 as ‘Antyodaya Diwas’ in memory of:
    A. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya
    B. Syama Prasad Mukherjee
    C. Bhim Rao Ambedkar
    D. Vinoba Bhave

Answer: A. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya

Learn more: Govt declares September 25 as ‘Antyodaya Diwas’

 

GK and Current Affairs- 21 August 2017

There are 15 questions in this quiz with the answer key given at the end of the post.

Attempt as many as you can without seeing the answer for 5 minutes.

Match your answer against the answer key given after 5 minutes. With the answer key, you will also find links for learning more about the subject.

1. Intensive cultivation refers to:

A. production with intensive use of labor
B. production with intensive use of fertilizer
C. raising production by intensive use of existing land
D. raising production by large-scale use of imported inputs

Continue reading GK and Current Affairs- 21 August 2017

Q. Upon winning the unprecedented eighth singles title at Wimbledon in 2017, Roger Federer surpassed the record made by:

Answer: William Renshaw and Pete Sampras

Continue reading Q. Upon winning the unprecedented eighth singles title at Wimbledon in 2017, Roger Federer surpassed the record made by: